Microsoft at AAAI 2021

Microsoft at AAAI 2021

About

Microsoft is proud to be a silver sponsor of the 35th AAAI Conference on Artificial Intelligence. Stop by our virtual booth to chat with our researchers and learn about open opportunities at Microsoft. See below for our live chat schedule.

Live chat with us

Thursday, February 4
Time (PST) Name, Title
11:00–11:45 Amy Siebenthaler, Recruiting
11:45–12:30 Amy Siebenthaler, Recruiting
Tristan Naumann, ML & NLP for Health
19:00–19:45 Soroush Mehri, Machine Learning
Friday, February 5
Time (PST) Name, Title
3:45–4:30 Krzysztof Maziarz, Generative Chemistry, GNNs
10:00 –11:00 Amy Siebenthaler, Recruiting
Lar Liden, NLP, Conversational AI
11:00–11:45 Amy Siebenthaler, Recruiting
11:45–12:30 Tristan Naumann, ML & NLP for Health
18:00–19:00 Besmira Nushi, Reliable & Robust ML, Human-AI Collaboration
Saturday, February 6
Time (PST) Name, Title
10:00–11:45 Amy Siebenthaler, Recruiting
11:45–12:30 Cammy Vasquez, Recruiting
18:00–20:30 Cammy Vasquez, Recruiting
Jiayi Song, Recruiting
Yun Chen, Recruiting

Schedule

All times are displayed in Pacific Time (UTC-08:00)

Wednesday, February 3

8:30 – 11:45 | Tutorial
Responsible AI in Industry: Practical Challenges and Lessons Learned
Krishnaram Kenthapadi, Ben Packer, Mehrnoosh Sameki, Nashlie Sephus


Thursday, February 4

12:45 – 2:30 AM | Demonstration
Integrating Pre-trained Model into Rule-based Dialogue Management
Jun Quan, Meng Yang, Qiang Gan, Deyi Xiong, Yiming Liu, Yuchen Dong, Fangxin Ouyang, Jun Tian, Ruiling Deng, Yongzhi Li, Yang Yang, Daxin Jiang

8:45 – 10:30 AM | Demonstration
Integrating Pre-trained Model into Rule-based Dialogue Management
Jun Quan, Meng Yang, Qiang Gan, Deyi Xiong, Yiming Liu, Yuchen Dong, Fangxin Ouyang, Jun Tian, Ruiling Deng, Yongzhi Li, Yang Yang, Daxin Jiang

8:45 – 10:30 AM | Intelligent Robots / Vision for Robotics
Learning Monocular Depth in Dynamic Scenes via Instance-Aware Projection Consistency
Seokju Lee, Sunghoon Im, Stephen Lin, In So Kweon

8:45 – 10:30 AM | ML: Reinforcement Learning
Successor feature sets: generalizing successor representations across policies
Kianté Brantley, Soroush Mehri, Geoff Gordon

8:45 – 10:30 AM | NLP: Discourse / Dialog / Summarization
Data Augmentation for Abstractive Query-Focused Multi-Document Summarization
Ramakanth R Pasunuru, Asli Celikyilmaz, Michel Galley, Chenyan Xiong, Yizhe Zhang, Mohit Bansal, Jianfeng Gao

8:45 – 10:30 AM | NLP: Ethics
How Linguistically Fair are Multilingual Pre-Trained Language Models?
Monojit Choudhury, Amit Deshpande

8:45 – 10:30 AM | NLP: Information Extraction
Denoising Distantly Supervised Named Entity Recognition via a Hypergeometric Probabilistic Model
Hongyu Lin, Wenkai Zhang, Xianpei Han, Le Sun, Huidan Liu, Nicholas Yuan, Zhicheng Wei

8:45 – 10:30 AM | Philosophy and Ethics of AI
The Importance of Modeling Data Missingness in Algorithmic Fairness: A Causal Perspective
Naman Goel, Alfonso Amayuelas, Amit Deshpande, Amit Sharma

8:45 – 10:30 AM | Philosophy and Ethics of AI
How Does Data Augmentation Affect Privacy in Machine Learning?
Da Yu, Huishuai Zhang, Wei Chen, Jian Yin, Tie-Yan Liu

