Click Here to Install Silverlight*
United StatesChange|All Microsoft Sites
Microsoft Game Studios

Alan Wake Game Credits

Product Info

Alan Wake
Game Manual

Game Manual

Developer: Remedy Entertainment
Genre: Thriller
Release Date: 05/18/2010
Platform: Xbox 360

Credits

REMEDY ENTERTAINMENT

  • Story
  • Sam Lake
  • Concept Design
  • Mikael Kasurinen
  • Sam Lake
  • Saku Lehtinen
  • Jyri "Jay" Ranki
  • Olli Tervo
  • Sami Vanhatalo
  • Jarno Wallgrèn
  • Lead Programmer
  • Olli Tervo
  • Art Director
  • Saku Lehtinen
  • Lead Game Designer
  • Mikael Kasurinen
  • Lead Level Design and Environments
  • Jarno Wallgrèn
  • Lead Technical Artist
  • Sami Vanhatalo
  • Additional Game Design
  • Petri Järvilehto
  • Original Concept
  • Sam Lake
  • Petri Järvilehto

Production

  • Executive Producer
  • Lasse Seppänen
  • Producer
  • Jyri "Jay" Ranki
  • Director of Development
  • Markus Mäki
  • Animation, Audio and Cinematics Producer
  • Kai Auvinen
  • Associate Level Producer
  • Kari Koivistoinen
  • External Services Coordination
  • Tuukka Taipalvesi

Writing

  • Screenplay
  • Sam Lake
  • Mikko Rautalahti

Technology

  • Programming
  • Henrik Enqvist
  • Lassi Leppinen
  • Antti Mannisto
  • Timo Sihvo
  • Tristan Williams
  • Core Technology Programming
  • Kim Salo
  • Rendering Engine Programming
  • Petri Häkkinen
  • Lead Tools Programmer
  • Petteri Salo
  • Tools Programming
  • Carl Granberg
  • Outi Marttila
  • Additional Rendering R'n'D
  • Jaakko Lehtinen

Level Design

  • Level Design
  • Tim Lönnqvist
  • Senior Gameplay Designer
  • Anssi Hyytiäinen
  • Gameplay Design
  • Esko Javanainen
  • Astrid Madsen
  • Tiago Rocha
  • Tommi Saalasti
  • Level Animations
  • Tommi Saalasti

Art

  • Art Team Manager
  • Kai Auvinen
  • Senior Environment Artist
  • Tero Tolsa
  • Environment Art and Textures
  • Markus Lappalainen
  • Antti Tiihonen
  • Ville-Pekka Vainio
  • Character Modeling and Textures
  • Mikko Huovinen
  • Modeling and Textures
  • Frej Appel
  • Peter Hajba
  • Marko Leinonen
  • Game Motion Capture Direction
  • Saku Lehtinen
  • Game Animation and Motion Capture
  • Henri Blåfield
  • Game Animation
  • Ryan Duffin
  • Ryan Kemp
  • Marko Leinonen
  • Additional Game Animation
  • Deniss Nikolajev
  • Particle Effects
  • Peter Hajba
  • Jarno Wallgren
  • Concept Art
  • Frej Appel
  • Marko Leinonen

Technical Art

  • Technical Art
  • Antti Veräjänkorva
  • Janne Pulkkinen
  • Menu and UI Art
  • Kai Auvinen
  • Sami Vanhatalo
  • Antti Veräjänkorva

Audio

  • Audio Design and Voice Tracks
  • Peter Hajba
  • Michael Schwendler
  • Additional Audio Design and Music Editing
  • Nicklas Renqvist

