Click Here to Install Silverlight*
United StatesChange|All Microsoft Sites
Microsoft Game Studios

Gears of War 3 Game Credits

Product Info

Gears of War 3
Game Manual

Game Manual

Developer: Epic Games
Publisher: Microsoft Studios
Genre: Shooter
Release Date: 09/20/2011
Platform: Xbox 360

Credits

EPIC GAMES

  • Design Director
  • Cliff Bleszinski
  • Executive Producer
  • Rod Fergusson
  • Lead Programmer
  • Joe Graf
  • Campaign Lead Level Designer
  • Dave Nash
  • Multiplayer Lead Level Designer
  • Jim Brown
  • Art Direction
  • Chris Perna
  • Lead Artist
  • Wyeth Johnson
  • Lead Animator
  • Jay Hosfelt
  • Cinematic Director
  • Greg Mitchell
  • Sr. Gameplay Designer
  • Lee Perry

Art

  • Sr. FX Artist
  • Francois Antoine
  • Animator
  • Ray Arnett
  • Sr. Graphic Artist
  • Chris Bartlett
  • Animator
  • Cody Bellimer
  • Sr. Texture Artist
  • Michael Buck
  • Sr. Animator
  • Brian Campbell
  • Principal Artist
  • Shane Caudle
  • Sr. Cinematic Artist
  • Michael Clausen
  • Sr. FX Artist
  • Tim Elek
  • Sr. Environment Artist
  • Peter Ellis
  • Technical Animator
  • Jeremy Ernst
  • Production Assistant
  • Jerry Gilland
  • Sr. Environment Artist
  • Bill Green
  • Sr. FX Artist
  • Matt Hancy
  • Sr. Concept Artist
  • James Hawkins
  • Sr. Weapon/Vehicle Artist
  • Pete Hayes
  • Sr. Animator
  • Aaron Herzog
  • Sr. Environment Designer
  • Josh Jay
  • Sr. Environment Artist
  • Kevin Johnstone
  • Sr. Environment Artist
  • Pat Jones
  • Sr. Character Artist
  • Mike Kime
  • Sr. Character Artist
  • Kevin Lanning
  • Sr. Animator
  • Gavin Moran
  • Sr. Character Artist
  • Mark Morgan
  • Sr. Texture/UI Artist
  • Maury Mountain
  • Sr. Concept Artist
  • Shane Pierce
  • Animator
  • Billy Rivers
  • Sr. Concept Artist
  • Ben Shafer
  • Sr. Artist
  • Aaron Smith
  • Sr. Environment Artist
  • Mikey Spano
  • Sr. Texture Artist
  • Eric Terry
  • Sr. Environment Artist
  • Kendall Tucker
  • Sr. Technical Artist
  • Jordan Walker
  • Sr. Character Artist
  • Chris Wells
  • Sr. Animator
  • Alex Whitney

Audio

  • Audio Director
  • Mike Larson
  • Audio Director
  • Zak Belica

Level Design

  • Sr. Level Designer
  • Andrew Bains
  • Sr. Level Designer
  • Adam Bellefeuil
  • Level Designer
  • Thomas Browett
  • Sr. Level Designer
  • Ryan Brucks
  • Level Designer
  • Quinn DelHoyo
  • Level Designer
  • Nick Donaldson
  • Sr. Level Designer
  • Grayson Edge
  • Sr. Level Designer
  • Stuart Fitzsimmons
  • Sr. Level Designer
  • Warren Marshall
  • Level Designer
  • Sidney Rauchberger
  • Sr. Level Designer
  • Demond Rogers
  • Sr. Level Designer
  • David Spalinski
  • Sr. Level Designer
  • Ken Spencer

