Microsoft at ACL 2020

Microsoft at ACL 2020

About

Microsoft is proud to be a Diversity and Inclusion Champion sponsor of the 58th Annual Meeting of the Association for Computational Linguistics (ACL), as well as Silver sponsors of the WiNLP workshop. Please see detailed information on our contributions to the program on the Sessions tab.

Registered attendees can chat live with a recruiter on our sponsor page during these times:

  • July 6: 9 AM–10 AM PDT & 2 PM–3 PM PDT
  • July 7: 8 AM–9 AM PDT & 11 AM-12 PM PDT
  • July 8: 9 AM–11 AM PDT

Organizing Committee members

Asli Celikyilmaz
Hao Fang
Jianfeng Gao
Hamid Palangi
Hoifung Poon
Sudha Rao
Yizhe Zhang

Sessions

Sunday, July 5

22:00 – 23:00 PDT
2nd session: Monday, 06:00 – 07:00 PDT
A Study of Non-autoregressive Model for Sequence Generation
Yi Ren, Jinglin Liu, Xu Tan, Zhou Zhao, Sheng ZhaoTie-Yan Liu

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Monday, 01:00 – 02:00 PDT
Enhancing Answer Boundary Detection for Multilingual Machine Reading Comprehension
Fei Yuan, Linjun ShouXuanyu BaiMing GongYaobo LiangNan Duan, Yan Fu, Daxin Jiang

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Monday, 02:00 – 03:00 PDT
Fine-grained Interest Matching for Neural News Recommendation
Heyuan Wang, Fangzhao WuZheng LiuXing Xie

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Monday, 05:00 – 06:00 PDT
Generative Semantic Hashing Enhanced via Boltzmann Machines
Lin Zheng, Qinliang Su, Dinghan Shen, Changyou Chen


Monday, July 6

01:00 – 02:00 PDT
Enhancing Answer Boundary Detection for Multilingual Machine Reading Comprehension
Fei Yuan, Linjun ShouXuanyu BaiMing GongYaobo LiangNan Duan, Yan Fu, Daxin Jiang

02:00 – 03:00 PDT
Fine-grained Interest Matching for Neural News Recommendation
Heyuan Wang, Fangzhao WuZheng LiuXing Xie

02:00 – 03:00 PDT
2nd session: Monday, 05:00 – 06:00 PDT
MuTual: A Dataset for Multi-Turn Dialogue Reasoning
Leyang Cui, Yu WuShujie Liu, Yue Zhang, Ming Zhou

02:00 – 03:00 PDT
2nd session: Monday, 05:00 – 06:00 PDT
You Impress Me: Dialogue Generation via Mutual Persona Perception
Qian Liu, Yihong Chen, Bei ChenJian-Guang Lou, Zixuan Chen, Bin Zhou, Dongmei Zhang

05:00 – 06:00 PDT
Generative Semantic Hashing Enhanced via Boltzmann Machines
Lin Zheng, Qinliang Su, Dinghan Shen, Changyou Chen

05:00 – 06:00 PDT
MuTual: A Dataset for Multi-Turn Dialogue Reasoning
Leyang Cui, Yu WuShujie Liu, Yue Zhang, Ming Zhou

05:00 – 06:00 PDT
You Impress Me: Dialogue Generation via Mutual Persona Perception
Qian Liu, Yihong Chen, Bei ChenJian-Guang Lou, Zixuan Chen, Bin Zhou, Dongmei Zhang

06:00 – 07:00 PDT
A Study of Non-autoregressive Model for Sequence Generation
Yi Ren, Jinglin Liu, Xu Tan, Zhou Zhao, Sheng ZhaoTie-Yan Liu

10:00 – 11:00 PDT
2nd session: Monday, 13:00 – 14:00 PDT
Grounded Conversation Generation as Guided Traverses in Commonsense Knowledge Graphs
Houyu Zhang, Zhenghao Liu, Chenyan Xiong, Zhiyuan Liu

10:00 – 11:00 PDT
2nd session: Monday, 13:00 -14:00 PDT
Interactive Machine Comprehension with Information Seeking Agents
Xingdi Yuan, Jie Fu, Marc-Alexandre Côté, Yi Tay, Chris Pal, Adam Trischler

