Click Here to Install Silverlight*
United StatesChange|All Microsoft Sites
Microsoft Game Studios

Gears of War 2 Game Credits

Product Info

Gears of War 2
Game Manual

Game Manual

Developer: Epic Games, Inc.
Genre: Shooter
Release Date: 11/07/2008
Platform: Xbox 360

Credits

EPIC GAMES

Design Director

  • Cliff Bleszinski

Senior Producer

  • Rod Fergusson

Lead Programmer

  • Ray Davis

Lead Level Designer

  • Dave Nash

Art Direction

  • Chris Perna

Senior Gameplay Designer

  • Lee Perry

Art

  • Chris Bartlett, Senior Artist
  • Mike Buck, Senior Artist
  • Shane Caudle, Technical Art Director
  • Scott Dossett, Senior Animator
  • Peter Ellis, Senior Artist
  • Jeremy Ernst, Animator
  • Bill Green, Artist
  • Matt Hancy, FX Artist
  • James Hawkins, Senior Concept Artist
  • Pete Hayes, Senior Artist
  • Aaron Herzog, Senior Animator
  • Jay Hosfelt, Lead Animator
  • Wyeth Johnson, Senior FX Artist
  • Kevin Johnstone, Senior Artist
  • Kevin Lanning, Senior Character Artist
  • Greg Mitchell, Senior Cinematics Director
  • Mark Morgan, Senior Artist
  • Maury Mountain, Artist
  • Shane Pierce, Senior Concept Artist
  • Aaron Smith, Senior Artist
  • Mikey Spano, Senior Artist
  • Kendall Tucker, Senior Artist
  • Jordan Walker, Texture Artist
  • Chris Wells, Senior Character Artist
  • Alex Whitney, Senior Animator

Audio

  • Mike Larson, Audio Director

Level Design

  • Andrew Bains, Senior Level Designer
  • Adam Bellefeuil, Senior Level Designer
  • Jim Brown, Senior Level Designer
  • Ryan Brucks, Level Designer
  • Phil Cole, Senior Level Designer
  • Grayson Edge, Senior Level Designer
  • Dave Ewing, Lead Multiplayer Level Designer
  • Stuart Fitzsimmons, Level Designer
  • Bastiaan Frank, Senior Level Designer
  • Josh Jay, Level Designer
  • Warren Marshall, Senior Level Designer
  • Demond Rogers, Senior Level Designer
  • David Spalinski, Level Designer
  • Ken Spencer, Senior Level Designer
  • Alan Willard, Senior Level Designer

Production

  • Tanya Jessen, Senior Associate Producer
  • Chris Mielke, Art Production Manager

Programming

  • Josh Adams, Senior Engine Programmer
  • Nick Atamas, Engine Programmer
  • Derek Cornish, Senior Engine Programmer
  • Laurent Delayen, Senior Gameplay Programmer
  • Jeff Farris, Senior Gameplay Programmer
  • Mike Fricker, Senior Engine Programmer
  • James Golding, Senior Gameplay Programmer
  • Joe Graf, Technical Director, Unreal® Engine 3
  • Wesley Hunt, Senior Engine Programmer
  • Josh Markiewicz, Senior Gameplay Programmer
  • Rob McLaughlin, Senior Gameplay Programmer
  • Keith Newton, Engine Programmer
  • Matt Oelfke, Gameplay Programmer
  • Ron Prestenback, Gameplay Programmer
  • Andrew Scheidecker, Senior Engine Programmer
  • Dan Schoenblum, Senior Engine Programmer
  • John Scott, Senior Engine Programmer
  • Scott Sherman, Senior Engine Programmer
  • Niklas Smedberg, Senior Engine Programmer
  • Lina Song, Senior Engine Programmer
  • Stephen Superville, Senior Gameplay Programmer
  • Tim Sweeney, Technical Director
  • Martin Sweitzer, Senior Gameplay Programmer
  • Matt Tonks, Gameplay Programmer
  • Daniel Vogel, Lead Engine Programmer
  • Joe Wilcox, Senior Engine Programmer
  • Daniel Wright, Engine Programmer
  • Sam Zamani, Senior Engine Programmer