Music

  • Composed by
  • Petri Alanko

Cinematics

  • Cinematics Directed by
  • Stobe Harju
  • Cinematic Animation
  • Tommi Anttila
  • Marko Leinonen
  • Additional Cinematic Animation
  • Henri Blåfield
  • Deniss Nikolajev
  • Cinematic Cameras
  • Tommi Anttila
  • Cinematic Character Lighting
  • Mikko Huovinen
  • Cinematic Storyboarding
  • Frej Appel
  • Technical Art for Cinematics
  • Antti Veräjänkorva
  • Cinematic Composition Artist
  • Elmeri Raitanen
  • Cinematic Scripting and Environment Lighting
  • Astrid Madsen
  • Tiago Rocha
  • Assistant Cinematics Producer
  • Tuukka Taipalvesi
  • Additional Video Production
  • Petri Järvilehto
  • Elmeri Raitanen
  • Cinematics Mocap Direction (N.Y.)
  • Navid Khonsari (iNK Stories)

Game Testing

  • Quality Assurance
  • Timo Laitinen
  • Additional Quality Assurance
  • Vesa-Matti Raudasoja

Studio Management

  • IT Support
  • Jouko Markkanen
  • Petri Ljungberg
  • Assistant
  • Anna-Riikka Nuutinen
  • Head of Franchise Development
  • Oskari "Ozz" Häkkinen
  • CFO
  • Mika Reini
  • Managing Director
  • Matias Myllyrinne

Partners

Ringtail Studios

  • CEO
  • Anton Iljin
  • Artists
  • Aleksei Aro
  • Aleksei Kruglov
  • Andrei Koshmanov
  • Andrei Kruglov
  • Anton Danilov
  • Julija Jakovleva
  • Olga Pjatkina
  • Pavel Shupletsov
  • Roman Gunenkov
  • Vladimir Tootsi

Imagination Studios

  • Mocap Project Manager
  • Nataska Statham
  • Mocap and Facial Animation Technical Director
  • Christian Sjöström
  • Technical Animator, Facial Animator
  • Ognjen Toholj
  • Mocap Operator, Facial Animator
  • Samuel Tyskling
  • Mocap Operator, Animator
  • Dennis "HeroBiX" Thisner
  • Animator, Facial Animator
  • Kristian Petersson
  • Solver, Animator
  • Boban Danilovic
  • Animator
  • Ondrej Valasek
  • Founder and CEO
  • John Klepper

Metricminds

  • Hakan Bilenler
  • Christian Dreher
  • Sebastian Lesik
  • Philipp Peteranderl
  • Philipp Helzle
  • Oliver Mertins
  • Cornelius Pflueger
  • Piotr Prokop
  • Paco Koch
  • Matthias Mueller
  • Konni Amic
  • Christoph Schulte
  • Philip Weiss

CaptiveMotion

  • Adam Kraver
  • Mark Carson
  • Andy Akers
  • Gary Sima
  • Chris Baranowski
  • James Comstock
  • Shawn Tucker
  • Halo Garnica
  • Dominic Sieli
  • Steve Giuterrez

Perspective Studios

  • Motion Capture Producer
  • Chuck Mongelli
  • Motion Capture Specialist
  • Keith Robinson
  • Motion Capture Post Production Manager
  • Evan Eldredge
  • Motion Capture Supervisor
  • Rich Nelson
  • Motion Capture Technical Director
  • Rick Fronek
  • Motion Capture Animators
  • Brian Eldredge
  • Adam De Oliveira
  • Eric Bellamore
  • Motion Capture Technicians
  • John Nuzzi
  • Chris Moore
  • Motion Capture Coordinator
  • Danna Finestone