10:00 – 11:00 PDT
2nd session: Monday, 14:00 – 15:00 PDT
Recollection versus Imagination: Exploring Human Memory and Cognition via Neural Language Models
Maarten Sap, Eric Horvitz, Yejin Choi, Noah A. Smith, James Pennebaker

10:00 – 11:00 PDT
2nd session: Monday, 13:00 – 14:00 PDT
SMART: Robust and Efficient Fine-Tuning for Pre-trained Natural Language Models through Principled Regularized Optimization
Haoming Jiang, Pengcheng HeWeizhu ChenXiaodong LiuJianfeng Gao, Tuo Zhao

10:00 – 11:00 PDT
2nd session: Monday, 13:00 – 14:00 PDT
Speak to your Parser: Interactive Text-to-SQL with Natural Language Feedback
Ahmed Elgohary, Saghar HosseiniAhmed Hassan Awadallah

10:00 – 11:00 PDT
2nd session: Monday, 13:00 – 14:00 PDT
XtremeDistil: Multi-stage Distillation for Massive Multilingual Models
Subhabrata MukherjeeAhmed Hassan Awadallah

11:00 – 12:00 PDT
2nd session: Monday, 13:00 -14:00 PDT
Improving Adversarial Text Generation by Modeling the Distant Future
Ruiyi Zhang, Changyou Chen, Zhe Gan, Wenlin Wang, Dinghan Shen, Guoyin Wang, Zheng Wen, Lawrence Carin

11:00 – 12:00 PDT
2nd session: Monday, 13:00 – 14:00 PDT
Improving Disentangled Text Representation Learning with Information-Theoretic Guidance
Pengyu Cheng, Martin Renqiang Min, Dinghan Shen, Christopher Malon, Yizhe Zhang, Yitong Li, Lawrence Carin

11:00 – 12:00 PDT
2nd session: Monday, 13:00 -14:00 PDT
INSET: Sentence Infilling with INter-SEntential Transformer
Yichen Huang, Yizhe ZhangOussama ElachqarYu Cheng

13:00 – 14:00 PDT
Grounded Conversation Generation as Guided Traverses in Commonsense Knowledge Graphs
Houyu Zhang, Zhenghao Liu, Chenyan Xiong, Zhiyuan Liu

13:00 -14:00 PDT
Improving Adversarial Text Generation by Modeling the Distant Future
Ruiyi Zhang, Changyou Chen, Zhe Gan, Wenlin Wang, Dinghan Shen, Guoyin Wang, Zheng Wen, Lawrence Carin

13:00 – 14:00 PDT
Improving Disentangled Text Representation Learning with Information-Theoretic Guidance
Pengyu Cheng, Martin Renqiang Min, Dinghan Shen, Christopher Malon, Yizhe Zhang, Yitong Li, Lawrence Carin

13:00 – 14:00 PDT
INSET: Sentence Infilling with INter-SEntential Transformer
Yichen Huang, Yizhe ZhangOussama ElachqarYu Cheng

13:00 – 14:00 PDT
Interactive Machine Comprehension with Information Seeking Agents
Xingdi Yuan, Jie Fu, Marc-Alexandre Côté, Yi Tay, Chris Pal, Adam Trischler

13:00 – 14:00 PDT
SMART: Robust and Efficient Fine-Tuning for Pre-trained Natural Language Models through Principled Regularized Optimization
Haoming Jiang, Pengcheng HeWeizhu ChenXiaodong LiuJianfeng Gao, Tuo Zhao

13:00 – 14:00 PDT
Speak to your Parser: Interactive Text-to-SQL with Natural Language Feedback
Ahmed Elgohary, Saghar HosseiniAhmed Hassan Awadallah

13:00 – 14:00 PDT
XtremeDistil: Multi-stage Distillation for Massive Multilingual Models
Subhabrata MukherjeeAhmed Hassan Awadallah

14:00 – 15:00 PDT
Recollection versus Imagination: Exploring Human Memory and Cognition via Neural Language Models
Maarten Sap, Eric Horvitz, Yejin Choi, Noah A. Smith, James Pennebaker