Quality Assurance

  • Jess Ammerman, Game Tester
  • Prince Arrington, Senior Game Test Manager
  • Scott Bigwood, Game Test Supervisor
  • Karlo Cedeno, Game Tester
  • Roger Collum, Lead Tester
  • Ben Chaney, Lead Tester
  • Alex Conner, Game Tester
  • Joshua Fairhurst, Game Tester
  • Jerry Gilland, Game Tester
  • Drew Griffin, Game Tester
  • Steven Haines, Game Tester
  • Justin Hair, Game Tester
  • Brett Holcomb, Engine Tester
  • Aaron Jones, Engine Tester
  • Josh Keller, Game Tester
  • Chris Lavalette, Game Tester
  • John Liberto, Game Tester
  • John Mauney, Game Tester
  • Matthew Montague, Game Tester
  • Matthew Sorrell, Game Tester
  • Jon Taylor, Lead Tester
  • Craig Ushry, Game Tester

System Administration

  • Woody Ent, Systems Technician
  • Warren Schultz, Senior IT Manager
  • Shane Smith, Senior IT Manager

Biz

  • Dr. Michael Capps, President
  • Mark Rein, VP Marketing
  • Jay Wilbur, VP Biz Dev
  • Jay Andrews, General Counsel
  • Sarah Asby, Office Assistant
  • Joe Babcock, Controller
  • Dana Cowley, PR Manager
  • Sheri Christie, IP and Contracts Administrator
  • Anne Dube, Office Manager
  • Kimberly Lucas, HR Director
  • Richard Nalezynski, UDN Support Manager
  • Beth Rosenberry, Executive Assistant

Special Thanks

  • Melissa Batten, our thoughts and prayers are with her and her family
  • David Burke
  • Nick Cooper
  • Paul Jones
  • Paul Mader
  • Amitt Mahajan
  • Jeff Morris
  • Steve Polge
  • Sidney Rauchberger

EPIC SHANGHAI

Art Manager

  • Zhang Lei

Art

  • Tang Jing Jing
  • Hu Jin Wei
  • Liu Yun
  • Deng Yi Le
  • Zhao Lu
  • Ming Ya Jun
  • Zhang Jin
  • Liao Zhi Gao
  • Wang Teng Teng
  • Chen Xiao
  • Wang Wei Jia
  • Liu Chen Lin

Biz

  • Paul Meegan, CEO
  • Lu Zhi Gang, President

Special Thanks

  • Liao Jun Hao

PEOPLE CAN FLY

Project Manager

  • Piotr Krzywonosiuk

Additional Multiplayer Level Design

  • Adrian Chmielarz
  • Pawel Dudek
  • Bartek Kmita
  • Dariusz Korotkiewicz
  • Wojciech Madry
  • Rafa Maka
  • Michal Nowak
  • Andrzej Poznanski
  • Bartek Roch
  • Krystian Stefanski

CONTRACTORS

Actors—Voiceover

  • John Di Maggio: Marcus Fenix, Franklin
  • Carlos Ferro: Dominic Santiago
  • Fred Tatasciore: Damon Baird, Tai Kaliso, Locust Drone and Boomer
  • Lester Speight: Augustus Cole
  • Nan McNamara: Anya
  • Michael Gough: Anthony and Benjamin Carmine
  • Robin Atkin Downs: Minh Young Kim, Henny, Chaps, Niles, Locust Kantus, Boomer, and Sires
  • Dee Baker: RAAM, Theron Guard, Locust Drone, Sires
  • Carolyn Seymour: Myrrah
  • Jamie Alcroft: Victor Hoffman
  • Peter Jason: Dizzy, Hanley
  • Charles Cioffi: Chairman Prescott, Adam Fenix
  • Nolan North: Jace Stratton, Gamma 3 Soldier, KR Pilot #3
  • Leigh Allyn Baker: KR Pilot #2, COG Medic #1, Centaur Driver #1
  • Wally Wingert: Omega 1 Soldier, Charlie 6 Soldier, COG Medic #2
  • Chris Cox: Beta 4 Soldier, Centaur Driver #2, KR Pilot #1
  • Courtney Ford: Maria