Voice Acting

  • Voice Over Direction
  • Navid Khonsari (iNK Stories)
  • The Voice of Alan Wake
  • Matthew Porretta
  • Voice Talent (In Order of Appearance)
  • Lloyd Floyd (The Hitchhiker, Tor Anderson, Walter Snyder, Night Springs Narrator), Geoff Cantor (Clay Steward, Alvyn Derleth, Mr. Jones), James McCaffrey (Thomas Zane/The Diver, Alex Casey), Brett Madden (Alice Wake), R.J. Allison (Pat Maine, Night Springs Reporter #2), Jason Nuzzo (Mott, Newscaster, Taken), Fred Berman (Barry Wheeler), Benita Robledo (Rose Marigold), Jeff Gurner (Rusty, Deputy, Night Springs Cop), Cliff Carpenter (Odin Anderson), Linda Cook (Cynthia Weaver, Night Springs Cultist #1, Martha), Kate Weiman (Barbara Jagger), Gary Swanson (Carl Stucky, Deputy), Don Guillroy (Deputy Janes), Mark Blum (Maurice Horton, Dr. Emil Hartman, Dr. Barclay Colvin), Jessica Alexander (Sarah Breaker), Clark Warren (Doc Nelson, Deputy), Helen Greenberg (Deputy Grant, Lydia), Bill Lobley (Deputy Thornton), Bill Buell (Deputy Mulligan), Paul Christie (Paul Randolph, Rudolf Lane), Timothy McCracken (Agent Robert Nightingale, Milt Peabody, Night Springs Reporter #1, Night Springs Suspect), Karim Naraghi (Helicopter Pilot, Night Springs Man #2), Andrew Totolos (Nurse Birch, Taken), Mike Doyle (Emerson), Shari Albert (Lorna Miles, Nurse Sinclair), Kelli Harris (Wendy DeSole), Erik Bergman (Harry Garrett), Joe Delgado (Night Springs Man #1, Deputy), David Wilson (Night Springs Dreamer, Deputy), Navid Khonsari (Taken), Gianfranco Negroponte (Manny, Night Springs Very Creative Man, Taken), Richie Vicencio (Night Springs Cultist #2), Rob Cihra (Night Springs FBI Agent)
  • Studio
  • David Wilson Audio

Cast

  • Alan Wake (likeness, motion capture and live action)
  • Ilkka Villi
  • Alice Wake (likeness)
  • Jonna Järvenpää
  • Character Models
  • We'd like to give our thanks to everyone who have lent their likeness to the characters
  • Motion Capture Actors
  • Jenni Banerjee
  • Linus Nystedt
  • Ilkka Villi
  • Additional Motion Capture Actors
  • Jussi Nikkilä
  • Mikko Pörhölä
  • Johan Ranner
  • Marko Saaresto
  • Joakim Sikberg
  • Anni-Riikka Tani
  • Animation Reference Stunts
  • Henrik Enqvist
  • Ryan Kemp
  • "Harry Garrett Show" and "Writer in the Cabin"
  • Eki Halkka—Director
  • Teemu Konttinen—Gaffer
  • Linus Nystedt (Harry Garrett)
  • Ilkka Villi (Alan Wake)
  • The Spacewhale House Band: Eki Halkka, Teemu Konttinen, Era Mikkola
  • Filmed in Spacewhale 3 Studio
  • "Night Springs" Actors
  • Samer Abou-Zaki, Tunde Adegbola, Jonathan Asher, Ben Cammarano, Trevor Crandall, Sean Dayé Gubelman, Tony Elias, Mark Gehan, Todd Heckel, Whitney Hills, Brian James, Dave Johnson, Steve Lang, Chris Lassen, Saku Lehtinen, Joshua McDonald, Colin McLoughlin, Nina McNamara, Brian Moore, Curtis Neal, Rhidonha Neal, Anna-Riikka Nuutinen, Mikko Rautalahti, Mika Reini, Shane White, Matt Yagle, Mark Yeend

Support

  • Drama Consultation
  • Pentti Halonen
  • Styling
  • Rami Luusua
  • Anne-Maria Ylitapio (Amy Productions)
  • Piñata (Additional Concept Art)
  • Tuomas Korpi
  • Mikko Vormala
  • Rami Riihijärvi
  • Johanna Luoto
  • Henri Tani
  • Production Web Site Design
  • Barabra Oy
  • Community Manager
  • Peter Papadopoulos
  • Alan Wake Forum Administrator
  • Jonathan Hallier
  • Alan Wake Forum Moderators
  • Nick Morrison
  • Mads Olav Nesje
  • Olivia Williams