22:00 – 23:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 06:00 – 07:00 PDT
Attentive Pooling with Learnable Norms for Text Representation
Chuhan Wu, Fangzhao Wu, Tao Qi, Xiaohui Cui, Yongfeng Huang

22:00 – 23:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 14:00 – 15:00 PDT
Gender Bias in Multilingual Embeddings and Cross-Lingual Transfer
Jieyu Zhao, Subhabrata MukherjeeSaghar Hosseini, Kai-Wei Chang, Ahmed Hassan Awadallah

22:00 – 23:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 05:00 – 06:00 PDT
Geometry-aware domain adaptation for unsupervised alignment of word embeddings
Pratik JawanpuriaMayank MeghwanshiBamdev Mishra

22:00 – 23:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 01:00 – 02:00 PDT
Parallel Data Augmentation for Formality Style Transfer
Yi Zhang, Tao Ge, Xu Sun

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 02:00 – 03:00 PDT
A Graph-based Coarse-to-fine Method for Unsupervised Bilingual Lexicon Induction
Shuo Ren, Shujie LiuMing Zhou, Shuai Ma

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 02:00 – 03:00 PDT
A Retrieve-and-Rewrite Initialization Method for Unsupervised Machine Translation
Shuo Ren, Yu WuShujie LiuMing Zhou, Shuai Ma

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 02:00 – 03:00 PDT
A Simple and Effective Unified Encoder for Document-Level Machine Translation
Shuming MaDongdong ZhangMing Zhou

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 02:00 – 03:00 PDT
Curriculum Pre-training for End-to-End Speech Translation
Chengyi Wang, Yu WuShujie LiuMing Zhou, Zhenglu Yang

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 01:00 – 02:00 PDT
GLUECoS: An Evaluation Benchmark for Code-Switched NLP
Simran Khanuja, Sandipan DandapatAnirudh SrinivasanSunayana SitaramMonojit Choudhury

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 05:00 – 06:00 PDT
MIND: A Large-scale Dataset for News Recommendation
Fangzhao WuYing QiaoJiun-Hung Chen, Chuhan Wu, Tao Qi, Jianxun Lian, Danyang Liu, Xing XieJianfeng GaoWinnie WuMing Zhou

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 06:00 – 07:00 PDT
SimulSpeech: End-to-End Simultaneous Speech to Text Translation
Yi Ren, Jinglin Liu, Xu Tan, Chen Zhang, Tao Qin, Zhou Zhao, Tie-Yan Liu


Tuesday, July 7

01:00 – 02:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 06:00 – 07:00 PDT
Bayesian Hierarchical Words Representation Learning
Oren Barkan, Idan Rejwan, Avi Caciularu, Noam Koenigstein

01:00 – 02:00 PDT
GLUECoS: An Evaluation Benchmark for Code-Switched NLP
Simran Khanuja, Sandipan DandapatAnirudh SrinivasanSunayana SitaramMonojit Choudhury

01:00 – 02:00 PDT
Parallel Data Augmentation for Formality Style Transfer
Yi Zhang, Tao Ge, Xu Sun

01:00 – 02:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 06:00 – 07:00 PDT
SEEK: Segmented Embedding of Knowledge Graphs
Wentao Xu, Shun Zheng, Liang HeBin Shao, Jian Yin, Tie-Yan Liu

02:00 – 03:00 PDT
A Graph-based Coarse-to-fine Method for Unsupervised Bilingual Lexicon Induction
Shuo Ren, Shujie LiuMing Zhou, Shuai Ma

02:00 – 03:00 PDT
A Retrieve-and-Rewrite Initialization Method for Unsupervised Machine Translation
Shuo Ren, Yu WuShujie LiuMing Zhou, Shuai Ma

02:00 – 03:00 PDT
A Simple and Effective Unified Encoder for Document-Level Machine Translation
Shuming MaDongdong ZhangMing Zhou

02:00 – 03:00 PDT
Curriculum Pre-training for End-to-End Speech Translation
Chengyi Wang, Yu WuShujie LiuMing Zhou, Zhenglu Yang