8:45 – 10:30 AM | Philosophy and Ethics of AI
Is the Most Accurate AI the Best Teammate? Optimizing AI for Teamwork
Gagan Bansal, Besmira Nushi, Ece Kamar, Eric Horvitz, Daniel Weld

8:45 – 10:30 AM | Vision: Scene Analysis & Understanding
Holistic Multi-View Building Analysis in the Wild with Projection Pooling
Zbigniew Bogdan Wojna, Krzysztof Maziarz, Lukasz Jocz, Robert Paluba, Robert Kozikowski, Iason Kokkinos

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Demonstration
Integrating Pre-trained Model into Rule-based Dialogue Management
Jun Quan, Meng Yang, Qiang Gan, Deyi Xiong, Yiming Liu, Yuchen Dong, Fangxin Ouyang, Jun Tian, Ruiling Deng, Yongzhi Li, Yang Yang, Daxin Jiang

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Discourse / Dialog / Summarization
Data Augmentation for Abstractive Query-Focused Multi-Document Summarization
Ramakanth R Pasunuru, Asli Celikyilmaz, Michel Galley, Chenyan Xiong, Yizhe Zhang, Mohit Bansal, Jianfeng Gao

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Information Extraction
Denoising Distantly Supervised Named Entity Recognition via a Hypergeometric Probabilistic Model
Hongyu Lin, Wenkai Zhang, Xianpei Han, Le Sun, Huidan Liu, Nicholas Yuan, Zhicheng Wei

4:45 – 6:30 PM | ML: Reinforcement Learning
Successor feature sets: generalizing successor representations across policies
Kianté Brantley, Soroush Mehri, Geoff Gordon

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Philosophy and Ethics of AI
How Does Data Augmentation Affect Privacy in Machine Learning?
Da Yu, Huishuai Zhang, Wei Chen, Jian Yin, Tie-Yan Liu

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Philosophy and Ethics of AI
Is the Most Accurate AI the Best Teammate? Optimizing AI for Teamwork
Gagan Bansal, Besmira Nushi, Ece Kamar, Eric Horvitz, Daniel Weld

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Vision: Image and Video Retrieval
Exploiting Sample Uncertainty for Domain Adaptive Person Re-Identification
Kecheng Zheng, Cuiling Lan, Wenjun Zeng, Zhizheng Zhang, Zheng-Jun Zha

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Vision: Scene Analysis & Understanding
Holistic Multi-View Building Analysis in the Wild with Projection Pooling
Zbigniew Bogdan Wojna, Krzysztof Maziarz, Lukasz Jocz, Robert Paluba, Robert Kozikowski, Iason Kokkinos


Friday, February 5

12:45 – 2:30 AM | Intelligent Robots / Vision for Robotics
Learning Monocular Depth in Dynamic Scenes via Instance-Aware Projection Consistency
Seokju Lee, Sunghoon Im, Stephen Lin, In So Kweon

12:45 – 2:30 AM | NLP: Ethics
How Linguistically Fair are Multilingual Pre-Trained Language Models?
Monojit Choudhury, Amit Deshpande

12:45 – 2:30 AM | Philosophy and Ethics of AI
The Importance of Modeling Data Missingness in Algorithmic Fairness: A Causal Perspective
Naman Goel, Alfonso Amayuelas, Amit Deshpande, Amit Sharma

12:45 – 2:30 AM | Vision: Image and Video Retrieval
Exploiting Sample Uncertainty for Domain Adaptive Person Re-Identification
Kecheng Zheng, Cuiling Lan, Wenjun Zeng, Zhizheng Zhang, Zheng-Jun Zha

8:45 – 10:30 AM | Applications
Universal Trading for Order Execution with Oracle Policy Distillation
Yuchen Fang, Kan Ren, Weiqing Liu, Dong Zhou, Weinan Zhang, Jiang Bian, Yong Yu, Tie-Yan Liu

8:45 – 10:30 AM | Fair Division
Fair and Truthful Mechanisms for Dichotomous Valuations
Moshe Babaioff, Tomer Ezra, Uriel Feige