Production

  • Producer
  • Tanya Jessen
  • Producer
  • Chris Mielke

Programming

  • Sr. Console/Engine Programmer
  • Josh Adams
  • Engine Programmer
  • Nick Atamas
  • Sr. Engine Programmer
  • Jason Bestimt
  • Sr. Gameplay Programmer
  • Nick Cooper
  • Sr. Engine Programmer
  • Derek Cornish
  • Sr. Gameplay Programmer
  • Laurent Delayen
  • Sr. Gameplay Programmer – Core Systems Sub-Lead
  • Jeff Farris
  • Lead Tools Programmer
  • Mike Fricker
  • Sr. Engine Programmer
  • James Golding
  • Sr. Engine Programmer
  • Gil Gribb
  • Sr. Gameplay Programmer
  • Lina Halper
  • Sr. Gameplay Programmer
  • Wesley Hunt
  • Sr. Gameplay Programmer
  • Peter Knepley
  • Engine Programmer
  • Matt Kuhlenschmidt
  • Sr. Gameplay Programmer
  • Josh Markiewicz
  • Sr. Gameplay Programmer
  • Rob McLaughlin
  • Sr. Graphics Architect
  • Martin Mittring
  • Sr. Engine Programmer
  • Michael Noland
  • Sr. Gameplay Programmer – Multiplayer Sub-Lead
  • Matt Oelfke
  • Sr. Engine Programmer
  • Steven Polge
  • Sr. Engine Programmer
  • Andrew Scheidecker
  • Sr. Engine Programmer
  • John Scott
  • Sr. Engine Programmer
  • Scott Sherman
  • Sr. Engine Programmer
  • Niklas Smedberg
  • Sr. Gameplay Programmer
  • Samuel Spiro
  • Sr. Gameplay Programmer – Campaign Sub-Lead
  • Steve Superville
  • CEO/Technical Director
  • Tim Sweeney
  • Sr. Web Developer
  • Ian Thomas
  • Sr. AI Programmer
  • Matt Tonks
  • Lead Engine Programmer
  • Daniel Vogel
  • Gameplay Programmer
  • Nick Whiting
  • Sr. Graphics Programmer
  • Daniel Wright
  • Sr. Gameplay Programmer – UI Sub-Lead
  • Sam Zamani
  • Sr. Gameplay Programmer
  • Ben Zeigler

Quality Assurance

  • Sr. Game Test Manager
  • Prince Arrington
  • Jessi Agee (Volt)
  • Sr. Game Test Coordinator
  • Scott Bigwood
  • Natalie Brickell (Volt)
  • Max D. Bruckner III (Volt)
  • Test Lead
  • Alex Conner
  • Chris Devens (Volt)
  • Rich Wilt (Volt)
  • Game Tester
  • Craig Ushry

Special Thanks

  • Justin Corcoran
  • Adam Coriglione
  • Dan Nikolaides
  • Joshua Ortega
  • Jarod Pranno
  • Robb Schoenbacher
  • Chip Sineni
  • David Turkiewicz

PEOPLE CAN FLY

  • Additional Art Support
  • Bartosz Bieluszko
  • Kamil Kozlowski
  • Michal Przybinski
  • Bartlomiej Roch
  • Piotr Rusnarczyk
  • Gabriel Wigierski
  • Additional Programming Support
  • Lech Arvaniti
  • Jaroslaw Ciupinski
  • Lukasz Furman
  • Sebastian Kowalczyk
  • Robert Manuszewski
  • Tomasz Mazurek
  • Lukasz Migas
  • Krzysztof Przybylo
  • Dmitry Rekman

