Microsoft @ KDD 2018

Microsoft @ KDD 2018

About

Microsoft is proud to be a Bronze sponsor of KDD in London, United Kingdom August 19, 2018 to August 23, 2018. The annual KDD conference is the premier interdisciplinary conference bringing together researchers and practitioners from data science, data mining, knowledge discovery, large-scale data analytics, and big data. Come by our booth (#54) to chat with our experts, see demos of our latest research and find out about career opportunities with Microsoft.

Committee Chairs

Applied Data Science Invited Talk Chair

Johannes Gehrke

Sponsorship Chair

Yu Zheng

KDD Cup Chairs

Hang Zhang
Jeong-Yoon Lee

Startup Award Chair

Xing Xie

Workshop Organizing Committee Chair

BigScholar 2018 – Kuansan Wang

Program Committee Members

ADS Track PC Members

John-Mark Agosta
Jiang Bian
Timothy J. Hazen
Damien Jose
Krishna P. Leela
Milad Shokouhi

Research Track PC Members

Aniket Chakrabarti
Wei Chen
Dave Debarr
Alex Deng
Yuxiao Dong
Bin Gao
Johannes Gehrke
Manish Gupta
Emre Kiciman
Arnd Christian Konig
Tao Qin
Ying Shan
Jian-Tao Sun
Adith Swaminathan
Chi Wang
Wei Wu
Xing Xie
Quanzeng You
Nicholas Jing Yuan

Workshop PC Members

Interactive Data Exploration and Analytics (IDEA)

Saleema Amershi

Data Science, Journalism & Digital Media

Jake Hofman

2018 ACM SIGKDD Workshop on Causal Discovery

Emre Kiciman
Amit Sharma

KDD BigMine 18

Jian-Tao Sun
Xian Wu

Invited Talks

Applied Data Science Invited Session A14: Novel Applications
Thursday, August 23, 2018 | 10:00 AM–12:00 PM | ICC Auditorium (Level 0)

Planet-Scale Land Cover Classification With FPGAs

Joseph Sirosh

Conventional Tutorials

T13: Real World Interactive Learning
Sunday, August 19, 2018 | 1:00 PM–5:00 PM | ICC Capital Suite Room 9 (Level 3)

Alekh Agarwal

T20: Causal Inference and Counterfactual Reasoning
Sunday, August 19, 2018 | 1:00 PM–5:00 PM | ICC Capital Suite Room 8 (Level 3)

Emre Kiciman, Amit Sharma

T36: Computational Models for Social Network Analysis
Sunday, August 19, 2018 | 8:00 AM–12:00 PM | ICC Capital Suite Room 11 (Level 3)

Yuxiao Dong, Jie Tang

T39: Building a Large-scale, Accurate and Fresh Knowledge Graph
Sunday, August 19, 2018 | 1:00 PM–5:00 PM | ICC Capital Suite Room 10 (Level 3)

Yuqing Gao, Jisheng Liang, Benjamin Han, Mohamed Yakout, Ahmed Mohamed

Hands-on Tutorials

Active learning and transfer learning at scale with R and Python
Tuesday, August 21, 2018 | 1:30 PM–5:30 PM | ICC Capital Suite Room 2+3+4

John-Mark Agosta, Olga Liakhovich, Robert Horton, Mario Inchiosa, Justin Ormont, Vanja Paunić, Siddarth Ramesh, Tomas Singliar, Ali-Kazim Zaidi, Hang Zhang

Workshops

KDD BigMine 18
Monday, August 20, 2018 | 8:10 AM–9:00 AM

Invited talk: Manik Varma

Workshop on Causal Discovery
Monday, August 20, 2018 | 10:00 AM-10:50 AM

Invited talk: Emre Kiciman

Common Model Infrastructure
An Open Platform for Model Discoverability
Monday, August 20, 2018 | 10:55 AM-11:05 AM

Short talk: Vani Mandava, Yasin Hajizadeh, Amit Arora

2018 ADKDD & TargetAd
Monday, August 20, 2018 | 1:00 PM–2:00 PM

Keynote: Rukmini Iyer

Organizational Behavior and Talent Analytics
Deep User Modeling based on Large Scale Human Behavioral Data
Monday, August 20, 2018 | 3:00 PM–4:00 PM