8:45 – 10:30 AM | Game Theory and Economic Paradigms
Estimating alpha-Rank by Maximizing Information Gain
Tabish Rashid, Cheng Zhang, Kamil Ciosek

8:45 – 10:30 AM | Heuristic and Greedy Search
NuQClq: An Effective Local Search Algorithm for Maximum Quasi-Clique Problem
Jiejiang Chen, Shaowei Cai, Shiwei Pan, Yiyuan Wang, Qingwei Lin, Mengyu Zhao, Minghao Yin

8:45 – 10:30 AM | NLP: Generation
Copy That! Editing Sequences by Copying Spans
Sheena L Panthaplackel, Miltiadis Allamanis, Marc Brockschmidt

8:45 – 10:30 AM | NLP: Generation
A Controllable Model of Grounded Response Generation
Zeqiu Wu, Michel Galley, Chris Brockett, Yizhe Zhang, Xiang Gao, Chris Quirk, Rik Koncel-Kedziorski, Jianfeng Gao, Hannaneh Hajishirzi, Mari Ostendorf, Bill Dolan

8:45 – 10:30 AM | Search and Optimization
OpEvo: An Evolutionary Method for Tensor Operator Optimization
Xiaotian Gao, Wei Cui, Lintao Zhang, Mao Yang

4:45 – 6:30 PM | 3D Computer Vision
Unsupervised 3D Learning for Shape Analysis via Multiresolution Instance Discrimination
Peng-Shuai Wang, Yuqi Yang, Qianfang Zou, Zhirong Wu, Yang Liu, Xin Tong

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Applications
Universal Trading for Order Execution with Oracle Policy Distillation
Yuchen Fang, Kan Ren, Weiqing Liu, Dong Zhou, Weinan Zhang, Jiang Bian, Yong Yu, Tie-Yan Liu

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Game Theory and Economic Paradigms
Estimating alpha-Rank by Maximizing Information Gain
Tabish Rashid, Cheng Zhang, Kamil Ciosek

4:45 – 6:30 PM | ML: Bandits / RL / Imitation Learning
Combinatorial Pure Exploration with Full-Bandit or Partial Linear Feedback
Yihan Du, Yuko Kuroki, Wei Chen

4:45 – 6:30 PM | ML: Unsupervised & Self-Supervised Learning
Distilling Localization for Self-Supervised Representation Learning
Nanxuan Zhao, Zhirong Wu, Rynson W.H. Lau, Stephen Lin

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Conversational AI/Dialog Systems
Learning an Effective Context-Response Matching Model with Self-Supervised Tasks for Retrieval-based Dialogues
Ruijian Xu, Chongyang Tao, Daxin Jiang, Xueliang Zhao, Dongyan Zhao, Rui Yan

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Generation
Copy That! Editing Sequences by Copying Spans
Sheena L Panthaplackel, Miltiadis Allamanis, Marc Brockschmidt

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Information Extraction
A Supervised Multi-Head Self-Attention Network for Nested Named Entity Recognition
Yongxiu Xu, Heyan Huang, Chong Feng, Yue Hu

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Information Extraction
A Controllable Model of Grounded Response Generation
Zeqiu Wu, Michel Galley, Chris Brockett, Yizhe Zhang, Xiang Gao, Chris Quirk, Rik Koncel-Kedziorski, Jianfeng Gao, Hannaneh Hajishirzi, Mari Ostendorf, Bill Dolan

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Search and Optimization
OpEvo: An Evolutionary Method for Tensor Operator Optimization
Xiaotian Gao, Wei Cui, Lintao Zhang, Mao Yang

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Speech & Signal Processing
Interactive Speech and Noise Modeling for Speech Enhancement
Chengyu Zheng, Xiulian Peng, Yuan Zhang, Sriram Srinivasan, Yan Lu

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Speech & Signal Processing
UWSpeech: Speech to Speech Translation for Unwritten Languages
Chen Zhang, Xu Tan, Yi Ren, Tao Qin, Kejun Zhang, Tieyan Liu


Saturday, February 6

12:45 – 2:30 AM | 3D Computer Vision
Unsupervised 3D Learning for Shape Analysis via Multiresolution Instance Discrimination
Peng-Shuai Wang, Yuqi Yang, Qianfang Zou, Zhirong Wu, Yang Liu, Xin Tong

