Microsoft at OSDI 2020

About

Microsoft is proud to be a silver sponsor of the 14th USENIX Symposium on Operating Systems Design and Implementation. See more details on our contributions on the sessions tab.

Live chat with us

Join us for “Ask Me Anything”(AMA) sessions in the Microsoft Slack Channel during these times:

Wednesday, November 4
Time (PST) Name
4:00 PM–5:00 PM Dan Ports
Irene Zhang
Lidong Zhou
Thursday, November 5
Time (PST) Name
6:00 AM–7:00 AM Dushyanth Narayanan
04:00 PM–05:00 PM Lidong Zhou
Ricardo Bianchini
Friday, November 6
Time (PST) Name
06:00 AM–07:00 AM Yingnong Dang
Aleksandar Dragojevic
03:30 PM–04:30 PM Abhisek Pan
Ishai Menache
Sebastian Burckhardt

Program Committee members

Andrew Baumann
Chris Hawblitzel
Jay Lorch
Madan Musuvathi
Dan Ports
Irene Zhang
Lidong Zhou

Sessions

Wednesday, November 4

7:15 – 8:45 | Correctness

Storage Systems are Distributed Systems (So Verify Them That Way!)
Travis Hance, Andrea Lattuada, Chris Hawblitzel, Jon Howell, Rob Johnson, Bryan Parno

9:15 – 10:45 | Storage

From WiscKey to Bourbon: A Learned Index for Log-Structured Merge Trees
Yifan Dai, Yien Xu, Aishwarya Ganesan, Ramnatthan Alagappan, Brian Kroth, Andrea Arpaci-Dusseau, Remzi Arpaci-Dusseau

Generalized Sub-Query Fusion for Eliminating Redundant I/O from Big-Data Queries
Partho Sarthi, Kaushik Rajan, Akash Lal, Abhishek Modi, Prakhar Jain, Mo Liu, Ashit Gosalia, Saurabh Kalikar

1:30 – 3:00 | Consistency

Performance-Optimal Read-Only Transactions
Haonan Lu, Wyatt Lloyd, Siddhartha Sen

Pegasus: Tolerating Skewed Workloads in Distributed Storage with In-Network Coherence Directories
Jialin Li, Jacob Nelson, Ellis Michael, Xin Jin, Dan Ports


Thursday, November 5

7:00 – 8:30 | Machine Learning 1

Heterogeneity-Aware Cluster Scheduling Policies for Deep Learning Workloads
Deepak Narayanan, Keshav Santhanam, Fiodar Kazhamiaka, Amar Phanishayee, Matei Zaharia

HiveD: Sharing a GPU Cluster for Deep Learning with Guarantees
Hanyu Zhao, Zhenhua Han, Zhi Yang, Quanlu Zhang, Fan Yang, Lidong Zhou, Mao Yang, Francis C.M. Lau, Yuqi Wang, Yifan Xiong, Bin Wang

9:00 –10:30 | Consensus

Blockene: A High-throughput Blockchain Over Mobile Devices
Sambhav Satija, Apurv Mehra, Sudheesh Singanamalla, Karan Grover, Muthian Sivathanu, Nishanth Chandran, Divya Gupta, Satya Lokam

Tolerating Slowdowns in Replicated State Machines using Copilots
Khiem Ngo, Siddhartha Sen, Wyatt Lloyd

Byzantine ordered consensus without Byzantine oligarchy
Yunhao Zhang, Srinath Setty, Qi Chen, Lidong Zhou, Lorenzo Alvisi

11:15 – 12:45 | Bugs

Scalable Runtime Verification of Distributed Middleboxes
Nofel Yaseen, Behnaz Arzani, Ryan Beckett, Selim Ciraci, Vincent Liu

1:15 – 2:45 | Scheduling

Providing SLOs for Resource-Harvesting VMs in Cloud Platforms
Lurdh Pradeep Reddy Ambati, Inigo Goiri, Felipe Vieira Frujeri, Alper Gun, Ke Wang, Brian Dolan, Brian Corell, Sekhar Pasupuleti, Thomas Moscibroda, Sameh Elnikety, Marcus Fontoura, Ricardo Bianchini

Protean: VM Allocation Service at Scale
Ori Hadary, Luke Marshall, Ishai Menache, Abhisek Pan, Esaias E Greeff, David Dion, Star Dorminey, Shailesh Joshi, Yang Chen, Mark Russinovich, Thomas Moscibroda


Friday, November 6

7:00 – 8:15 | Machine Learning 2

Rammer: Enabling Holistic Deep Learning Compiler Optimizations with rTasks
Lingxiao Ma, Zhiqiang Xie, Zhi Yang, Jilong Xue, Youshan Miao, Wei Cui, Wenxiang Hu, Fan Yang, Lintao Zhang, Lidong Zhou

A Tensor Compiler for Unified Machine Learning Prediction Serving
Supun Nakandala, Karla Saur, Gyeong-In Yu, Konstantinos Karanasos, Carlo Curino, Markus Weimer, Matteo Interlandi

Retiarii: A Deep Learning Exploratory-Training Framework
Quanlu Zhang, Zhenhua Han, Fan Yang, Yuge Zhang, Zhe Liu, Mao Yang, Lidong Zhou

8:45 – 10:15 | Hardware

Persistent State Machines for Recoverable In-memory Storage Systems with NVRam
Wen Zhang, Scott Shenker, Irene Zhang

12:45 – 2:15 | Clusters

Predictive and Adaptive Failure Mitigation to Avert Production Cloud VM Interruptions
Sebastien Levy, Randolph Yao, Youjiang Wu, Yingnong Dang, Peng Huang, Zheng Mu, Pu Zhao, Tarun Ramani, Naga Govindraju, Xukun Li, Qingwei Lin, Gil Lapid Shafriri, Murali Chintalapati

Unearthing inter-job dependencies for better cluster scheduling
Andrew Chung, Subru Krishnan, Konstantinos Karanasos, Carlo Curino, Gregory R. Ganger

Career Opportunities