Click Here to Install Silverlight*
United StatesChange|All Microsoft Sites
Microsoft Game Studios

Halo Wars Game Credits

Product Info

Halo Wars
Game Manual

Game Manual

Developer: Ensemble Studios
Genre: Strategy
Release Date: 03/03/2009
Platform: Xbox 360

Credits

ENSEMBLE STUDIOS

Design

  • Dave "Bigdog" Pottinger—Lead Designer
  • Jerome K. Jones "Bugs911"—Assistant Lead
  • Graeme Devine—Lead Writer
  • Tim Deen—Technical Lead
  • Jeff "Quasta" Brown
  • Ian M. Fischer
  • Joe "The SpecialEffectorizor" Gillum
  • Vance "Hammer" Hampton
  • Kevin "The Sheriff" Holme
  • Aaron Keppel
  • David "Learguy" Leary
  • Karen "Scout" McMullan
  • Sandy "Honcho" Petersen
  • Justin "Kingpin4life" Rouse
  • Greg Street
  • Karen Swanson
  • Kevin White

Art

  • Dave Kubalak—Art Director
  • Bart Tiongson—Concept Lead
  • Danny Beck
  • Brett Briley
  • Matthew "DGigolo" Burke
  • David A. "Icarus" Cherry
  • Won "IWON" Choi
  • Brad Crow
  • Shannon Dees
  • Don "ForkBoy" Gagen—Skirmish Lead
  • Matthew Goldman
  • John Andy Gotcher "gatchaman73"
  • Bryan "bimbosoup" Hehmann
  • Marc Holmes
  • Dion Hopkins "Pyxlwyz"
  • Jonathan "Trip" Jacobson
  • Paul "Verbinator" Jaquays
  • Gene Kohler—Campaign Lead
  • Paul LaSalle (Volt)
  • Juan Martinez—Animation Lead
  • Duncan McKissick
  • Jason Merck
  • Jeffrey R. Miller
  • Chris "cMoF" Moffitt
  • Thonny S. Namuonglo "NEMO"
  • Marco "Bombface O" Nelor (Volt)
  • Pete Parisi
  • Chris "Ragnarawk82" Pineda (Volt)
  • Josh Powers (Volt)
  • Jason Sallenbach
  • Duane "Saint" Santos
  • Adam C. Schimpf
  • Alexander G Scott
  • Mark "M'Sync" Sinclair
  • Paul "sPankyAce" Slusser
  • Woody Smith
  • Nate Stefan
  • Charles Tinney
  • Chris Van Doren
  • Robert Walden
  • Paul Warzecha
  • Scott Winsett
  • Philip Wohr

Programming

  • Angelo "Desperado" Laudon—Lead Programmer
  • Michael Bean
  • Tommy Bean
  • Eric "YoYo" Best
  • David Bettner
  • Paul Bettner
  • Michael W. Capps
  • Peter Chapman
  • Stephen Clayburn
  • Mike "Jimmay" Coker
  • John Evanson
  • Robert "Xemu" Fermier
  • Andrew "Xexyl" Foster
  • Rich Geldreich
  • Duncan Grimshaw
  • Shawn "Last Call" Halwes
  • Marc Hanson
  • Billy Ethan Khan
  • Mike "Captn" Kidd
  • Stéphane LeBrun
  • Shawn "Strobe" Lohstroh
  • Doug "WickedSlug" Marien
  • Colt "MainRoach" McAnlis
  • Dusty "Dlangar" Monk
  • Justin Randall
  • Brad "Poacher" Robnett
  • Jeff "Drjest" Ruediger
  • Chris "Stark" Stark
  • Marcin "Laeus" Szymanski
  • Sergio Tacconi
  • Vijay "nozomiyume" Thakkar

Audio

  • Kevin "plaistow" McMullan—Audio Lead
  • Stephen "Big Al" Rippy—Music Composition
  • J.D. Smith—Sound Design

Production

  • Chris "Scapegoater" Rippy—Lead Producer
  • Lance Hoke—Art Producer
  • Bill "BillyJack" Jackson
  • Brian Lemon
  • Timothy R Ruessler
  • Wallace H. Wachi, Jr.