12:45 – 2:30 AM | Fair Division
Fair and Truthful Mechanisms for Dichotomous Valuations
Moshe Babaioff, Tomer Ezra, Uriel Feige

12:45 – 2:30 AM | Heuristic and Greedy Search
NuQClq: An Effective Local Search Algorithm for Maximum Quasi-Clique Problem
Jiejiang Chen, Shaowei Cai, Shiwei Pan, Yiyuan Wang, Qingwei Lin, Mengyu Zhao, Minghao Yin

12:45 – 2:30 AM | ML: Bandits / RL / Imitation Learning
Combinatorial Pure Exploration with Full-Bandit or Partial Linear Feedback
Yihan Du, Yuko Kuroki, Wei Chen

12:45 – 2:30 AM | ML: Unsupervised & Self-Supervised Learning
Distilling Localization for Self-Supervised Representation Learning
Nanxuan Zhao, Zhirong Wu, Rynson W.H. Lau, Stephen Lin

12:45 – 2:30 AM | NLP: Conversational AI/Dialog Systems
Learning an Effective Context-Response Matching Model with Self-Supervised Tasks for Retrieval-based Dialogues
Ruijian Xu, Chongyang Tao, Daxin Jiang, Xueliang Zhao, Dongyan Zhao, Rui Yan

12:45 – 2:30 AM | NLP: Information Extraction
A Supervised Multi-Head Self-Attention Network for Nested Named Entity Recognition
Yongxiu Xu, Heyan Huang, Chong Feng, Yue Hu

12:45 – 2:30 AM | Speech & Signal Processing
Interactive Speech and Noise Modeling for Speech Enhancement
Chengyu Zheng, Xiulian Peng, Yuan Zhang, Sriram Srinivasan, Yan Lu

12:45 – 2:30 AM | Speech & Signal Processing
UWSpeech: Speech to Speech Translation for Unwritten Languages
Chen Zhang, Xu Tan, Yi Ren, Tao Qin, Kejun Zhang, Tieyan Liu

8:45 – 10:30 AM | Applications
Towards Balanced Defect Prediction with Better Information Propagation
Xianda Zheng, Yuan-Fang Li, Huan Gao, Yuncheng Hua, Guilin Qi

8:45 – 10:30 AM | Language and Vision
VIVO: Visual Vocabulary Pre-Training for Novel Object Captioning
Xiaowei Hu, Xi Yin, Kevin Lin, Lei Zhang, Jianfeng Gao, Lijuan Wang, Zicheng Liu

8:45 – 10:30 AM | ML: Learning Theory / Optimization
Frugal Optimization for Cost-related Hyperparameters
Qingyun Wu, Chi Wang, Silu Huang

8:45 – 10:30 AM | ML: Neural Network Algorithms
Learning to Reweight with Deep Interactions
Yang Fan, Yingce Xia, Lijun Wu, Shufang Xie, Weiqing Liu, Jiang Bian, Tao Qin, Xiangyang Li

8:45 – 10:30 AM | NLP: Information Extraction
Re-TACRED: Addressing Shortcomings of the TACRED Dataset
George I Stoica, Emmanouil Antonios Platanios, Barnabas Poczos

8:45 – 10:30 AM | Vision: Computational Photography, Image & Video Synthesis
Object-Centric Image Generation from Layouts
Tristan Sylvain, Pengchuan Zhang, Yoshua Bengio, R Devon Hjelm, Shikhar Sharma

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Applications
Correlation-Aware Heuristic Search for Intelligent Virtual Machine Provisioning in Cloud Systems
Chuan Luo, Bo Qiao, Wenqian Xing, Xin Chen, Pu Zhao, Chao Du, Randolph Yao, Hongyu Zhang, Wei Wu, Shaowei Cai, Bing He, Saravanakumar Rajmohan, Qingwei Lin

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Applications
Towards Balanced Defect Prediction with Better Information Propagation
Xianda Zheng, Yuan-Fang Li, Huan Gao, Yuncheng Hua, Guilin Qi