02:00 – 03:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 06:00 – 07:00 PDT
Graph Neural News Recommendation with Unsupervised Preference Disentanglement
Linmei Hu, Siyong Xu, Chen Li, Cheng Yang, Chuan Shi, Nan DuanXing XieHieu Hoang

05:00 – 06:00 PDT
Geometry-aware domain adaptation for unsupervised alignment of word embeddings
Pratik JawanpuriaMayank MeghwanshiBamdev Mishra

05:00 – 06:00 PDT
MIND: A Large-scale Dataset for News Recommendation
Fangzhao WuYing QiaoJiun-Hung Chen, Chuhan Wu, Tao Qi, Jianxun Lian, Danyang Liu, Xing XieJianfeng GaoWinnie WuMing Zhou

05:00 – 06:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 10:00 – 11:00 PDT
ParaCrawl: Web-Scale Acquisition of Parallel Corpora
Marta Bañón, Pinzhen Chen, Barry Haddow, Kenneth Heafield, Hieu Hoang, Miquel Esplà-Gomis, Mikel L. Forcada, Amir Kamran, Faheem Kirefu, Philipp Koehn, Sergio Ortiz Rojas, Leopoldo Pla Sempere, Gema Ramírez-Sánchez, Elsa Sarrías, Marek Strelec, Brian Thompson, William Waites, Dion Wiggins, Jaume Zaragoza

06:00 – 07:00 PDT
Attentive Pooling with Learnable Norms for Text Representation
Chuhan Wu, Fangzhao Wu, Tao Qi, Xiaohui Cui, Yongfeng Huang

06:00 – 07:00 PDT
Bayesian Hierarchical Words Representation Learning
Oren Barkan, Idan Rejwan, Avi Caciularu, Noam Koenigstein

06:00 – 07:00 PDT
Graph Neural News Recommendation with Unsupervised Preference Disentanglement
Linmei Hu, Siyong Xu, Chen Li, Cheng Yang, Chuan Shi, Nan DuanXing XieHieu Hoang

06:00 – 07:00 PDT
SEEK: Segmented Embedding of Knowledge Graphs
Wentao Xu, Shun Zheng, Liang HeBin Shao, Jian Yin, Tie-Yan Liu

06:00 – 07:00 PDT
SimulSpeech: End-to-End Simultaneous Speech to Text Translation
Yi Ren, Jinglin Liu, Xu Tan, Chen Zhang, Tao Qin, Zhou Zhao, Tie-Yan Liu

10:00 – 11:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 14:00 – 15:00 PDT
A Recipe for Creating Multimodal Aligned Datasets for Sequential Tasks
Angela Lin, Sudha RaoAsli CelikyilmazElnaz NouriChris BrockettDebadeepta DeyBill Dolan

10:00 – 11:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 13:00 – 14:00 PDT
Beyond Accuracy: Behavioral Testing of NLP Models with CheckList
Marco Tulio Ribeiro, Tongshuang Wu, Carlos Guestrin, Sameer Singh

10:00 – 11:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 14:00 – 15:00 PDT
Discourse-Aware Neural Extractive Text Summarization
Jiacheng Xu, Zhe GanYu ChengJingjing Liu

10:00 – 11:00 PDT
ParaCrawl: Web-Scale Acquisition of Parallel Corpora
Marta Bañón, Pinzhen Chen, Barry Haddow, Kenneth Heafield, Hieu Hoang, Miquel Esplà-Gomis, Mikel L. Forcada, Amir Kamran, Faheem Kirefu, Philipp Koehn, Sergio Ortiz Rojas, Leopoldo Pla Sempere, Gema Ramírez-Sánchez, Elsa Sarrías, Marek Strelec, Brian Thompson, William Waites, Dion Wiggins, Jaume Zaragoza

10:00 – 11:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 14:00 – 15:00 PDT
Storytelling with Dialogue: A Critical Role Dungeons and Dragons Dataset
Revanth RameshkumarPeter Bailey

11:00 – 12:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 14:00 – 15:00 PDT
Language (technology) is power: The need to be explicit about NLP harms
Su Lin Blodgett, Solon BarocasHal Daumé IIIHanna Wallach