LIVE Team

  • Oscar "Yamrak" Santos—LIVE Producer
  • Ben "Solus" Donges
  • Mike "McGlu" McGlumphy
  • Graham Somers
  • Randall "Homebrewer" Woodman

Balance Team

  • Nicolas "TheMoonGoat" Currie
  • Brian Dellinger
  • Zeke Marks
  • Donnie "WaCkO" Thompson
  • Mike Wagner

Community Team

  • Robert "Paragon" Anderson
  • Duncan "Lethe" Stanley
  • Milo Philips-Brown (Volt)

Internal QA

  • David "MilkmanDan" Lewis
  • Capen "JerryRudd" Apple (Volt)
  • Clare "Xosa" Braddy (Volt)
  • Darby "I Hate Zane" Hadley (Volt)
  • Justin "Tale" Hallmark (Volt)
  • Todd "Abdullah" Ruediger (Volt)
  • Zane "I Hate Darby" Sadler (Volt)

Management

  • Tony Allen Goodman
  • Ian M. Fischer
  • Lance Hoke
  • Patrick Hudson
  • Angelo Laudon
  • Dave Pottinger
  • Chris Rippy
  • David Rippy
  • Harter Ryan
  • Bruce C. "Blues_sherry" Shelley

Information Tech

  • Roy "Royster" Rabey
  • Jake "D_Dawg" Dotson
  • Dwayne Gravitt

Administration

  • Lizette Atkinson
  • Nique Gardner
  • Crystal Newell

Music:

  • Original music by Stephen "Big Al" Rippy

  • Performed by FILMharmonic Orchestra and Choir
  • Adam Klemens: Conductor
  • Stanislav Mistr: Choir Master
  • Stan LePard: Orchestrations

  • Recorded at CNSO Studio No. 1 (Prague, CZ)
  • Sound Engineer: Jan Kotzmann
  • Assistant Engineer: Cenda Kotzmann
  • Assistant Engineer: Roman Sklenar
  • Music Contractor and Sessions Organizer: Petr Pýcha

  • Studio X (Seattle, WA)
  • Engineer, Mixing: Reed Ruddy
  • Assistant Engineer, Nuance Manager: Josh Evans
  • Assistant Engineer: Mike Kutchman

  • Additional Recording and Production at:
  • Ensemble Studios (Dallas, TX)
  • Big Al Productions Studios (McKinney, TX)
  • Soundlab (Redmond, WA)
  • Center of the Universe (Allen, TX)

  • Soundtrack Available on Sumthing Else Music Works

Voice-Over Recording and Editorial by Soundelux Design Music Group

  • Executive Creative Director: Scott Martin Gershin
  • Voice-Over Business Manager: William "Chip" Beaman
  • Voice-Over Coordinator: Erica Mehallo
  • Voice-Over Director: Amanda Wyatt
  • Voice-Over Recording Engineer: Justin Langley
  • Voice-Over Editors: Chad Bedell, Brad Beaumont, Mark Camperell, Patrick Ginn, Dutch Hill, Bob Rankin, Clint Richardson
  • Asset Management: Eliot Connors, Charlie Gondak
  • Production Assistants: Alex Johnson, Patrick Weise

Additional Voice-Over Recording by POP Sound

  • ADR Mixer: Michael Miller
  • ADR Recordist: Courtney Bishop
  • Susie Boyajan: Executive Producer

  • Cast of Characters:
  • Gregg Berger: Cutter
  • Nolan North: Forge
  • Kim Mai Guest: Anders
  • Courtenay Taylor: Serina
  • David Sobolov: Arbiter
  • Robin Atkin Downes: Prophet of Regret
  • Douglas Rye: Voice of God
  • Peter Reneday: Covenant Minister
  • Marc Worden: Brute Chieftain

  • Additional Voices: Gideon Emery, Peter Jessop, Jimmie Wood, Kevin Killebrew, Cam Clarke, Sean Donnellan, Braden Lynch, Gary Anthony Williams, Perry Brown, Andrew Kishino, Brian Bloom, Eric Passoja, Peter Jessop, Crispin Freeman, Leigh Allyn Baker, Robin Atkin Downes, Courtenay Taylor, Kim Mai Guest, Marc Worden, Peter Reneday, Douglas Rye, Nolan North, David Sobolov, Gregg Berger, Bob Carter, Brad Hawkins, Mike McFarland, Phil Parsons, Christopher Sabat, Mark Stoddard, Sonny Strait, Travis Willingham