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Humans and AI
Improving the Performance-Compatibility Tradeoff with Personalized Objective Functions
Jonathan Martinez, Kobi Gal, Ece Kamar, Levi H. S. Lelis

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Language and Vision
VIVO: Visual Vocabulary Pre-Training for Novel Object Captioning
Xiaowei Hu, Xi Yin, Kevin Lin, Lei Zhang, Jianfeng Gao, Lijuan Wang, Zicheng Liu

4:45 – 6:30 PM | ML: Learning Theory / Optimization
Frugal Optimization for Cost-related Hyperparameters
Qingyun Wu, Chi Wang, Silu Huang

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Conversational AI/Dialog Systems
Co-GAT: A Co-Interactive Graph Attention Network for Joint Dialog Act Recognition and Sentiment Classification
Libo Qin, Zhouyang Li, Wanxiang Che, Minheng Ni, Ting Liu

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Information Extraction
Re-TACRED: Addressing Shortcomings of the TACRED Dataset
George I Stoica, Emmanouil Antonios Platanios, Barnabas Poczos

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Learning & Optimization
Simpson’s Bias in NLP Training
Fei Yuan, Longtu Zhang, Huang Bojun, Yaobo Liang

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Semantics
Iterative Utterance Segmentation for Neural Semantic Parsing
Yinuo Guo, Zeqi Lin, Jian-Guang Lou, Dongmei Zhang

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Vision: Object Detection & Categorization
Very Important Person Localization in Unconstrained Conditions: A New Benchmark
Xiao Wang, Zheng Wang, Toshihiko Yamasaki, Wenjun Zeng


Sunday, February 7

12:45 – 2:30 AM | Applications
Correlation-Aware Heuristic Search for Intelligent Virtual Machine Provisioning in Cloud Systems
Chuan Luo, Bo Qiao, Wenqian Xing, Xin Chen, Pu Zhao, Chao Du, Randolph Yao, Hongyu Zhang, Wei Wu, Shaowei Cai, Bing He, Saravanakumar Rajmohan, Qingwei Lin

12:45 – 2:30 AM | Humans and AI
Improving the Performance-Compatibility Tradeoff with Personalized Objective Functions
Jonathan Martinez, Kobi Gal, Ece Kamar, Levi H. S. Lelis

12:45 – 2:30 AM | ML: Neural Network Algorithms
Learning to Reweight with Deep Interactions
Yang Fan, Yingce Xia, Lijun Wu, Shufang Xie, Weiqing Liu, Jiang Bian, Tao Qin, Xiangyang Li

12:45 – 2:30 AM | NLP: Conversational AI/Dialog Systems
Co-GAT: A Co-Interactive Graph Attention Network for Joint Dialog Act Recognition and Sentiment Classification
Libo Qin, Zhouyang Li, Wanxiang Che, Minheng Ni, Ting Liu

12:45 – 2:30 AM | NLP: Learning & Optimization
Simpson’s Bias in NLP Training
Fei Yuan, Longtu Zhang, Huang Bojun, Yaobo Liang

12:45 – 2:30 AM | NLP: Semantics
Iterative Utterance Segmentation for Neural Semantic Parsing
Yinuo Guo, Zeqi Lin, Jian-Guang Lou, Dongmei Zhang

12:45 – 2:30 AM | Vision: Object Detection & Categorization
Very Important Person Localization in Unconstrained Conditions: A New Benchmark
Xiao Wang, Zheng Wang, Toshihiko Yamasaki, Wenjun Zeng

12:45 – 2:30 AM | Vision: Computational Photography, Image & Video Synthesis
Object-Centric Image Generation from Layouts
Tristan Sylvain, Pengchuan Zhang, Yoshua Bengio, R Devon Hjelm, Shikhar Sharma

8:45 – 10:30 AM | ML: Reinforcement Learning
Reinforcement Learning with Trajectory Feedback
Yonathan Efroni, Nadav Merlis, Shie Mannor

8:45 – 10:30 AM | ML: Transfer/Adaptation/Multi-task/Meta/Automated Learning
Meta Label Correction for Noisy Label Learning
Guoqing Zheng, Ahmed Awadallah, Susan Dumais

