Microsoft at NeurIPS 2021

Microsoft at NeurIPS 2021

About

This year marks the Thirty-fifth Conference on Neural Information Processing Systems (NeurIPS 2021). NeurIPS 2021 is a virtual-only conference.

Outstanding Paper Award

A Universal Law of Robustness via Isoperimetry
Sébastien Bubeck, Mark Sellke

 

Board Member

Hanna Wallach

Program Co-Chair

Jenn Wortman Vaughan

Workshop Chair

Tristan Naumann

Diversity, Inclusion, and Accessibility Chair

Lester Mackey

Tutorials & workshops

Tuesday, December 7, 2021

10:00 – 15:00 | Affinity Workshop
LatinX in AI (LXAI) Research @ NeurIPS 2021 (2)
Organizers: Maria Luisa Santiago, Andres Munoz, Laura Montoya, Karla Caballero, Isabel Metzger, Jose Gallego-Posada, Juan Banda, Gabriela Vega, Amanda Duarte, Patrick Feeney, Lourdes Ramírez Cerna, Walter M Mayor, Omar U. Florez, Rosina Weber, Rocio Zorrilla
Microsoft Gold Sponsored

11:00 – 14:33 | Affinity Workshop
New in ML (2)
Organizers: Haozhe Sun, Wenzhuo Liu, Joseph Pedersen
Speaker: Yale Song

Wednesday, December 8, 2021

18:00 – 23:00 | Affinity Workshop
WiML Workshop (1)
Organizers: Soomin Aga Lee, Meera Desai, Nezihe Merve Gürel, Boyi Li, Linh Tran, Akiko Eriguchi, Jieyu Zhao, Salomey Osei, Sirisha Rambhatla, Geeticka Chauhan, Nwamaka (Amaka) Okafor, Mariya Vasileva, Patrick Feeney

Thursday, December 9, 2021

18:00 – 23:00 | Affinity Workshop
WiML Workshop (2)
Organizers: Soomin Aga Lee, Meera Desai, Nezihe Merve Gürel, Boyi Li, Linh Tran, Akiko Eriguchi, Jieyu Zhao, Salomey Osei, Sirisha Rambhatla, Geeticka Chauhan, Nwamaka (Amaka) Okafor, Mariya Vasileva, Patrick Feeney

Friday, December 10, 2021

02:00 – 07:00 | Affinity Workshop
WiML Workshop (3)
Organizers: Soomin Aga Lee, Meera Desai, Nezihe Merve Gürel, Boyi Li, Linh Tran, Akiko Eriguchi, Jieyu Zhao, Salomey Osei, Sirisha Rambhatla, Geeticka Chauhan, Nwamaka (Amaka) Okafor, Mariya Vasileva, Patrick Feeney

11:00 – 15:00 | Affinity Workshop
WiML Workshop (4)
Organizers: Soomin Aga Lee, Meera Desai, Nezihe Merve Gürel, Boyi Li, Linh Tran, Akiko Eriguchi, Jieyu Zhao, Salomey Osei, Sirisha Rambhatla, Geeticka Chauhan, Nwamaka (Amaka) Okafor, Mariya Vasileva, Patrick Feeney

Monday, December 13, 2021

01:00 – 12:30 | Workshop
Algorithmic Fairness through the lens of Causality and Robustness
Organizers: Jessica Schrouff, Awa Dieng, Golnoosh Farnadi, Mark Kwegyir-Aggrey, Miriam Rateike
Panelist: Solon Barocas

04:50 – 14:10 | Workshop
I (Still) Can’t Believe It’s Not Better: A workshop for “beautiful” ideas that “should” have worked
Organizers: Aaron Schein, Melanie F. Pradier, Jessica Forde,  Stephanie Hyland, Francisco Ruiz
Senior Advisory Board: Hanna Wallach

05:00 – 12:10 | Workshop
Machine Learning Meets Econometrics (MLECON)
Organizers: David Bruns-Smith, Arthur Gretton, Limor Gultchin, Niki Kilbertus, Krikamol Muandet, Evan Munro, Angela Zhou
Speaker: Vasilis Syrgkanis

05:00 – 17:00 | Workshop
AI for Science: Mind the Gaps
Organizers: Payal Chandak, Yuanqi Du, Tianfan Fu, Wenhao Gao, Kexin Huang, Shengchao Liu, Ziming Liu, Gabriel Spadon, Max Tegmark, Hanchen Wang, Adrian Weller, Max Welling, Marinka Zitnik
Speaker: Tie-Yan Liu