BLUR STUDIO

CG Supervisors

  • Dave Wilson
  • Heikki Anttila

Animation Supervisors

  • Peter Starostin
  • Davy Sabbe

Creative Director

  • Tim Miller

Producer

  • Mandy Sim

Executive Producer

  • Al Shier

FX Supervisors

  • Kirby Miller
  • Brandon Riza

Layout Supervisor

  • David Nibbellin

Sequence Leads

  • Kris Kaufman
  • Barrett Meeker
  • Corey Butler
  • Kevin Margo
  • Tim Jones
  • Daniel Trbovic

Production Coordinator

  • Patrick Killik

Layout

  • Franck Balson
  • Nick Whitmire

Modeling

  • Shaun Absher
  • Leandro Amaral
  • Alessandro Baldasseroni
  • Toni Bratincevic
  • Corey Butler
  • Darren Butler
  • Luis Calero
  • Zack Cork
  • Marek Denko
  • Chris Grim
  • Jinho Jang
  • Jaime Jasso
  • Sze Jones
  • Tim Jones
  • Ian Joyner
  • Kris Kaufman
  • James Ku
  • Alex Litchinko
  • Kevin Margo
  • Barrett Meeker
  • Jeremy Strong
  • Daniel Trbovic

Rigging

  • Enoch Ihde
  • Michael Stieber

Facial Animation Supervisor

  • Bryan Hillestad

Face Robot Rigging

  • Brian Whitmire

Animation

  • Ander Bergstrom
  • Joseph Chong
  • Bryan Hillestad
  • Jeremiah Izzard
  • Eddie Kim
  • Michael Loeck
  • Nick Maw-Naing
  • Derek Raymond
  • Emil Simeonov
  • Rini Sugianto
  • William Vanoost
  • August Wartenberg
  • Brian Whitmire
  • Nick Whitmire
  • Jeff Wilson

Hair and Cloth Simulation

  • Becca Baldwin
  • Jon Jordan

Lighting and Compositing

  • Leandro Amaral
  • Chris Bedrosian
  • Toni Bratincevic
  • Darren Butler
  • Jaime Jasso
  • Greg Kegel
  • Patrick Killik
  • Jan Major
  • Laurent Pierlot
  • Brian Prince
  • Fabio Sabel
  • Olivier Vernay-Kim
  • Dan Woje

FX

  • Craig Brown
  • Ian Farnsworth
  • Seung Jae Lee
  • Andrew Melnychuk-Oseen
  • Mark Theriault
  • Brandon Young

Mocap Talent

  • Gavin Carlton
  • Steve Gibbons
  • Heather McKenney
  • Paul Barthdmsew
  • Chris Bedrosian
  • Vanessa Vander Plum
  • Derron Ross

Mocap Prep and Clean-up

  • Ryan Girard

Technical and QC Supervisors

  • Shaun Absher
  • Steven Caron
  • Ben Durkin
  • Sze Jones
  • Michael Stieber

Concept Design

  • Hugo Martin
  • Sean McNally
  • Francisco Ruiz Velasco
  • Chuck Wojtkiewicz

Matte Painters

  • Jaime Jasso
  • Hugo Martin

Production Assistant

  • Amanda Powell

Tools and Scripts

  • Karl Goldshmidt
  • Eric Hulser
  • Remi McGill

Programming and Systems Administration

  • Duane Powell
  • Jeremy Donahue
  • Paul Huang
  • Matt Newell
  • Abe Shelton

Sound Design and 5.1 Mix

  • Gary Zacuto
  • Chris Trent
  • Peter Cole
  • Brook Fraser
  • Shoreline Studios

MICROSOFT GAME STUDIOS

Management

  • Shane Kim
  • Phil Spencer
  • Ken Lobb
  • Bonnie Ross-Ziegler
  • David C. Holmes
  • Matt Whiting

Production

  • Steve Schreck—Executive Producer
  • Jason Pace—Producer
  • Thomas Zucotti—Game Designer
  • Ben Cammarano—Art Director

Franchise Development and Licensing

  • Alicia Brattin—Franchise Development Manager
  • Alicia Hatch—Senior Franchise Development Manager
  • Dennis Ries—Senior Franchise Development Manager

