Microsoft @ AAAI 2019

Microsoft @ AAAI 2019

About

Microsoft is excited to be a Bronze sponsor of the Thirty-Third AAAI Conference on Artificial Intelligence. Come by our booth to see demos of our latest research and to discuss open opportunities at Microsoft.

Microsoft Research Attendees

John-Mark Agosta
Parag Agrawal
Ahmed Awadallah
Chris Brockett
Brian Broll
Bei Chen
Courtney Cochrane
Lei Cui
Debadeepta Dey
Bill Dolan
Haoyu Dong
Lei Fang
Michel Galley
Nika Haghtalab
Eric Horvitz
Shaohan Huang
Kori Inkpen
Rahul Jha
Adam Kalai
Ece Kamar
Julia Kiseleva
Damian Kowalczyk
John Krumm
Chunyuan Li
Lihang Li
Zijia Lin
Jie Liu
Xiaodong Liu
Janhavi Mahajan
Vani Mandava
Thomas Manzini
Qi Meng
Besmira Nushi
Ben Olsen
Andi Peng
Deepthi Ravisankar
Liqun Shao
Shikhar Sharma
Yu Su
Fei Tian
Chi Wang
Chunyu Wang
Jinglu Wang
Wenxuan Xie
Jian Zhang
Yizhe Zhang
Li Zhao
Chen Zhang
Cheng Zhang
Pengchuan Zhang
Imed Zitouni

Workshops

Sunday, January 27, 2019

Affective Content Analysis: Modeling Affect-in-Action (AffCon 2019)

Oral Presentation 9:55 AM-10:10 AM
(Best Paper) Scalable Privacy-Compliant Virality Prediction on Twitter
Damian Kowalczyk, Jan Larsen

Reasoning and Learning for Human-Machine Dialogues (DEEP-DIAL 2019)

Organizing Committee: Biplav Srivastava, Susanne Biundo, Ullas Nambiar, Imed Zitouni
Oral Presentation 10:00 AM-10:30 AM
A Trustworthy, Responsible and Interpretable System to Handle Chit-Chat in Conversational Bots
Parag Agrawal, Anshuman Suri, Tulasi Menon

Dialog System Technology Challenges (DSTC7)
End-to-End Conversation Modeling: Moving beyond Chitchat – Sentence Generation

Organizers: Michel Galley, Chris Brockett, Jianfeng Gao, Bill Dolan
Oral Presentation 3:30 PM–3:50 PM
From Film to Video: Multi-turn Question Answering with Multi-modal Context
Dat Nguyen, Shikhar Sharma, Hannes Schulz, Layla El Asri

Oral Presentations

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 10:25 AM–11:25 AM | South Pacific 1
Tech Session 4: AI and Web 1
Adversarial Training for Community Question Answer Selection Based on Multi-Scale Matching
Xiao Yang, Madian Khabsa, Miaosen Wang, Wei Wang, Ahmed Awadallah, Dan Kifer, Lee Giles

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 10:25 AM–11:25 AM | South Pacific 1
Tech Session 4: AI and Web 1
Unsupervised Neural Machine Translation with SMT as Posterior Regularization
Shuo Ren, Zhirui Zhang, Shujie Liu, Ming Zhou, Shuai Ma

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 10:25 AM–11:25 AM | South Pacific 3
Tech Session 6: Vision: Object Detection
MonoGRNet: A Geometric Reasoning Network for Monocular 3D Object Localization
Zengyi Qin, Jinglu Wang, Yan Lu

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 10:25 AM–11:25 AM | Lehua
Tech Session 10: Computational Sustainability
Deep Reinforcement Learning for Green Security Games with Real-Time Information
Yufei Wang, Zheyuan Ryan Shi, Lantao Yu, Yi Wu, Rohit Singh, Lucas Joppa, Fei Fang

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 11:30 AM–12:30 PM | South Pacific 1
Tech Session 4: AI and Web 2
Popularity Prediction on Online Articles with Deep Fusion of Temporal Process and Content Features
Dongliang Liao, Jin Xu, Gongfu Li, Weijie Huang, Weiqing Liu, Jing Li

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | South Pacific 2
Tech Session 5: NLP: Discourse and Dialogue
FANDA: A Novel Approach to Perform Follow-Up Query Analysis
Qian Liu, Bei Chen, Jian-Guang Lou, Ge Jin, Dongmei Zhang

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | South Pacific 2
Tech Session 5: NLP: Discourse and Dialogue
Switch Active Deep Dyna-Q: Efficient Adaptive Planning for Task-Completion Dialogue Policy Learning
Yuexin Wu, Xiujun Li, Jingjing Liu, Jianfeng Gao, Yiming Yang