Actors—Motion Capture

  • Patrick Downey
  • Kit Fitzsimons
  • Matt McGrath
  • Rachel Pedersen
  • Katie Shutrump
  • Ryan Stevens
  • Gabe Wood

Cinematic Rigging

  • Nina Fricker

Music

  • Music Composed by Steve Jablonsky

Orchestrators

  • Penka Kouneva
  • Danail Getz

Copyist

  • Junko Tamura

Music Preparation

  • Bonnie Lavine
  • Robert Puff

Additional Arrangements

  • Pieter Schlosser

Remote Control Productions

  • Mixed by Jeff Biggers
  • Assisted by Katia Lewin

Skywalker Sound Score Recording

  • Leslie Ann Jones

Assisted Score Recording

  • Dann Thompson
  • Judy Kirschner
  • Robert Gatley

Pro Tools Operator

  • Andre Zweers

Performance

  • Score Performed by The Skywalker Symphony Orchestra
  • Tim Davies, Conductor
  • Janet Ketchum, Orchestra Contractor
  • Kay Stern, Concertmistress
  • Vocals Performed by The Skywalker Chorus
  • Ian Robertson, Conductor
  • Deborah Benedict, Choir Contractor
  • Mitzie Kay, Soprano Soloist
  • Pieter Schlosser, Assistant to Composer
  • Doug Clow, Assistant to Composer
  • Kevin Riepl, Additional Music

Sound Design

  • Joey Kuras
  • Jamey Scott

Prerendered Cinematic Audio Mixes

  • Soundelux Design Music Group

Mocap Animation Cleanup

  • Technicolor Interactive Services

Cinematic Facial Animation

  • Technicolor Creative Services

Voiceover Recording and Editing

  • Chris Borders, Voice Casting Director

MICROSOFT GAME STUDIOS

Production

  • Laura Fryer, Executive Producer
  • Deanna Hearns, Producer
  • Mike Forgey, Producer
  • Erika Carlson, Producer

Development

  • Relja Markovic, Development Manager
  • Greg Snook, Software Development Engineer (SDE)
  • Mark Mihelich, SDE
  • Brandon Burlison, SDE

Art

  • Tim Dean, Art Director
  • Curtis Neal, Media Production Director
  • Mike Kihara (Filter), Artist

Game Design

  • Chris Esaki, Lead Design Director
  • Christopher Blohm, Design Director
  • Greg Murphy, Design Director
  • William Hodge, Design Director

Audio

  • Caesar Filori, Audio Director
  • Ken Kato, Audio Production Director
  • Peter Comley, Senior Sound Designer
  • Keith Sjoquist (Rompus Recordings Inc.), Sound Designer

Story and User Experience

  • Joshua Ortega, Writer
  • Melanie Henry, Editor
  • Wynn Rankin (Volt), Editor
  • Heidi Hendricks, Editor

User Research

  • Nick Hillyer
  • Kevin Keeker

Print/Web Design

  • Dana Ludwig, Design Lead
  • Chris Lassen, Print Production
  • Rick Achberger (S&T Onsite), Print Production
  • Doug Startzel (The Lux Group), Print Production
  • Chris Furniss (S&T Onsite), Web Design Production