DLC Development Team

  • Art
  • Piotr Arendarski
  • Bartosz Bieluszko
  • Waylon Brinck
  • Krzysztof Dolas
  • Pawel Dudek
  • Michal Dziecielski
  • Tor Frick
  • Dariusz Korotkiewicz
  • Kamil Kozlowski
  • Tomas Lidstrom
  • Rafal Maka
  • Michal Matczak
  • Michal Przybinski
  • Bartlomiej Roch
  • Piotr Rusnarczyk
  • Krystian Stefanski
  • Tomasz Strzalkowski
  • Jose Teixeira
  • Gabriel Wigierski
  • Marcin Winkowski
  • Design
  • Szymon Barchan
  • Nick Donaldson
  • Jonathan Heckley
  • Bartosz Kmita
  • Alexander Litvinov
  • Michal Nowak
  • Piotr Nowakowski
  • Jaroslaw Skapski
  • Krystian Stefanski
  • Production
  • Piotr Krzywonosiuk
  • Bartlomiej Miszkurka
  • Quality Assurance
  • Krzysztof Cyngot
  • Rafal Pawlowski
  • Franciszek Roznowicz

Ying Pei Games

  • Art Managers
  • Zhang Lei
  • Kong Yuan
  • Art Leads
  • Huang ya nuo
  • Yuan yi nan
  • Huang yong

Biz

  • CEO
  • Lu Zhi Gang

Contractors

  • Writer
  • Karen Traviss
  • Actors Voiceover
  • John Di Maggio: Marcus Fenix, Minion
  • Carlos Ferro: Dominic Santiago, Trescu
  • Fred Tatasciore: Damon Baird, Locust Drone, Locust Boomer, Thrashball Player #1
  • Lester Speight: Augustus Cole
  • Nan McNamara: Anya, Warehouse Woman #1, Escaping Stranded Woman
  • Claudia Black: Samantha Byrne
  • Ice T.: Griffin
  • Michael B. Jordan: Jace Stratton
  • Dwight Schultz: Chairman Prescott, Old Man, Ash Man
  • Peter Renaday: Adam Fenix, Various Stranded
  • Michael Gough: Anthony Carmine, Benjamin Carmine, Clayton Carmine
  • Robin Atkin Downs: Locust Kantus, Locust Boomer, Male Former
  • Dee Bradly Baker: Theron Guard, Locust Drone
  • Carolyn Seymour: Myrrah
  • Jamie Alcroft: Victor Hoffman
  • Tess Masters: Bernie, Various Stranded
  • Peter Jason: Dizzy, Captain Michaelson
  • Gideon Emery: Stranded Crew #1, Thrashball Fan #1
  • Peter Jessop: Stranded Crew #2
  • Yuri Lowenthal: Stranded Crew #3, KR-70 Pilot, Balcony Man, Door Gunner
  • Keith Ferguson: Stranded Crew #4
  • Neil Kaplan: Stranded Crew #7
  • Jennifer Hale: Stranded Crew #8, Warehouse Stranded Leader, Faraday, Azura Voice
  • Chris Edgerly: Sailor #1, Stranded Guard
  • Brian Bloom: Onyx Guard, Sailor #2, Ship PA, Thrashball Fan #2, Various Stranded
  • Chris Cox: KR-03 Pilot
  • Fay Masterson: Warehouse Woman #2
  • Greg Grunberg: KR-01 Pilot
  • Audrey Wasilewski: Various Stranded
  • Courtenay Taylor: Female Former, Various Stranded
  • Salli Saffioti: Stranded Female
  • Isaiah Mustafa: COG Gear
  • Actors Voiceover - DLC
  • Aisha Tyler: Commander Walker
  • Laura Bailey: Alicia Valera
  • Robin Atkin Downs: Minh
  • Rick Wasserman: Michael Barrick
  • Justin Shaw: Young Jace Stratton
  • Fred Tatasciore: Tai, Dr. Gregory Wisen
  • Carolyn Seymour: Myrrah
  • Voiceover Recording and Editing
  • Technicolor Creative Services
  • Voice Casting Director
  • Chris Borders
  • Actors Motion Capture
  • Rowland Brand
  • Brittany Daniels
  • Patrick Downey
  • Kit Fitzsimons
  • Christopher Houldsworth
  • Dean Lyons
  • Matt McGrath
  • Regina McKenzie
  • Rachel Pedersen
  • Tim Rogus
  • Katie Shutrump
  • Ryan Stevens
  • Estes Tarver
  • Gabe Wood
  • Actors Motion Capture - DLC
  • Jeramy Blackford
  • Timothy Corbett
  • Brittany Daniels
  • Patrick Downey
  • Aliya Hosfelt
  • Cinematic Rigging and Website Assistance
  • Natania Barron
  • Richard Shuping
  • Joe Wilson
  • Initial Story Consultant
  • Josh Ortega
  • Graffiti/Vandalism Designer
  • O.G.SLICK
  • Graffiti/Vandalism Crew
  • GENIUS
  • PRIME
  • HASH
  • Music
  • Music Composed by Steve Jablonsky
  • Score Recorded and Mixed by Jeff Biggers
  • Lead Orchestrator and Additional Programming
  • Penka Kouneva
  • Additional Music
  • Jacob Shea
  • Pieter Schlosser
  • Nathan Whitehead
  • Additional Orchestrator
  • Philip Klein
  • Music Preparation
  • Junko Tamura
  • Robert Puff
  • Assistant Engineer
  • Lori Castro