Invited talk: Xing Xie

Oral Presentations

Research Track Session RT2: Reinforcement Learning
Tuesday, August 21, 2018 | 10:00 AM–12:00 PM
ICC Capital Suite Room 9+10 (Level 3)

Investor-Imitator: A Framework for Trading Knowledge Extraction

Yi Ding, Weiqing Liu, Jiang Bian, Daoqiang Zhang, Tie-Yan Liu

Transcribing Content from Structural Images with Spotlight Mechanism

Yu Yin, Zhenya Huang, Enhong Chen, Qi Liu, Fuzheng Zhang, Xing Xie, Guoping Hu

 

Research Track Session RT3: Matrices, Kernels and Sketches
Tuesday, August 21, 2018 | 10:00 AM–12:00 PM
ICC Capital Suite Room 6+13 (Level 3)

High-order Proximity Preserving Information Network Hashing

Defu Lian, Kai Zheng, Vincent W. Zheng, Yong Ge, Longbing Cao, Ivor W. Tsang, Xing Xie

 

Applied Data Science Track Session ADS2: Plannign and Forecasting in Finance and Commerce
Tuesday, August 21, 2018 | 1:30 PM–3:30 PM
ICC Capital Suite Room 9+10 (Level 3)

Applying the Delta method in metric analytics: A practical guide with novel ideas

Alex Deng, Ulf Knoblich, Jiannan Lu

 

Research Track Session RT5: Graph and Social Network 1
Tuesday, August 21, 2018 | 1:30 PM–3:30 PM
ICC Capital Suite Room 6+13 (Level 3)

Multi-Round Influence Maximization

Lichao Sun, Weiran Huang, Philip Yu, Wei Chen

 

Research Track Session RT6: Deep Learning II
Tuesday, August 21, 2018 | 4:00 PM–6:00 PM
ICC Capital Suite Room 8+11 (Level 3)

XiaoIce Band: A Melody and Arrangement Generation Framework for Pop Music

Hongyuan Zhu, Qi Liu, Nicholas Jing Yuan, Chuan Qin, Jiawei Li, Kun Zhang, Guang Zhou, Furu Wei, Yuanchun Xu, Enhong Chen

 

Research Track Session RT10: Recommenders I
Wednesday, August 22, 2018 | 10:00 AM–12:00 PM
ICC Capital Suite Room 9+10 (Level 3)

Efficient Attribute Recommendation with Probabilistic Guarantee

Chi Wang, Kaushik Chakrabarti

Research Track Session RT12: Recommenders II
Wednesday, August 22, 2018 | 1:30 PM–3:30 PM
ICC Capital Suite Room 9+10 (Level 3)

xDeepFM: Combining Explicit and Implicit Feature Interactions for Recommender Systems

Jianxun Lian, Xiaohuan Zhou, Fuzheng Zhang, Zhongxia Chen, Xing Xie, Guangzhong Sun

 

Research Track Session RT14: Supervised Learning II
Wednesday, August 22, 2018 | 4:00 PM–6:00 PM
ICC Capital Suite Room 8+11 (Level 3)

Risk Prediction on Electronic Healthcare Records with Prior Medical Knowledge

Fenglong Ma, Jing Gao, Qiuling Suo, Quanzeng You, Jing Zhou, Aidong Zhang

 

Applied Data Science Track Session ADS6: Texts, Images and Videos
Thursday, August 23, 2018 | 10:00 AM–12:00 PM
ICC Capital Suite Room 9+10 (Level 3)

Rare Query Expansion Through Generative Adversarial Networks in Search Advertising

Mu-Chu Lee, Bin Gao, Ruofei Zhang

 

Research Track Session RT19: Knowledge Discovery
Thursday, August 23, 2018 | 1:30 PM–3:00 PM
ICC Capital Suite Room 9+10 (Level 3)

R-VQA: Learning Visual Relation Facts with Semantic Attention for Visual Question Answering

Pan Lu, Lei Ji, Wei Zhang, Nan Duan, Ming Zhou, Jianyong Wang

 

Research Track Session RT20: Methodology II
Thursday, August 23, 2018 | 1:30 PM–3:00 PM
ICC Capital Suite Room 6+13 (Level 3)

Data Diff: Interpretable, Executable Summaries of Changes in Distributions for Data Wrangling