Special Thanks

  • Samuli Viikinen
  • Mikael Wahlberg
  • Shane Paluski
  • Ari Pulkkinen
  • Noah Falstein
  • Michael Licht
  • Jess Bates

Thanks

  • Families and friends for their support
  • Anne Parkkali, Arno Alho, Tarmo Nurmi, Niki Laber, Hannes Seifert, Aldea Law Offices, Matti Kari, Tia Pernu, Timo Skurnik, Satu Soinola, Jani Joki, Staffan Kurtén, Keith Bonnici, Staffan Sevon, Jukka Saarelainen, Seija-Riitta Nenonen, Marko Roukkula, Kari Korhonen, Mari Isbom, Seija Vauhkonen, Ulla Järviö, Corey Wade, Teemu Hänninen, George Broussard, Allan Murphy, Ben Board, Mark Thomas, Arne Peters, Karolina Mizgalska, Dan Black, Steven Blackburn, Koskisen Oy, Eljas Kasurinen, Jussi Joensuu
  • Jenni-Justiina Niemi (Visuamo Oy)
  • Vianova Systems Finland Oy
  • Siggraph Finland
  • Christian Hestbæk (Autodesk)
  • Larry Minton (Autodesk)
  • Lucia Giammaria (ATI)
  • MS EDD Team
  • Jarno "Killi" Kallunki-Mättö, Jari Keskitalo, Petri Kiviharju, Jussi Luoto, Jani Luuppala, Sanna Markkanen, Ted Saarinen, Joakim Salenius, Lars Schulman, Jarno Ohraluoma
  • Additional Gameplay Testing
  • Petri Rahja, Mika Veikkolainen, Timi Neuvonen, Jussi Tynkynniemi, Henri Hakkarainen, Janos Honkonen, Dare Talvitie, Kalle Kaivola, Pekka Hänninen, Jaakko Rautalahti, Anne Liljeström, Ville Päivätie, Risto Paalanen, Henri Block, Markus Montola, Mika Loponen, Jaakko Stenros, Jyrki Tudeer, Jukka Seppänen, Marko Lepola, Markku Marjoneva, Miikka Österberg, Matias Kivikangas, Toni Uuttu

MICROSOFT GAME STUDIOS

Production

  • Executive Producer
  • Jörg Neumann
  • Lead Producer
  • Robert Jerauld
  • Producer
  • Shane White

Art

  • Director of Art
  • Ben Cammarano
  • CG Supervisor
  • Paul Amer
  • Technical Art Director
  • Kenneth Lammers
  • Production Designer
  • Michael Cahill
  • Animator
  • Dave Johnson
  • Additional Art
  • Trevor Crandall
  • Colin Foran
  • Joel Mongeon

Audio

  • Audio Director
  • Mark Yeend
  • Additional Audio Direction
  • Caesar Filori

Content Publishing

  • Writing Lead
  • Tony Elias
  • Additional Writing
  • Robert Ferrigno
  • John Sutherland

Design

  • Design Lead
  • Jörg Neumann
  • Eric Simonich
  • Additional Design
  • Jeff Brown

Engineering

  • Engineering Lead
  • Todd Heckel
  • Additional Engineering
  • Brandon Burlison
  • Russ Almond

User Research

  • User Research Lead
  • Mac Smith
  • Additional User Research
  • Nick Hillyer
  • Chuck Harrison
  • Kevin Keeker
  • Kelly Meyers
  • Ramon Romero

Business Management

  • Senior Business Manager
  • Brandon Morris

Marketing and PR

  • Global Product Marketing
  • Steve Beinner
  • Ian Brillembourg
  • Justin Osmer
  • Marketing Communications
  • Jamie Davies
  • Aaron Elliott
  • Catherine Haller (Ten Gun Design)
  • Brandy O'Briant
  • Taylor Smith
  • Judith Young
  • Public Relations Manager
  • Josh Kerwin