Test

  • Fred Norton, Test Manager
  • Daland Davis, Test Manager
  • Natahri Felton, Test Manager
  • Chris Hind, Project Lead Software Development Engineer in Test (SDET)
  • Chris Henry, Single-Player Lead SDET
  • Diana Antczak, Multiplayer Test Lead SDET
  • J McBride, Lead Software Development Engineer (SDE)
  • Scott Sedlickas, Software Test Engineer
  • Sajid Merchant, Software Test Engineer
  • Nathan Clemens, Software Test Engineer
  • Mike Yurka, Software Test Engineer
  • Dan Bell, Software Test Engineer
  • Tiffany Walsh, Software Test Engineer
  • Scott Lindberg, Software Test Engineer
  • Caitie McCaffrey, Software Test Engineer
  • Rahsaan Shareef, Software Test Engineer
  • Brad Catlin, Software Test Engineer
  • Ferdinand Schober, Software Test Engineer
  • Allyn Iwane (Excell Data Services), Software Test Engineer
  • Anthony Ervin (Volt), Software Test Engineer
  • John Holes (Excell Data Corporation), Software Test Engineer
  • Lou Huderski (Volt), Software Test Engineer
  • Brian Fetty (Excell Data Corporation), Software Test Engineer
  • Matthew Skirvin (Volt), Software Test Engineer
  • Brant Schweigert, SDE
  • Matthew Call, SDE
  • Dan Price, SDE
  • Tim Woodbury (Excell Data Corporation), SDE

Test Multiplayer Reserves

  • Reserve Team Leads
  • Craig Marshall
  • Mark McAllister
  • Joe Djorgee
  • TJ Duez
  • Reserves Testers
  • David Hoar (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Daniel Monroe (Volt)
  • Justin Ireland (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Kyle Jacobsen (Volt)
  • Nico LeBrun (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Raymond Estrada (Volt)
  • Tyler Wolfe (Excell Data Corporation)
  • William Hales (Volt)
  • Scott Shields (Volt)
  • Brandon McCurry (Volt)
  • Curtis Marmolejo (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Jack Moore (Volt)
  • James Brown (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Michael Bottemiller (Volt)
  • Brandt Massman (Volt)
  • Craig Prothman (Volt)
  • Jacob Weatherspoon (Excell Data Corporation)
  • John Thomas (Volt)
  • Michael Durkin (Volt)
  • Antonio Mora (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Eric Town (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Jeffrey Ankrum (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Jeffrey Brown (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Primo Pulanco (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Viet Pham (Volt)
  • Tim Daniels (Volt)
  • Ross Little (Excell Data Corporation)
  • David Foster (Volt)
  • Lewis Liaw (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Sarah Bowman (Volt)
  • Jesse del Rosario (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Ray Chow (Volt)
  • Chris Chappell (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Chris Mathews (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Matthew Nomura (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Nick Raines (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Shohn McCarter (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Shaun Martin (Volt)
  • Andrew Warthen (Volt)
  • Ja’min Wilmey (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Jeremy Silvis (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Dylan Power (Aditi)
  • Peter Tran (Volt)

Business Development

  • Kevin Geisner, Business Manager
  • Brandon Morris, Business Manager
  • Ed Kalletta, Business Manager
  • David Hampton, Finance Manager

Marketing

  • Dan Amdur, Global Group Product Manager
  • Guy Welch, Global Product Manager

Public Relations

  • Rob Semsey, Global Public Relations Manager

Legal and Corporate Affairs

  • Don McGowan
  • Alan Bruggeman

Localization

  • Lief Thompson, International Program Manager
  • The localization teams in Ireland, Japan, Korea, China, and Taiwan

MGS Community Web

  • Misty Thomas, Site Manager
  • Sam Conn, Lead Developer
  • Brick Baldwin, Developer
  • Kelly Stump, Developer
  • Bob Kruger (Excell Data Corporation), Developer
  • Chris Barney (Siemens Business Services Inc), Developer
  • Michael Reinhardt (VMC Consulting Corporation), Developer
  • Laura Ryder (VMC Consulting Corporation), Developer
  • Pavan Kurimilla (Insight Global), Developer
  • Arif Yayalar (Volt), Test
  • James O'Rourke (Insight Global), Test
  • Scott Kearney (The Lux Group), Writer/Video Producer
  • Kelly Bell, Community Web Site Content Manager