11:00 – 12:00 PDT
2nd session: Tuesday, 13:00 – 14:00 PDT
Probabilistic Assumptions Matter: Improved Models for Distantly-Supervised Document-Level Question Answering
Hao Cheng, Ming-Wei Chang, Kenton Lee, Kristina Toutanova

13:00 – 14:00 PDT
Beyond Accuracy: Behavioral Testing of NLP Models with CheckList
Marco Tulio Ribeiro, Tongshuang Wu, Carlos Guestrin, Sameer Singh

13:00 – 14:00 PDT
Probabilistic Assumptions Matter: Improved Models for Distantly-Supervised Document-Level Question Answering
Hao Cheng, Ming-Wei Chang, Kenton Lee, Kristina Toutanova

14:00 – 15:00 PDT
A Recipe for Creating Multimodal Aligned Datasets for Sequential Tasks
Angela Lin, Sudha RaoAsli CelikyilmazElnaz NouriChris BrockettDebadeepta DeyBill Dolan

14:00 – 15:00 PDT
Discourse-Aware Neural Extractive Text Summarization
Jiacheng Xu, Zhe GanYu ChengJingjing Liu

14:00 – 15:00 PDT
Gender Bias in Multilingual Embeddings and Cross-Lingual Transfer
Jieyu Zhao, Subhabrata MukherjeeSaghar Hosseini, Kai-Wei Chang, Ahmed Hassan Awadallah

14:00 – 15:00 PDT
Language (technology) is power: The need to be explicit about NLP harms
Su Lin Blodgett, Solon BarocasHal Daumé IIIHanna Wallach

14:00 – 15:00 PDT
Storytelling with Dialogue: A Critical Role Dungeons and Dragons Dataset
Revanth RameshkumarPeter Bailey

22:00 – 23:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 05:00 – 06:00 PDT
Evidence-Aware Inferential Text Generation with Vector Quantised Variational AutoEncoder
Daya Guo, Duyu TangNan Duan, Jian Yin, Daxin JiangMing Zhou

22:00 – 23:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 05:00 – 06:00 PDT
LogicalFactChecker: Leveraging Logical Operations for Fact Checking with Graph Module Network
Wanjun Zhong, Duyu Tang, Zhangyin Feng, Nan DuanMing ZhouMing GongLinjun ShouDaxin Jiang, Jiahai Wang, Jian Yin

22:00 – 23:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 05:00 – 06:00 PDT
Reasoning Over Semantic-Level Graph for Fact Checking
Wanjun Zhong, Jingjing Xu, Duyu Tang, Zenan Xu, Nan DuanMing Zhou, Jiahai Wang, Jian Yin

22:00 – 23:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 02:00 – 03:00 PDT
The State and Fate of Linguistic Diversity and Inclusion in the NLP World
Pratik JoshiSebastin Santy, Amar BudhirajaKalika BaliMonojit Choudhury

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 06:00 – 07:00 PDT
Document Modeling with Graph Attention Networks for Multi-grained Machine Reading Comprehension
Bo Zheng, Haoyang Wen, Yaobo LiangNan Duan, Wanxiang Che, Daxin JiangMing Zhou, Ting Liu

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 02:00 – 03:00 PDT
Harvesting and Refining Question-Answer Pairs for Unsupervised QA
Zhongli Li, Wenhui WangLi DongFuru Wei, Ke Xu

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 01:00 – 02:00 PDT
Improving Neural Machine Translation with Soft Template Prediction
Jian Yang, Shuming MaDongdong Zhang, Zhoujun Li, Ming Zhou

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 02:00 – 03:00 PDT
Learning Efficient Dialogue Policy from Demonstrations through Shaping
Huimin Wang, Baolin Peng, Kam-Fai Wong

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 02:00 – 03:00 PDT
RikiNet: Reading Wikipedia Pages for Natural Question Answering
Dayiheng Liu, Yeyun Gong, Jie Fu, Yu YanJiusheng ChenDaxin Jiang, Jiancheng Lv, Nan Duan