Performed by the Northwest Sinfonia

  • Contractor
  • David Sabee
  • Scoring Mixer
  • Kory Kruckenberg
  • Pro Tools Engineer
  • Brian Valentino
  • Monitor Engineer
  • Jon Schluckebier
  • Stage Tech
  • John Winters
  • Sound Design
  • Jamey Scott
  • Soundelux
  • Technical Sound Design
  • Joey Kuras
  • Pre-rendered Cinematic Audio Mixes
  • Soundelux Design
  • Music Group
  • Mocap Animation Cleanup
  • House of Moves
  • Red Fly Studios
  • Starboard Motion, LLC
  • Cinematic Facial Animation
  • House of Moves
  • Programming Assistance
  • Phosphor Games
  • Cinematic Layout Assistance
  • metricminds

MICROSOFT STUDIOS

  • Executive Producer
  • Chris Kimmell
  • Lead Producer
  • Chris Wynn
  • Director of Production
  • David Holmes
  • Senior Producer
  • Justin Farren
  • Producers
  • Dan Bell
  • Drew Moxon
  • Ross Perez
  • Development Manager
  • Michael Weilbacher
  • Technical Director
  • Mikey Wetzel
  • Software Development Engineer
  • Mike Reinhardt
  • Art Director
  • Tim Dean
  • Additional Artists
  • Jason Renfroe
  • Patrick Loughman
  • Lead Design Director
  • J. Epps
  • Writers
  • Eric Nylund
  • Aaron Linde
  • Editors
  • Melanie Henry
  • Brent Metcalfe
  • Cameron Harris
  • Keely Alexander (Aquent LLC)
  • User Research
  • Nick Hillyer
  • Michael Medlock
  • Audio Directors
  • Caesar Filori
  • Greg Shaw
  • Sound Designers
  • Peter Comley (Filter)
  • Kyle Fraser (Filter)
  • Brian Brockett (Aquent LLC)
  • Noa Lothian (Filter)
  • VO Editor
  • Kira Anderson (Aquent LLC)
  • Sound Editor
  • Amanda Long (Aquent LLC)
  • Production Managers
  • Ken Kato
  • Mike Caviezel
  • Test Leads
  • Chris Hind
  • Chris Chamberlain
  • Chris Henry
  • Lead Software Development Engineers in Test (SDETs)
  • Scott Lindberg
  • Bill Metters
  • Greg Hjertager
  • Nathan Clemens
  • Jim Griffin
  • David Hoar
  • Caitie McCaffrey
  • Joshua Graham
  • Martyn Sibley
  • George Cover
  • Ryan Spanton
  • Mike Yurka
  • Testing - Brook Street
  • Tony Davis
  • Matthew Wilkes
  • Testing - CompuCom Systems Inc
  • Brian Fetty
  • Allyn Iwane
  • Robert Reidburn
  • Michael Toyama
  • Testing - Collabera
  • Ben Cearlock
  • Kenny Jackson
  • Testing - Rose International, Inc.
  • Tyson Beck
  • Brian Hinkle
  • Megan Quinn
  • Testing - Volt
  • Matthew Blake
  • Darryl Shack
  • Scott Shields
  • Matthew Skirvin
  • Adam Smith
  • GTO Development Team
  • Matthew Call
  • Tommy Brosman (Acro Service Corpo)
  • John Gibbs (CompuCom Systems Inc)
  • Tim Woodbury (CompuCom Systems Inc)
  • Philip Zahoruyko (CompuCom Systems Inc)