Marketing & PR

  • Craig Davison—Marketing Director
  • Chris Lee—Group Product Manager
  • Jim Ying—Global Product Manager
  • Josh Kerwin—Global PR Manager

User Experience

  • Brent Metcalfe—Editor; UX Lead
  • Eric Nylund—Lead Writer
  • Brian Hunt—Writer
  • Chris Lassen—UX Print Design Lead
  • Rick Achberger—UX Print Designer (Sakson & Taylor)
  • JoAnne Williams—UX Print Design Manager
  • Keith Cirillo—UX Content Publishing Manager

Additional Support

  • Mikey Wetzel—Programming
  • Matt Haigh—Programming
  • Tim Znamenacek—Production
  • Brett Gow—Production

Localization

  • Ireland:
  • Declan Mac Hugh—Program Manager
  • Julien Chergui—Test Lead
  • Steve Belton—Audio Lead
  • Mick Ivory—Engineering Lead
  • Ben Cahill—User Experience Lead
  • Japan:
  • Masaki Akahane—Program Manager
  • Yuki Harima—Content Editor
  • Munetaka Fuse—Software Design Engineer
  • Sachiko Nagasawa—Software Development Engineer in Test
  • Go Komatsu—Software Development Engineer in Test
  • Naoki Shigemori—Tester
  • Masao Okamoto—Tester
  • China:
  • Tom Tang—Program Manager
  • Free Zhai—Localization Program Manager
  • Dean Wang—Test Lead
  • Tao Lin—Tester
  • Xingzhi Guan—Tester
  • Korea:
  • Sang Jin Kang—Program Manager
  • Young Jin Park—Localization Project Manager
  • Young Hoon Shim—Reviewer
  • Sang Min Park—Tester

User Research

  • Philip Hove—Project Lead
  • Randy Pagulayan—Manager
  • Chuck Harrison—Lead
  • Bruce Phillips—Engineer
  • John Hopson—Engineer
  • Steve Mathiesen—Engineer

Games Test Organization (GTO)

  • Greg B. Jones—Group Test Manager
  • Terri Ramsey—Business Administrator
  • Fred Norton—Test Manager
  • Daland Davis—Test Manager
  • Kevin Verboort—Project Test Lead
  • Kevin Bowen—Tools/Automation Lead
  • Brian Trevethan
  • David Rieman
  • Jeffrey Stephens
  • John Mogensen
  • Rahsaan Shareef
  • Steve Alliston
  • Maurice Campbell (Volt)
  • Cody Roesch (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Chris King
  • Paul Grimes
  • Ryan Hylland
  • Brad Catlin
  • Natahri Felton—Reserves Test Manager
  • Joe Djorgee—Reserves Test Lead
  • Adam Smith (Volt)
  • Alison Burkley (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Bryan Decann (Volt)
  • Bryan Link (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Casey Lein (Volt)
  • Dave Unger (Volt)
  • Derek Shefveland (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Eddie Ferris (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Jared Wilson (Volt)
  • Joe Belousek (Volt)
  • Jordache Perozzo (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Jordan Mullen (Volt)
  • Josh Widman (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Joshua McDonald (Volt)
  • Mallory McCorkle (Volt)
  • Mark McClarin (Volt)
  • Matthew Hunziker (Volt)
  • Matthew Moore (Volt)
  • Michael Eisenbrey (Volt)
  • Paul Morris (Volt)
  • Rey Perez (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Schuyler Ko (Volt)
  • Shaleigh Diaz-Ryder (Volt)
  • Stephanie Mock (Volt)
  • Steven Liu (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Trayce Luxtrum (Volt)
  • David Foster (Volt)—Reserves Support
  • Mitch Sullivan-Biernoth (Excell Data Corporation)—Reserves Support
  • TJ Duez—Multiplayer Lab Lead
  • Jeremy Silvis (Excell Data Corporation)
  • Peter Tran (Volt Computer Services)
  • Dylan Power (Aditi)
  • Tim Kerns (Hewlett-Packard)—Lab Support
  • Chase Dahl (Hewlett-Packard)—Lab Support

© 2016 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Contact Us |Terms of Use |Trademarks |Privacy & Cookies
Microsoft