23:00 – 00:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 05:00 – 06:00 PDT
Single-/Multi-Source Cross-Lingual NER via Teacher-Student Learning on Unlabeled Data in Target Language
Qianhui Wu, Zijia Lin, Börje KarlssonJian-Guang Lou, Biqing Huang


Wednesday, July 8

01:00 – 02:00 PDT
Improving Neural Machine Translation with Soft Template Prediction
Jian Yang, Shuming MaDongdong Zhang, Zhoujun Li, Ming Zhou

01:00 – 02:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 05:00 – 06:00 PDT
Language to Network: Conditional Parameter Adaptation with Natural Language Descriptions
Tian Jin, Zhun Liu, Shengjia Yan, Alexandre Eichenberger, Louis-Philippe Morency

02:00 – 03:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 05:00 – 06:00 PDT
Fine-grained Fact Verification with Kernel Graph Attention Network
Zhenghao Liu, Chenyan Xiong, Maosong Sun, Zhiyuan Liu

02:00 – 03:00 PDT
Harvesting and Refining Question-Answer Pairs for Unsupervised QA
Zhongli Li, Wenhui WangLi DongFuru Wei, Ke Xu

02:00 – 03:00 PDT
Learning Efficient Dialogue Policy from Demonstrations through Shaping
Huimin Wang, Baolin Peng, Kam-Fai Wong

02:00 – 03:00 PDT
RikiNet: Reading Wikipedia Pages for Natural Question Answering
Dayiheng Liu, Yeyun Gong, Jie Fu, Yu YanJiusheng ChenDaxin Jiang, Jiancheng Lv, Nan Duan

02:00 – 03:00 PDT
The State and Fate of Linguistic Diversity and Inclusion in the NLP World
Pratik JoshiSebastin Santy, Amar BudhirajaKalika BaliMonojit Choudhury

05:00 – 06:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 10:00 – 11:00 PDT
RAT-SQL: Relation-Aware Schema Encoding and Linking for Text-to-SQL Parsers
Bailin Wang, Richard Shin, Xiaodong LiuOleksandr PolozovMatthew Richardson

05:00 – 06:00 PDT
Evidence-Aware Inferential Text Generation with Vector Quantised Variational AutoEncoder
Daya Guo, Duyu TangNan Duan, Jian Yin, Daxin JiangMing Zhou

05:00 – 06:00 PDT
Fine-grained Fact Verification with Kernel Graph Attention Network
Zhenghao Liu, Chenyan Xiong, Maosong Sun, Zhiyuan Liu

05:00 – 06:00 PDT
Language to Network: Conditional Parameter Adaptation with Natural Language Descriptions
Tian Jin, Zhun Liu, Shengjia Yan, Alexandre Eichenberger, Louis-Philippe Morency

05:00 – 06:00 PDT
LogicalFactChecker: Leveraging Logical Operations for Fact Checking with Graph Module Network
Wanjun Zhong, Duyu Tang, Zhangyin Feng, Nan DuanMing ZhouMing GongLinjun ShouDaxin Jiang, Jiahai Wang, Jian Yin

05:00 – 06:00 PDT
Reasoning Over Semantic-Level Graph for Fact Checking
Wanjun Zhong, Jingjing Xu, Duyu Tang, Zenan Xu, Nan DuanMing Zhou, Jiahai Wang, Jian Yin

05:00 – 06:00 PDT
Single-/Multi-Source Cross-Lingual NER via Teacher-Student Learning on Unlabeled Data in Target Language
Qianhui Wu, Zijia Lin, Börje KarlssonJian-Guang Lou, Biqing Huang

06:00 – 07:00 PDT
Document Modeling with Graph Attention Networks for Multi-grained Machine Reading Comprehension
Bo Zheng, Haoyang Wen, Yaobo LiangNan Duan, Wanxiang Che, Daxin JiangMing Zhou, Ting Liu

06:00 – 07:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 13:00 – 14:00 PDT
Learning Web-based Procedures by Reasoning over Explanations and Demonstrations in Context
Shashank Srivastava, Oleksandr PolozovNebojsa JojicChristopher Meek