Reserve Test Team

  • Reserve Test Leads
  • Laura Hawkins
  • Craig Marshall
  • Reserve Test Associates
  • Cheyne Arteritano (Aditi)
  • Cody Laine (Aditi)
  • Scott Mathews (Aditi)
  • Tim Rowsey (Aditi)
  • James Lawrence (Aditi)
  • Phillip Reabold (Aditi)
  • David Rodriguez (Aditi)
  • Nicholas Amlag (CompuCom)
  • Christopher Anderson (CompuCom)
  • James Brown (CompuCom)
  • Jeff Brown (CompuCom)
  • Branden Brushett (CompuCom)
  • Aaron Chiasson (CompuCom)
  • Brian Cautrell (CompuCom)
  • Jordan de Geus (CompuCom)
  • Cecile Devera (CompuCom)
  • Johnny Farinella (CompuCom)
  • Jeff Hines (CompuCom)
  • Justin Ireland (CompuCom)
  • Andy Keener (CompuCom)
  • Ross Little (CompuCom)
  • Jared Mattern (CompuCom)
  • Gary McDougall(CompuCom)
  • Justine Styles(CompuCom)
  • Jacob Weatherspoon(CompuCom)
  • Adam Alldredge (Volt)
  • Oliver Banham (Volt)
  • Cody Black (Volt)
  • Tom Brisbane (Volt)
  • Alex Cook (Volt)
  • Chris Denton (Volt)
  • Logan Duke (Volt)
  • Dominic Gara (Volt)
  • Jason Gessel (Volt)
  • Chad Hale (Volt)
  • Luke Harris (Volt)
  • Catherine Heeley (Volt)
  • Ashley Hodge (Volt)
  • Robert Hogg (Volt)
  • Chris Jackson (Volt)
  • Nathan Johnson (Volt)
  • Lucus Lally (Volt)
  • Bodie Lee (Volt)
  • Guillermo Lloret-Jones (Volt)
  • Adam Long (Volt)
  • Brandt Massman (Volt)
  • Robin Parker (Volt)
  • Steve Pearce (Volt)
  • Doug Pennant (Volt)
  • Viet Pham (Volt)
  • Jon Rasmussen (Volt)
  • David Rose (Volt)
  • Craig Swanson (Volt)
  • Jaysen Tinker (Volt)
  • Doris Wong (Volt)
  • Andy Wright (Volt)
  • Barry Burnham-Packham (Brook Street)
  • James Claxton (Brook Street)
  • Senior Product Manager
  • Guy Welch
  • Senior PR Manager
  • Ryan Luckin
  • Director of Marketing
  • Steve Beinner
  • Senior Group PR Manager
  • Ryan James
  • PR Manager
  • Josh Kerwin
  • PR (Edelman)
  • Joe DiMiero
  • PR (Edelman)
  • Ken Zhang
  • Category Manager
  • James Campbell
  • Digital Marketing Manager
  • Carolyn Carnes
  • Group Manager, US Software Marketing
  • Jolene Cramer
  • Group Manager, Digital Marketing
  • Aaron Elliot
  • PM, US
  • Cindy Walker