GamesIT

  • Michelle Cohen, Program Manager
  • Kyle Emtman, Program Manager
  • Ken Adamson, Database Engineer
  • Robert Cornwall, Network
  • Tavi Siochi, Network
  • Jeremy Hall, Support
  • Peter Zorer (Hewlett-Packard), Support
  • Tom Putnam, Engineering
  • Scott Thomas, Engineering
  • Gregory Shay (Hewlett-Packard), Engineering
  • Nairn Walker, Infrastructure
  • Dustin Sewell (Hewlett-Packard), Infrastructure
  • Justin Spiegelberg (Hewlett-Packard), Infrastructure

XNA LIVE Server

  • Dave Templin, Lead Program Manager
  • Steve Dolan, Program Manager
  • Benjamin Steenbock, Program Manager
  • Stephen Yong, Program Manager
  • Brian Spanton, Development Manager
  • Raymond Arifianto, Lead Developer
  • Hiroki Kobayashi, Lead Developer
  • Daniel Berke, Developer
  • Ted Howard, Developer
  • Joel Wiljanen, Developer
  • Anibal Sousa, Test Manager
  • Randy Santossio, Test Lead
  • Isaias Formacio-Serna, Tester
  • Scott Grant, Tester
  • Malia Guerrero, Tester
  • Dustin Rector, Tester
  • Will Sheehan, Tester
  • Michael Stahl, Documentation Manager
  • Andrew Graff (NW Connection Services), Documentation
  • Ronn Mercer, Customer Support

Special Thanks

  • Shane Kim
  • Mike Delman
  • Phil Spencer
  • Bonnie Ross Ziegler
  • Ken Lobb
  • Kevin Browne
  • Kudo Tsunoda
  • Matt Barlow
  • Charlotte Stuyvenberg
  • Greg B. Jones
  • David Shaw
  • Ben Cammarano
  • Ryan Wilkerson
  • Justin Korthof
  • Josh Atkins
  • Rich Wickham
  • Steve Schreck
  • Yasmine Nelson
  • Matt Whiting
  • Keith Cirillo
  • Guy Whitmore
  • Dana Fos
  • Matt Gradwohl
  • James Coliz
  • JoAnne Williams
  • Jason Graf
  • Jason Reiner
  • Michael Cahill
  • Craig Davison
  • Steve Beinner
  • Dan Cornelius
  • Eric Baca
  • Mike Stout
  • Jon Rooke
  • Jaime Limon Letcegui
  • Peter Suzdalev
  • Cees Lengers
  • Hans Reinarz
  • Hugo Velasco Blanco
  • Niklas Linden
  • Thomas Grasslober
  • Andrea Giolito
  • Tobias Egartner
  • Violeta Xanthouli
  • Merthan Kaleli
  • Aman Sangar
  • John Press
  • Andrew Jenkins
  • Tom Hunt
  • Felicia Lim
  • Alan Chou
  • Cary Chen
  • Anna Chow
  • Kay Kim
  • Sanjoy John
  • Eli Friedman
  • Taylor Smith
  • Tracy Sullivan
  • Justin Kirby
  • Aaron Elliott
  • Jamie Davies
  • Henry Liu
  • AKQA
  • T.A.G. at McCann
  • Digital Domain
  • BLT
  • Mark Van Lommel
  • Natalie Edwards
  • Cliff Jin
  • Farm Saechou
  • Chrystina Elaine Woody
  • Craig A. Carlson
  • Cindy Tompkins
  • Jill Eppenberger
  • Christine Zhang
  • Jeff Sanborn
  • Martin Duggan
  • Pheng Pheng Chew
  • Jeff Baran

© 2016 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Contact Us |Terms of Use |Trademarks |Privacy & Cookies
Microsoft