8:45 – 10:30 AM | Neuro-Symbolic AI
Self-Supervised Self Supervision by Combining Deep Learning and Probabilistic Logic
Hunter Lang, Hoifung Poon

8:45 – 10:30 AM | NLP: Deep Learning
Reinforced Multi-Teacher Selection for Knowledge Distillation
Fei Yuan, Linjun Shou, Jian Pei, Wutao Lin, Ming Gong, Yan Fu, Daxin Jiang

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Data Mining & Knowledge Management
Fairness-aware News Recommendation with Decomposed Adversarial Learning
Chuhan Wu, Fangzhao Wu, Xiting Wang, Yongfeng Huang, Xing Xie

4:45 – 6:30 PM | ML: Active / Weakly-Supervised / Semi-Supervised Learning
Revisiting Iterative Back-Translation from the Perspective of Compositional Generalization
Yinuo Guo, Hualei Zhu, Zeqi Lin, Bei Chen, Jian-Guang Lou, Dongmei Zhang

4:45 – 6:30 PM | ML: Active / Weakly-Supervised / Semi-Supervised Learning
PULNS: Positive-Unlabeled Learning with Effective Negative Sample Selector
Chuan Luo, Pu Zhao, Chen Chen, Bo Qiao, Chao Du, Hongyu Zhang, Wei Wu, Shaowei Cai, Bing He, Saravanakumar Rajmohan, Qingwei Lin

4:45 – 6:30 PM | ML: Matrix & Tensor Methods
Scalable and Explainable 1-Bit Matrix Completion via Graph Signal Learning
Chao Chen, Dongsheng Li, Junchi Yan, Hanchi Huang, Xiaokang Yang

4:45 – 6:30 PM | ML: Transfer/Adaptation/Multi-task/Meta/Automated Learning
Meta Label Correction for Noisy Label Learning
Guoqing Zheng, Ahmed Awadallah, Susan Dumais

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Neuro-Symbolic AI
Self-Supervised Self Supervision by Combining Deep Learning and Probabilistic Logic
Hunter Lang, Hoifung Poon

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Applications
Automatic Song Writing with Pre-training and Alignment Constraint
Zhonghao Sheng, Kaitao Song, Xu Tan, Yi Ren, Wei Ye, Shikun Zhang, Tao Qin

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Conversational AI / Dialog Systems
Open Domain Dialogue Generation with Latent Images
Ze Yang, Wei Wu, Huang Hu, Can Xu, Wei Wang, Zhoujun Li

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Generation
Code Completion by Modeling Flattened Abstract Syntax Trees as Graphs
Yanlin Wang, Hui Li

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Generation
Towards Topic-aware Slide Generation for Academic Papers with Unsupervised Mutual Learning
Da-Wei Li, Danqing Huang, Tingting Ma, Chin-Yew Lin

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Language Models
Self-Attention Attribution: Interpreting Information Interactions Inside Transformer
Yaru Hao, Li Dong, Furu Wei, Ke Xu

4:45 – 6:30 PM | NLP: Language Models
FILTER: An Enhanced Fusion Method for Cross-lingual Language Understanding
Yuwei Fang, Shuohang Wang, Zhe Gan, Siqi Sun, Jingjing Liu

4:45 – 6:30 PM | Vision: Video Understanding & Activity Analysis
Weakly-supervised Temporal Action Localization by Uncertainty Modeling
Pilhyeon Lee, Jinglu Wang, Yan Lu, Hyeran Byun


Monday, February 8

Workshop
9th Dialog System Technology Challenge (DSTC-9)
Multi-domain Task-oriented Dialog Challenge II
Baolin Peng, Jianfeng Gao, Jinchao Li, Lars Liden, Minlie Huang, Qi Zhu, Runze Liang, Ryuichi Takanobu, Shahin Shayandeh, Swadheen Shukla, Zheng Zhang

12:45 – 2:30 AM | Data Mining & Knowledge Management
Fairness-aware News Recommendation with Decomposed Adversarial Learning
Chuhan Wu, Fangzhao Wu, Xiting Wang, Yongfeng Huang, Xing Xie