International Marketing

  • LATAM Group Manager
  • Erick Baca Aguilar
  • PM, ANZ
  • Steven Blackburn
  • PM, Spain
  • Hugo Velasco Blanco
  • EMEA Community
  • Graeme Boyd
  • PM, Brazil
  • Guilherme Camargo
  • PM, Italy
  • Andrea Giolito
  • PM, France
  • Jérémy Goldstein
  • PM, Austria
  • Thomas Grasslober
  • ANZ Group Manager
  • Jeremy Hinton
  • Group Manager, UK Software Marketing
  • James Houlton
  • PM, UK
  • Andy Irving
  • PM, Asia
  • Felicia Lim
  • Nordic Group Manager
  • Niklas Lindén
  • PM, Japan
  • Isao Murayama
  • EMEA PM
  • Nick Powell
  • EMEA PR
  • Sinead Purcell
  • Nordic PM
  • Mattias Rosenkvist
  • LATAM PR
  • Naxla Mina Sayeg
  • APAC Group Manager
  • Mark Warburton

Marcom

  • Sr. Marcom Manager
  • Ryan Cameron
  • Marcom - Video Production
  • Karri McGough
  • Sr. Director, Marcom
  • Taylor Smith
  • Marcom - Print Designer
  • Aaron Travis
  • Director of Business and Strategy
  • Steve Schreck
  • Business Development and Management
  • Julie DiRamio
  • Finance Managers
  • Kyle Pullman
  • Arthur Tien
  • Lead International Project Engineer
  • ief Thompson
  • Engineers
  • Levente Verõ
  • Takashi Sasaki
  • Ryosuke Kimura
  • Test Leads
  • Bart Malagón Ramírez
  • Go Komatsu
  • Sang Min Park
  • Tester
  • Toshihiko Nishimoto
  • Content Editors
  • Young Hoon Shim
  • Miyuki Abe
  • Audio Lead
  • West Latta
  • IT Program Managers
  • Jeff Morris
  • Alex Gregorio
  • Doug Crouch

Special Thanks

  • Tom Arnold
  • Christian Ash
  • Matt Barlow
  • John Bevis
  • Tim Carpenter (Brook Street)
  • Jerry Darcy
  • Daland Davis
  • Scott Dell'Osso
  • Mike Delman
  • David Figatner
  • Shane Hartley
  • Larry Hryb
  • Greg B. Jones
  • Vijay Krishnan
  • Hanno Lemke
  • Renee L'Heureux
  • Henry Liu
  • Don Mattrick
  • Russ McMackin
  • Oliver Miyashita
  • Michael Mott
  • Yasmine Nelson
  • Kevin Salcedo
  • David Shaw
  • Scott Smith
  • Phil Spencer
  • Arthur Tien
  • Kevin Unangst
  • Matt Whiting
  • Carla Woo
  • Mike Ybarra
  • Paul Amer
  • Mark Yeend
  • Kristofor Mellroth
  • Karin Behland
  • Ben Cammarano
  • Black Ops Test Teams
  • Cavalry Test Teams
  • Recon Test Teams

"Mad World"

  • Written by Roland Orzabal
  • Published by Chryalis Songs (BMI)

“Mad World” (instrumental)

  • Performed by Michael Andrews
  • Courtesy of Everloving Records
  • By arrangement with Warner Music Group Video
  • Game Licensing: (P) 2001 Everloving Records

“The Gears of War”

  • Written by Ice-T and Vincent Price
  • Performed by Body Count

“Stranded” Music

  • Written by Lance Hayes (ASCAP)
  • Performed by Lance Hayes
  • Music Vocals by Lance Hayes, Joy Dorsch and Ian Dorsch
  • Violin Effects by Jeff Ball

“Stranded” Music Lyrics

  • Aaron Linde: “The Hammer,” “Chairman Prescott,” and “Sunk”
  • Dave Bagley: "Go, Baby, Go"
  • Keith Cirillo: “Stranded”
  • Melanie Henry: “My Pa’s Juicyhooch”

© 2016 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Contact Us |Terms of Use |Trademarks |Privacy & Cookies
Microsoft