10:00 – 11:00 PDT
RAT-SQL: Relation-Aware Schema Encoding and Linking for Text-to-SQL Parsers
Bailin Wang, Richard Shin, Xiaodong LiuOleksandr PolozovMatthew Richardson

10:00 – 11:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 13:00 – 14:00 PDT
Distilling Knowledge Learned in BERT for Text Generation
Yen-Chun ChenZhe GanYu Cheng, Jingzhou Liu, Jingjing Liu

10:00 – 11:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 13:00 -14:00 PDT
One Size Does Not Fit All: Generating and Evaluating Variable Number of Keyphrases
Xingdi YuanTong Wang, Rui Meng, Khushboo Thaker, Peter Brusilovsky, Daqing He, Adam Trischler

11:00 – 12:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 14:00 – 15:00 PDT
Predicting Performance for Natural Language Processing Tasks
Mengzhou Xia, Antonios Anastasopoulos, Ruochen Xu, Yiming Yang, Graham Neubig

11:00 -12:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 14:00 – 15:00 PDT
ScriptWriter: Narrative-Guided Script Generation
Yutao Zhu, Ruihua Song, Zhicheng Dou, Jian-Yun NIE, Jin Zhou

11:00 – 12:00 PDT
2nd session: Wednesday, 14:00 15:00 PDT
Smart To-Do: Automatic Generation of To-Do Items from Emails
Sudipto Mukherjee, Subhabrata MukherjeeMarcello HasegawaAhmed Hassan AwadallahRyen White

13:00 – 14:00 PDT
Distilling Knowledge Learned in BERT for Text Generation
Yen-Chun ChenZhe GanYu Cheng, Jingzhou Liu, Jingjing Liu

13:00 – 14:00 PDT
Learning Web-based Procedures by Reasoning over Explanations and Demonstrations in Context
Shashank Srivastava, Oleksandr PolozovNebojsa JojicChristopher Meek

13:00 – 14:00 PDT
One Size Does Not Fit All: Generating and Evaluating Variable Number of Keyphrases
Xingdi YuanTong Wang, Rui Meng, Khushboo Thaker, Peter Brusilovsky, Daqing He, Adam Trischler

14:00 – 15:00 PDT
Predicting Performance for Natural Language Processing Tasks
Mengzhou Xia, Antonios Anastasopoulos, Ruochen Xu, Yiming Yang, Graham Neubig

14:00 – 15:00 PDT
ScriptWriter: Narrative-Guided Script Generation
Yutao Zhu, Ruihua Song, Zhicheng Dou, Jian-Yun NIE, Jin Zhou

14:00 – 15:00 PDT
Smart To-Do: Automatic Generation of To-Do Items from Emails
Sudipto Mukherjee, Subhabrata MukherjeeMarcello HasegawaAhmed Hassan AwadallahRyen White

Workshops

Demos

If you are registered for the conference, join us for our live demos on our sponsor page at the times below.

Monday

  • (16:00-16:40 GMT / 09:00-09:40 PDT) Interactive Neural Machine Translation Assisting Translators with on-the-fly Translation Suggestions
  • (18:20-19:00 GMT / 11:20-12:00 PDT) RAT-SQL: Relation-Aware Schema Encoding and Linking for Text-to-SQL Parsers

Tuesday

  • (06:00-06:40 GMT / 23:00-23:40 PDT -1d) MIND: Microsoft News Dataset
  • (16:00-16:40 GMT / 09:00-09:40 PDT) Interactive Neural Machine Translation Assisting Translators with on-the-fly Translation Suggestions
  • (18:20-19:00 GMT / 11:20-12:00 PDT) RAT-SQL: Relation-Aware Schema Encoding and Linking for Text-to-SQL Parsers

Wednesday

  • (06:00-06:40 GMT / 23:00-23:40 PDT -1d) MIND: Microsoft News Dataset
  • (16:00-16:40 GMT / 09:00-09:40 PDT) Interactive Neural Machine Translation Assisting Translators with on-the-fly Translation Suggestions
  • (18:20-19:00 GMT / 11:20-12:00 PDT) RAT-SQL: Relation-Aware Schema Encoding and Linking for Text-to-SQL Parsers

Downloads