Charles Sutton, Timothy Hobson, James Geddes, Rich Caruana

Poster Sessions

Monday, August 20, 2018 | 7:00 PM–9:30 PM
Poster Reception Group 1 | ICC Capital Hall (Level 0)

Investor-Imitator: A Framework for Trading Knowledge Extraction | #7

Yi Ding, Weiqing Liu, Jiang Bian, Daoqiang Zhang, Tie-Yan Liu

Transcribing Content from Structural Images with Spotlight Mechanism | #8

Yu Yin, Zhenya Huang, Enhong Chen, Qi Liu, Fuzheng Zhang, Xing Xie, Guoping Hu

High-order Proximity Preserving Information Network Hashing | #16

Defu Lian, Kai Zheng, Vincent W. Zheng, Yong Ge, Longbing Cao, Ivor W. Tsang, Xing Xie

Multi-Round Influence Maximization | #25

Lichao Sun, Weiran Huang, Philip Yu, Wei Chen

XiaoIce Band: A Melody and Arrangement Generation Framework for Pop Music | #27

Hongyuan Zhu (USTC); Qi Liu (USTC); Nicholas Jing Yuan, Chuan Qin, Jiawei Li, Kun Zhang, Guang Zhou, Furu Wei, Yuanchun Xu, Enhong Chen

Efficient Attribute Recommendation with Probabilistic Guarantee | #49

Chi Wang, Kaushik Chakrabarti

xDeepFM: Combining Explicit and Implicit Feature Interactions for Recommender Systems | #63

Jianxun Lian, Xiaohuan Zhou, Fuzheng Zhang, Zhongxia Chen, Xing Xie, Guangzhong Sun

Risk Prediction on Electronic Healthcare Records with Prior Medical Knowledge | #75

Fenglong Ma, Jing Gao, Qiuling Suo, Quanzeng You, Jing Zhou, Aidong Zhang

R-VQA: Learning Visual Relation Facts with Semantic Attention for Visual Question Answering | #101

Pan Lu, Lei Ji, Wei Zhang, Nan Duan, Ming Zhou, Jianyong Wang

Data Diff: Interpretable, Executable Summaries of Changes in Distributions for Data Wrangling | #104

Charles Sutton, Timothy Hobson, James Geddes, Rich Caruana

 

Tuesday, August 21, 2018 | 7:00 PM–9:30 PM
Poster Reception Group 2 | ICC Capital Hall (Level 0)

DeepInf: Social Influence Prediction with Deep Learning | #23

Jiezhong Qiu, Jian Tang, Hao Ma, Yuxiao Dong, Kuansan Wang, Jie Tang

Recurrent Binary Embedding for GPU-Enabled Exhaustive Retrieval from Billion-Scale Semantic Vectors | #31

Ying Sha, Jian Jiao, Jie Zhu, JC Mao

Context-aware Academic Collaborator Recommendation | #37

Zheng Liu, Xing Xie, Lei Chen

Learning-to-Ask: Knowledge Acquisition via 20 Questions | #68

Yihong Chen, Bei Chen, Xuguang Duan, Jian-Guang Lou, Yue Wang, Wenwu Zhu, Yong Cao

Web-Scale Responsive Visual Search at Bing | #131

Houdong Hu, Yan Wang, Linjun Yang, Pavel Komlev, Li Huang, Xi Stephen Chen, Jiapei Huang, Ye Wu, Meenaz Merchant, Arun Sacheti

RapidScorer: Fast Tree Ensemble Evaluation by Maximizing Compactness in Data Level Parallelization | #134

Ting Ye, Hucheng Zhou, Will Zou, Bin Gao, Ruofei Zhang

BigIN4: Instant, Interactive Insight Identification for Multi-Dimensional Big Data | #136

Qingwei Lin, Weichen Ke, Jian-Guang Lou, Hongyu Zhang, Kaixin Sui, Yong Xu, Ziyi Zhou, Bo Qiao, Dongmei Zhang

Applying the Delta method in metric analytics: A practical guide with novel ideas | #156

Alex Deng, Ulf Knoblich, Jiannan Lu

Rare Query Expansion Through Generative Adversarial Networks in Search Advertising | #173

Mu-Chu Lee, Bin Gao, Ruofei Zhang

Career Opportunities