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | South Pacific 2
Tech Session 5: NLP: Discourse and Dialogue
Response Generation by Context-Aware Prototype Editing
Yu Wu, Furu Wei, Shaohan Huang, Yunli Wang, Ming Zhou, Zhoujun Li

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | South Pacific 2
Tech Session 5: NLP: Discourse and Dialogue
Dialogue Generation: From Imitation Learning to Inverse Reinforcement Learning
Ziming Li, Julia Kiseleva, Maarten de Rijke

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 | 10:25 – 11:25 | South Pacific 3
Tech Session 5: Vision and Video Analysis 1
Video Imprint Segmentation for Temporal Action Detection in Untrimmed Videos
Zhanning Gao, Le Wang, Qilin Zhang, Zhenxing Niu, Nanning Zheng, Gang Hua

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 | 10:25 – 11:25 | Kahili Suite
Tech Session 8: Game Theory and Economic Paradigms 4
Group Fairness for Indivisible Goods Allocation
Vincent Conitzer, Rupert Freeman, Nisarg Shah, Jennifer Wortman Vaughan

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 | 10:25 – 11:25 | Kahili Suite
Tech Session 8: Game Theory and Economic Paradigms 4
An Equivalence Between Wagering and Fair-Division Mechanisms
Rupert Freeman, David Pennock, Jennifer Wortman Vaughan

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 | 11:30 AM–12:30 PM | Sea Pearl Suite
Tech Session 10: Applications and the Web 2
LiveBot: Generating Live Video Comments Based on Visual and Textual Contexts
Shuming Ma, Lei Cui, Damai Dai, Furu Wei, Xu Sun

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | South Pacific 1
Tech Session 3: AI and Web 5
Session-Based Recommendation with Graph Neural Network
Shu Wu, Yuyuan Tang, Yanqiao Zhu, Liang Wang, Xing Xie, Tieniu Tan

Thursday, January 31, 2019 | 10:25 AM–11:25 AM | South Pacific 1
Tech Session 4: NLP (General) 1
Sentence-Wise Smooth Regularization for Sequence to Sequence Learning
Chengyue Gong, Xu Tan, Di He, Tao Qin

Thursday, January 31, 2019 | 11:15 AM–12:30 PM | South Pacific 1
Tech Session 4: NLP (General) 3
Neural Speech Synthesis with Transformer Network
Naihan Li, Shujie Liu, Yanqing Liu, Sheng Zhao, Ming Liu

Thursday, January 31, 2019 | 11:15 AM–12:30 PM | South Pacific 2
Tech Session 5: NLP (General) 4
DRr-Net: Dynamic Re-Read Network for Sentence Semantic Matching
Kun Zhang, Guangyi Lv, Linyuan Wang, Le Wu, Enhong Chen, Fangzhao Wu, Xing Xie

Thursday, January 31, 2019 | 11:15 AM–12:30 PM | South Pacific 4
Tech Session 7: Vision (General) 3
MVPNet: Multi-View Point Regression Networks for 3D Object Reconstruction from A Single Image
Jinglu Wang, Bo Sun, Yan Lu

Thursday, January 31, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | Lehua
Tech Session 10: Human-AI Collaboration 2
Updates in Human‐AI Teams: Understanding and Addressing the
Performance/Compatibility Tradeoff
Gagan Bansal, Besmira Nushi, Ece Kamar, Daniel Weld, Walter Lasecki, Eric Horvitz

Friday, February 1, 2019 | 10:00 AM–11:00 AM | Coral 1
Tech Session 2: Machine Learning 4
Distributional Semantics meets Multi-Label Learning
Vivek Gupta, Rahul Wadbude, Piyush Rai, Nagarajan Natarajan, Harish Karnick, Prateek Jain

Friday, February 1, 2019 | 10:00 AM–11:00 AM | South Pacific 2
Tech Session 5: NLP (General) 7
Non-Autoregressive Neural Machine Translation with Enhanced Decoder Input
Junliang Guo, Xu Tan, Di He, Tao Qin, Linli Xu, Tieyan Liu

Friday, February 1, 2019 | 10:00 AM–11:00 AM | Hibiscus Suite
Tech Session 9: Robotics 1
Deep Single–‐View 3D Object Reconstruction with Visual Hull Embedding
Hanqing Wang, Jiaolong Yang, Wei Liang, Xin Tong

Friday, February 1, 2019 | 11:15 AM–12:30 PM | South Pacific 3
Tech Session 6: Ensemble Methods
Learning Anytime Predictions in Neural Networks via Adaptive Loss Balancing
Hanzhang Hu, Debadeepta Dey, Martial Hebert, J. Andrew Bagnell