06:00 – 15:30 | Workshop
Machine Learning and the Physical Sciences
Organizers: Anima Anandkumar, Kyle Cranmer, Mr. Prabhat, Lenka Zdeborová, Atilim Gunes Baydin, Juan Carrasquilla, Emine Kucukbenli, Gilles Louppe, Benjamin Nachman, Brian Nord, Savannah Thais
Steering Committee: Prabhat Ram

07:00 – 16:45 | Workshop
Human Centered AI
Organizers: Michael Muller, Plamen P Angelov, Shion Guha, Marina Kogan, Gina Neff, Nuria Oliver, Manuel Rodriguez, Adrian Weller
Program Committee: Samir Passi, Longqi Yang

08:00 – 00:00 | Workshop
CtrlGen: Controllable Generative Modeling in Language and Vision
Organizers: Steven Y. Feng, Dor Arad Hudson, Tatsunori Hashimoto, DONGYEOP Kang, Varun Prashant Gangal, Anusha Balakrishnan, Joel Tetreault

09:00 – 18:00 | Workshop
Distribution shifts: connecting methods and applications (DistShift)
Organizers: Shiori Sagawa, Pang Wei Koh, Fanny Yang, Hongseok Namkoong, Jiashi Feng, Kate Saenko, Percy Liang, Sarah Bird, Sergey Levine

Tuesday, December 14, 2021

03:45 – 15:00 | Workshop
Advances in Programming Languages and Neurosymbolic Systems (AIPLANS)
Organizers: Breandan Considine, Disha Shrivastava, David Yu-Tung Hui, Chin-Wei Huang, Shawn Tan, Xujie Si, Prakash Panangaden, Guy Van den Broeck, Daniel Tarlow
Speaker: Daniel Selsam

04:55 – 16:30 | Workshop
Your Model is Wrong: Robustness and misspecification in probabilistic modeling
Organizers: Diana Cai, Sameer Deshpande, Michael Hughes, Tamara Broderick, Trevor Campbell, Nick Foti, Barbara Engelhardt, Sinead Williamson
Speaker: Lester Mackey

05:00 – 12:20 | Workshop
Out-of-distribution generalization and adaptation in natural and artificial intelligence
Organizers: Joshua T Vogelstein, Weiwei Yang, Soledad Villar, Zenna Tavares, Johnathan Flowers, Onyema Osuagwu
Speakers: Eric Traut, Doug Burger, Chris White, Karin Strauss
Program Committee: Chris White, Sujeeth Bharadwaj

05:00 – 14:10 | Workshop
Ecological Theory of Reinforcement Learning: How Does Task Design Influence Agent Learning?
Organizers: Manfred Díaz, Hiroki Furuta, Elise van der Pol, Lisa Lee, Shixiang (Shane) Gu, Pablo Samuel Castro, Simon Du, Marc Bellemare, Sergey Levine
Speaker: Katja Hofmann

05:00 – 14:30 | Workshop
Bridging the Gap: from Machine Learning Research to Clinical Practice
Organizers: Julia Vogt, Ece Ozkan, Sonali Parbhoo, Melanie F. Pradier, Patrick Schwab, Shengpu Tang, Mario Wieser, Jiayu Yao
Speakers: Rich Caruana, Stephanie Hyland

05:00 – 14:00 | Workshop
Learning Meaningful Representations of Life (LMRL)
Organizers: Elizabeth Wood, Adji Bousso Dieng, Aleksandrina Goeva, Anshul Kundaje, Barbara Engelhardt, Chang Liu, David Van Valen, Debora Marks, Edward Boyden, Eli N Weinstein, Lorin Crawford, Mor Nitzan, Romain Lopez, Tamara Broderick, Ray Jones, Wouter Boomsma, Yixin Wang

05:20 – 14:00 | Workshop
Medical Imaging meets NeurIPS
Organizers: DOU QI, Marleen de Bruijne, Ben Glocker, Aasa Feragen, Herve Lombaert, Ipek Oguz, Jonas Teuwen, Islem Rekik, Darko Stern, Xiaoxiao Li
Program Committee: Ozan Oktay