Media Lab

  • Production Director
  • Curtis Neal
  • Video Editing
  • Matt Yagle (Aquent LLC)
  • Colin McLoughlin (Aquent LLC)
  • Samer Abou-Zaki (Populus Group, LLC)
  • Motion Graphics
  • Brian James (Aquent LLC)

Print and LCE Design

  • Senior Media Design Lead
  • Jeannie Voirin-Gerde
  • Media Design Lead
  • Chris Lassen
  • Media Designer
  • Rick Achberger (Aquent LLC)
  • Jeff DuLong (Aquent LLC)

Product Launch

  • Global Launch Manager
  • Cindy Tompkins
  • Faizan Makhiawala
  • Global Art Program Manager
  • Jeff Baran
  • Structural Packaging Engineer
  • Jeff Sanborn

Soundlab

  • Audio Production Director
  • Ken Kato
  • Sound Designer
  • Peter Comley (Filter)
  • Jason Wolford (Filter)
  • Robbie Elias (Filter)
  • Derek Lothian (Filter)
  • Kyle Fraser (Filter)
  • Audio Content Coordinator
  • Stephanie Kuwasaki (Core Staff)
  • Audio Production Assistant
  • Amanda Long (Aquent LLC)

Music Licensing/Media Acquisitions

  • Music Supervisor
  • Kyle Hopkins
  • Music Licensing Manager
  • Lily Kohn
  • Acquisitions Specialist EMEA
  • Carole Dray

Game Test Organization (GTO)

  • Microsoft Test Lead
  • Kevin Darby
  • Microsoft Test Team
  • Steve Larson
  • Sean Dayé Gubelman
  • Kristen Bornemann
  • Mohamed Zoweil
  • Jeff MacDermot
  • Russ Glaeser (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Mark Gehan (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Steve Lang (Volt)
  • Joshua McDonald (Volt)
  • Shannon Phillips (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Katie Cochran (Artech)
  • Tunde Adegbola (Volt)
  • Crystal Edwards (Artech)
  • Khoi Duong (Volt)
  • Microsoft Reserves Test Lead
  • Craig Marshall
  • Microsoft Reserves Test Team
  • Kyle Jacobsen (Volt)
  • Chad Hale (Volt)
  • Jacob Weatherspoon (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Jared Barnhill (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Nicolle Blackwell (Volt)
  • Trayce Luxtrum (Volt)
  • Edi Poinescu (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Phillip Reabold (Aditi)
  • Bodie Lee (Volt)
  • Microsoft Test Tools Developer Team
  • Kevin Tarchenski
  • Joel Day (Volt)
  • Sergio Juarez (Collabera)
  • Matthew English (Collabera)

Localization

  • International Program Manager
  • Yumiko Murphy
  • Tina Lin

Localization (Ireland)

  • International Program Manager
  • John Byrne
  • Localization Test Manager
  • Francesco Sansone
  • Lead Audio Engineer
  • Steve Belton
  • Audio Engineer
  • Terry McManus
  • Localization Engineer
  • Kevin Cooke

Microsoft Localization (Japan)

  • Program Manager
  • Asako Kido
  • Localization Engineer
  • Munetaka Fuse
  • Content Editor
  • Yuki Harima
  • Young Hoon Shim
  • Software Test Engineer
  • Fujiko Kawamura
  • Go Komatsu
  • Localization PM
  • Young Jin Park
  • Pandora Lin (Syzygy Information Services Co. Ltd.)
  • Director (Freelance)
  • Takashi Enomoto
  • Production Manager
  • Kenichi Tasaka (Glovision Inc.)
  • Casting Manager
  • Yu Sugiyama (ARTSVISION Inc.)
  • Sound Engineer
  • Michio Yamaguchi (Electric Micro System co., Ltd.)
  • Product Marketing Manager
  • Isao Murayama
  • Print Production
  • Fumio Yanagida
  • Translation PM
  • Masayuki Suzuki (Nanica, inc.)
  • Translation
  • Kimitaka Ogawa (Nanica, inc.)
  • Keiko Fukuichi (Nanica, inc.)
  • Tester
  • Masakazu Yamada (DIGITAL Hearts Co., Ltd.)
  • Koji Nakashima (DIGITAL Hearts Co., Ltd.)
  • Shinobu Wakita (DIGITAL Hearts Co., Ltd.)
  • Soonhong Moh (DIGITAL Hearts Co., Ltd.)
  • Jeff Wang (Syzygy Information Services Co. Ltd.)