12:45 – 2:30 AM | ML: Active / Weakly-Supervised / Semi-Supervised Learning
Revisiting Iterative Back-Translation from the Perspective of Compositional Generalization
Yinuo Guo, Hualei Zhu, Zeqi Lin, Bei Chen, Jian-Guang Lou, Dongmei Zhang

12:45 – 2:30 AM | ML: Active / Weakly-Supervised / Semi-Supervised Learning
PULNS: Positive-Unlabeled Learning with Effective Negative Sample Selector
Chuan Luo, Pu Zhao, Chen Chen, Bo Qiao, Chao Du, Hongyu Zhang, Wei Wu, Shaowei Cai, Bing He, Saravanakumar Rajmohan, Qingwei Lin

12:45 – 2:30 AM | ML: Matrix & Tensor Methods
Scalable and Explainable 1-Bit Matrix Completion via Graph Signal Learning
Chao Chen, Dongsheng Li, Junchi Yan, Hanchi Huang, Xiaokang Yang

12:45 – 2:30 AM | ML: Reinforcement Learning
Reinforcement Learning with Trajectory Feedback
Yonathan Efroni, Nadav Merlis, Shie Mannor

12:45 – 2:30 AM | NLP: Applications
Automatic Song Writing with Pre-training and Alignment Constraint
Zhonghao Sheng, Kaitao Song, Xu Tan, Yi Ren, Wei Ye, Shikun Zhang, Tao Qin

12:45 – 2:30 AM | NLP: Conversational AI / Dialog Systems
Open Domain Dialogue Generation with Latent Images
Ze Yang, Wei Wu, Huang Hu, Can Xu, Wei Wang, Zhoujun Li

12:45 – 2:30 AM | NLP: Deep Learning
Reinforced Multi-Teacher Selection for Knowledge Distillation
Fei Yuan, Linjun Shou, Jian Pei, Wutao Lin, Ming Gong, Yan Fu, Daxin Jiang

12:45 – 2:30 AM | NLP: Generation
Code Completion by Modeling Flattened Abstract Syntax Trees as Graphs
Yanlin Wang, Hui Li

12:45 – 2:30 AM | NLP: Generation
Towards Topic-aware Slide Generation for Academic Papers with Unsupervised Mutual Learning
Da-Wei Li, Danqing Huang, Tingting Ma, Chin-Yew Lin

12:45 – 2:30 AM | NLP: Language Models
Self-Attention Attribution: Interpreting Information Interactions Inside Transformer
Yaru Hao, Li Dong, Furu Wei, Ke Xu

12:45 – 2:30 AM | NLP: Language Models
FILTER: An Enhanced Fusion Method for Cross-lingual Language Understanding
Yuwei Fang, Shuohang Wang, Zhe Gan, Siqi Sun, Jingjing Liu

12:45 – 2:30 AM | Vision: Video Understanding & Activity Analysis
Weakly-supervised Temporal Action Localization by Uncertainty Modeling
Pilhyeon Lee, Jinglu Wang, Yan Lu, Hyeran Byun


Tuesday, February 9

Workshop
9th Dialog System Technology Challenge (DSTC-9)
Multi-domain Task-oriented Dialog Challenge II
Baolin Peng, Jianfeng Gao, Jinchao Li, Lars Liden, Minlie Huang, Qi Zhu, Runze Liang, Ryuichi Takanobu, Shahin Shayandeh, Swadheen Shukla, Zheng Zhang

Workshop
Trustworthy AI for Healthcare
Lawrence Carin, Emily Fox, Russ Greiner, Joyce Ho, Tommi Jaakkola, Heng Ji, Sanmi Koyejo, Yan Liu, Sendhil Mullainathan, Susan Murphy, Tristan Naumann, Lucila Ohno-Machado, Rajesh Ranganath, Jimeng Sun
Invited Speaker: Tristan Naumann

Workshop
The Fourth Workshop on Reasoning and Learning for Human-Machine Dialogues
Invited Speaker: Ahmed Awadallah

Career opportunities

We’re hiring!

  • See open opportunities in Microsoft Research below
  • Find opportunities for PhD students and recent graduates here
  • Find an applied role here
  • Fill out this quick interest form to leave us your information

Microsoft Research blog