06:00 – 15:00 | Workshop
Deep Generative Models and Downstream Applications
Organizers: José Miguel Hernández-Lobato, Yingzhen Li, Yichuan Zhang, Cheng Zhang, Austin Tripp, Weiwei Pan, Oren Rippel
Microsoft sponsored workshop

06:00 – 14:35 | Workshop
Second Workshop on Quantum Tensor Networks in Machine Learning
Organizers: Xiao-Yang Liu, Qibin Zhao, Ivan Oseledets, Yufei Ding, Guillaume Rabusseau, Khadijeh Najafi, Andrzej Cichocki, Masashi Sugiyama, Anwar Walid
Speaker: Anima Anandkumar (2013 Microsoft Research Faculty Fellowship)

07:00 – 14:10 | Workshop
Machine learning from ground truth: New medical imaging datasets for unsolved medical problems
Organizers: Katy Haynes, Ziad Obermeyer, Emma Pierson, Marzyeh Ghassemi, Matthew Lungren, Sendhil Mullainathan, Matthew McDermott

Competitions

Competitions

  • Day 1: December 7, 10:00 – 12:05
  • Day 2: December 8, 02:00 – 03:45
  • Day 3: December 9, 10:00 – 12:05
  • Day 4: December 10, 02:00 – 04:05

Organizers: Douwe Kiela, Marco Ciccone, Barbara Caputo
Program Committee Members: Evelyne ViegasNoboru KunoSai Vemprala

Learn more about the NeurIPS 2021 Competition Track >

 

Billion-Scale Approximate Nearest Neighbor Search Challenge
Organizers: Harsha Vardhan Simhadri, George Williams, Martin Aumüller, Artem Babenko, Dmitry Baranchuk, Qi Chen, Matthijs Douze, Lucas Hosseini, Ravishankar KrishnaswamyGopal Srinivasa, Suhas Jayaram Subramanya, Jingdong Wang

Diamond: A MineRL Competition on Training Sample-Efficient Agents
Organizer: William H. Guss, Alara Dirik, Byron V. Galbraith, Brandon Houghton, Anssi Kanervisto, Noboru Sean Kuno, Stephanie Milani, Sharada Mohanty, Karolis Ramanauskas, Ruslan Salakhutdinov, Rohin Shah, Nicholay Topin, Steven H. Wang, Cody Wild
Advisory Committee: Sam DevlinKatja Hofmann

Evaluating Approximate Inference in Bayesian Deep Learning
Organizer: Andrew Gordon Wilson, Pavel Izmailov, Matthew D. Hoffman, Yarin Gal, Yingzhen Li, Melanie F. Pradier, Sharad Vikram, Andrew Foong, Sanae Lotfi, Sebastian Farquhar

IGLU: Interactive Grounded Language Understanding in a Collaborative Environment
Organizers: Julia Kiseleva, Ziming Li, Mohammad Aliannejadi, Maartje ter Hoeve, Mikhail Burtsev, Alexey Skrynnik, Artem Zholus, Shrestha Mohanty, Aleksandr Panov, Katja Hofmann, Kavya Srinet, Arthur Szlam, Yuxuan Sun, Michel GalleyAhmed Awadallah
Advisory Board: Bill Dolan, Ryen W. White

Reconnaissance Blind Chess
Organizer: Ryan W. Gardner, Gino Perrotta, Corey Lowman, Casey Richardson, Andrew Newman, Jared Markowitz, Nathan Drenkow, Barton Paulhamus, Ashley J. Llorens, Todd W. Neller, Raman Arora, Bo Li, Mykel J. Kochenderfer

WebQA Competition
Organizers: Yingshan Chang, Yonatan Bisk, Mridu Narang, Jared Fernandez, Levi Melnick, Guihong Cao, Hisami Suzuki, Jianfeng Gao

#AlchemyFriends

Print your own copy of Alchemy with Friends to play at home. Share your favorite card combinations using #AlchemyFriends on Twitter, Facebook, or Instagram. We now have three versions of the game available for you to play at home! Animated illustration of how to play #AlchemyFriends

Accepted papers

All times are in PST (UTC -8)

Tuesday, December 7, 2021

Wednesday, December 8, 2021

Thursday, December 9, 2021

Friday, December 10, 2021

Videos

Career opportunities

We currently have many machine learning roles open across our global teams. Below is a sample. Please check out Careers at Microsoft | Microsoft jobs for more opportunities.