Microsoft Localization (Korea)

  • Program Manager
  • Jae Youn Kim

Microsoft Localization (Taiwan)

  • Program Manager
  • Lana Peng
  • Product Marketing Manager
  • Cody Chen

Microsoft Localization (Singapore)

  • Product Marketing Manager
  • Felicia Lim
  • Print Production
  • Jidi Ng
  • Joyce Wee

Dynamedion

  • Sound Design/Implementation
  • Michael Schwendler
  • Managing Director
  • Pierre Langer
  • Orchestral Session Producer
  • Tilman Sillescu
  • Transcription and Orchestration
  • David Christiansen
  • Orchestra and Musicians
  • Staatskapelle Halle, Germany
  • Conductor
  • Bernd Ruf
  • Recording Engineer and Tonmeister
  • Alfredo Lasheras Hakobian
  • Assistant Engineer
  • Christopher Tarnow

CSS Studios—Soundelux Design Music Group

  • Sound Supervision and Design
  • Alan Rankin
  • Sound FX Design
  • Brad Beaumont
  • Foley Editorial
  • Patrick Ginn
  • Nancy MacLeod
  • Senior Asset Manager/Coordinator
  • Charlie Gondak
  • Asset Manager
  • Eliot Connors
  • Brian Petterson
  • Dave Natale

CSS Studios—Todd-AO West

  • Foley Team #1—Foley Artist
  • Gary Hecker
  • Catherine Rose
  • Foley Team #1—Foley Recordist
  • Nerses Gezalyan
  • Foley Team #2—Foley Artist
  • Catherine Harper
  • Christopher Moriana
  • Foley Team #2—Foley Recordist
  • Darrin Mann

Microsoft Game Studios Thanks

  • Aaron Bear, Adam Kovach, Alan Bruggeman, Alicia Brattin, Alvin Gendrano, Arthur Tien, Bonnie Baker, Bonnie Ross, Carla Woo, Carol Rogalski, Chip Wood, Chris Esaki, Claire Hummel, Dan Amdur, Dan Lear, Dana Fos, Dana Ludwig, David Figatner, David C. Holmes, Dennis Durkin, Don Mattrick, Don McGowan, Erica Zelaya, Frank Pape, Greg B. Jones, Greg Snook, Guy Whitmore, Jason Major, Jason Mangold, Jeremy Los, Jimbo Pfeiffer, JoAnne Williams, Joe Whitman, Joel Pritchett, John Rush, Jonas Norberg, Jonathan Asher, Josh Bell, Josh Goldberg, Kelly Bell, Kevin Browne, Kevin Geisner, Kevin Unangst, Kudo Tsunoda, Lewey Geselowitz, Marsha DeFilippo, Matt Streit, Matthew Whiting, Mike Caviezel, Mikey Wetzel, Natahri Felton, Navid Khonsari, Oliver Miyashita, Pedro Gutierrez, Phil Spencer, Randy Pagulayan, Rhidonah Ladner-Neal, Robbie Bach, Ryan Wilkerson, Scott Dell'Osso, Scott Henson, Sebastien Motte, Shane Kim, Shannon Loftis, Shari Maxwell, Shauna Vernal, Stephen King, Steve Schreck, Thomas Zuccotti, Tim Duzmal, Tim Znamenacek, Tivanka Ellawala, Todd Stevens, Yohan Sengamalay

© 2014 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Contact Us |Terms of Use |Trademarks |Privacy & Cookies
Microsoft