Friday, February 1, 2019 | 11:15 AM–12:30 PM | South Pacific 4
Tech Session 7: Machine Learning 7
Efficient Identification of Approximate Best Configuration of Training in Large Datasets
Silu Huang, Chi Wang, Bolin Ding, Surajit Chaudhuri

Friday, February 1, 2019 | 11:15 AM–12:30 PM | South Pacific 4
Tech Session 7: Machine Learning 7
Active Mini-Batch Sampling using Repulsive Point Processes
Cheng Zhang, Cengiz Oztireli, Stephan Mandt, Giampiero Salvi

Poster Spotlight Presentations

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 10:25 AM–11:25 AM | Coral Ballroom 3-5 | #2683
Tech Session 1: Machine Learning 1
A Distillation Approach to Data Efficient Individual Treatment Effect Estimation
Maggie Makar, Adith Swaminathan, Emre Kiciman

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 10:25 AM–11:25 AM | South Pacific 2 | #142
Tech Session 5: NLP: Semantics and Summarization 1
Leveraging Web Semantic Knowledge in Word Representation Learning
Haoyan Liu, Lei Fang, Jian–Guang Lou, Zhoujun Li

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 11:30 AM–12:30 PM | Coral 1 | #1036
Tech Session 2: AI for Social Impact 2
Traffic Updates: Saying a Lot While Revealing a Little
John Krumm, Eric Horvitz

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 11:30 AM–12:30 PM | Lehua | #4059
Tech Session 9: Cognitive Systems
Attentive Tensor Product Learning
Qiuyuan Huang, Li Deng, Dapeng Wu, Chang Liu, Xiaodong He

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | Coral Ballroom 3-5 | #4495
Tech Session 1: Deep Learning 1
RecurJac: An Efficient Recursive Algorithm for Bounding Jacobian Matrix of General Neural Networks and Its Applications
Huan Zhang, Pengchuan Zhang, Cho-Jui Hsieh

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 |2:00 PM–3:30 PM | Coral Ballroom 3-5 | #6721
Tech Session 1: Deep Learning 1
Towards Non-Saturating Recurrent Units for Modelling Long-Term Dependencies
Sarath Chandar, Chinnadhurai Sankar, Eugene Vorontsov, Samira Ebrahimi Kahou, Yoshua Bengio

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | South Pacific 1 | #3855
Tech Session 4: AI and Web 3
Regularizing Neural Machine Translation by Target-Bidirectional Agreement
Zhirui Zhang, Shuangzhi Wu, Shujie Liu, Mu li, Ming Zhou, Tong Xu

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | South Pacific 2 | #1200
Tech Session 5: NLP: discourse and Dialogue
Zero-Shot Adaptive Transfer for Conversational Language Understanding
Sungjin Lee, Rahul Jha

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | South Pacific 2 | #2744
Tech Session 5: NLP: Discourse and Dialogue
Re-Evaluating ADEM: A Deeper Look at Scoring Dialogue Responses
Ananya Sai B, Mithun Das Gupta, Mitesh M. Khapra, Mukundhan Srinivasan

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | Hibiscus Suite | #1575
Tech Session 7: Learning Theory
Capacity Control of ReLU Neural Networks by Basis‐Path Norm
Shuxin Zheng, Qi Meng, Huishuai Zhang, Wei Chen, Nenghai Yu, Tie-Yan Liu

Tuesday, January 29, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | Kahili Suite | #1538
Tech Session 8: Game Theory and Economic Paradigms 3
Online Pandora’s Boxes and Bandits
Hossein Esfandiari, MohammadTaghi Hajiaghayi, Brendan Lucier, Michael Mitzenmacher

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 | 10:25 AM–11:25 AM | Coral Ballroom 3-5 | #3753
Tech Session 1: GANs
On‐Line Adaptative Curriculum Learning for GANs
Thang Doan, Joao B Monteiro, Isabela Albuquerque, Bogdan Mazoure, Audrey Durand, Joelle Pineau, Devon Hjelm

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 | 10:25 AM–11:25 AM | South Pacific 2 | #1979
Tech Session 4: NLP: Question Answering
Read + Verify: Machine Reading Comprehension with Unanswerable Questions
Minghao Hu, Furu Wei, Yuxing Peng, Zhen Huang, Nan Yang, Dongsheng Li

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 | 11:30 AM–12:30 PM | South Pacific 1 | #4947
Tech Session 4: AI and Web 4
TableSense: Spreadsheet Table Detection with Convolutional Neural Networks
Haoyu Dong, Shijie Liu, Shi Han, Zhouyu Fu, Dongmei Zhang

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 | 11:30 AM–12:30 PM | South Pacific 2 | #5320
Tech Session 5: NLP: Information Extraction 2
GRN: Gated Relation Network to Enhance Convolutional Neural Network for Named Entity Recognition
Hui Chen, Zijia Lin, Guiguang Ding, Jian-Guang Lou, Yusen Zhang, Borje Karlsson

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 | 11:30 AM–12:30 PM | South Pacific 3 | #1991
Tech Session 6: Vision and Video Analysis 2
Detect or Track: Towards Cost-Effective Video Object Detection/Tracking
Hao Luo, Wenxuan Xie, Xinggang Wang, Wenjun Zeng

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | Coral 1 | #2145
Tech Session 1: Deep Learning 2
Balanced Sparsity for Efficient DNN Inference on GPU
Zhuliang Yao, Shijie Cao, Wencong Xiao, Lanshun Nie, Chen Zhang

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | Coral 2 | #4082
Tech Session 2: Language and Vision 2
Hierarchically Structured Reinforcement Learning for Topically Coherent Visual Story Generation
Qiuyuan Huang, Zhe Gan, Asli Celikyilmaz, Dapeng Wu, Jianfeng Wang, Xiaodong He

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 | 3:35 PM–4:35 PM | Coral Ballroom 3-5 | #3228
Tech Session 1: Reinforcement Learning 1
Trust Region Evolution Strategies
Guoqing Liu, Li Zhao, Feidiao Yang, Jiang Bian, Tao Qin, Nenghai Yu, Tie-Yan Liu

Wednesday, January 30, 2019 | 3:35 PM–4:45 PM | Sea Pearl Suite | #7721
Tech Session 9: Applications and the Web 4
Learning Heterogeneous Spatial-Temporal Representation for Bike-Sharing Demand Prediction
Youru Li, Zhenfeng Zhu, Deqiang Kong, Meixiang Xu, Yao Zhao

Thursday, January 31, 2019 | 10:25 AM–11:25 AM | South Pacific 1 | #2022
Tech Session 4: NLP (General) 1
Dictionary-Guided Editing Networks for Paraphrase Generation
Shaohan Huang, Yu Wu, Furu Wei, Zhongzhi Luan

Thursday, January 31, 2019 | 10:25 AM–11:25 AM | South Pacific 3 | #985
Tech Session 6: Vision: Motion
Learning Basis Representation to Refine 3D Human Pose Estimations
Chunyu Wang,Haibo Qiu, Alan Yuille, Wenjun Zeng

Thursday, January 31, 2019 | 10:25 AM–11:25 AM | Sea Pearl Suite | #3515
Tech Session 11: Reasoning Under Uncertainty 1
Communication Efficient Stochastic Gradient MCMC for Neural Networks
Chunyuan Li, Changyou Chen

Thursday, January 31, 2019 | 11:30 AM-12:30 PM | Coral Ballroom 3-5 |#5688
Tech Session 1: Deep Learning 4
Tied Transformers: Neural Machine Translation with Shared Encoder and Decoder
Yingce Xia, Tianyu He, Xu Tan, Fei Tian, Di He, Tao Qin

Thursday, January 31, 2019 | 11:30 AM-12:30 PM | Lehua | #2924
Tech Session 10: Human-AI Collaboration 1
Non-Autoregressive Machine Translation with Auxiliary Regularization
Yiren Wang, Fei Tian, Di He, Tao Qin, Cheng Xiang Zhai, Tieyan Liu

Thursday, January 31, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | Coral 1 | #7354
Tech Session 2: Machine Learning 3
Found in Translation: Learning Robust Joint Representations by Cyclic Translations Between Modalities
Hai Pham, Paul Pu Liang, Thomas Manzini, Louis-Philippe Morency, Barnabas Poczos

Thursday, January 31, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | Lehua | #3659
Tech Session 10: Human-AI Collaboration 2
Interactive Semantic Parsing for If‐Then Recipes via Hierarchical Reinforcement Learning
Ziyu Yao, Xiujun Li, Jianfeng Gao, Brian Sadler, Huan Sun

Thursday, January 31, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | Lehua | #5238
Tech Session 10: Human-AI Collaboration 2
Explainable Recommendation Through Attentive Multi–‐View Learning
Jingyue Gao, Xiting Wang, Yasha Wang, Xing Xie

Thursday, January 31, 2019 | 2:00 PM–3:30 PM | Sea Pearl Suite | #7839
Tech Session 11: Multiagent Systems 1
Overcoming Blind Spots in the Real World: Leveraging Complementary Abilities for Joint Execution
Ramya Ramakrishnan, Ece Kamar, Besmira Nushi,  Debadeepta Dey, Julie A. Shah, Eric Horvitz

Analytics

AAAI Conference Analytics

January 18, 2019

The Microsoft Academic Graph makes it possible to gain analytic insights about any of the entities within it: publications, authors, institutions, topics, journals, and conferences.