Microsoft @ CVPR 2019

Microsoft @ CVPR 2019

About

Microsoft is excited to be a Diamond sponsor of CVPR 2019 June 16 – 20 in Long Beach, CA. Stop by our booth to chat with our experts, see demos of our latest research and find out about career opportunities with Microsoft.

Area chairs

Andrew Fitzgibbon
David Wipf
Harpreet Sawhney
Lu Yuan
Zicheng Liu

Microsoft attendees

Abedelkader Asi
Alex Hagiopol
Alexandros Neophytou
Ali Ulusoy
Aman Orazaev
Amey Parulkar
Andrew Duan
Andrew Fitzgibbon
Andrey Konin
Baochen Sun
Baoguang Shi
Bogdan Burlacu
Brent Ellwein
Bugra Tekin
Chengcheng Liu
Chien-Yi Wang
Chris Nuesmeyer
Christopher Mei
Dianmu Zhang
Dinei Florencio
Emad Barsoum
Eric Sommerlade
Faezeh Amjadi
Fanny Nina Paravecino
Federica Bogo
Georg Klein
Günter Loch
Hamid Vaezi Joze
Hanieh Deilamsalehy
Hao Jiang
Hao Yang
Harpreet Sawhney
Hendrik Langerak
Hongli Deng
Houdong Hu
Ishani Chakraborty
Ivan Razumenić
Ivan Tarapov
Jianfeng Wang
Jingjing Shen
Johannes Schönberger
John Corring
John Weiss
Jun Ye
Kuan Lu
Lars Hulstaert
Lei Zhang
Leonardo Nunes
Li Huang
Liang-Chun Tsai
Lijuan Wang
Lu Yuan
Mandar Dixit
Maria Zontak
Max Kaznady
Meenaz Merchant
Mei Chen
Michael Bleyer
Ming Tan
Mithun Das Gupta
Moshe Lutz
Naoto Usuyama
Nick Burton
Nick Ray
Nikola Milosavljević
Ning Ma
Noranart Vesdapunt
Olivia Klose
Oreste Ungureanu
Pablo Sala
Ping Jin
Prakruti Gogia
Pramod Sharma
Qi Ye
Quanzeng You
Ramesh Kamasamodram
Ravi Theja Yada
Samuel Ogden
Saurajit Mukherjee
Sean Kuno
Sebastian Hack
Shang-Hong Lai
Sharat Chikkerur
Silvano Galliani
Sophia Velastegui
Surendra Ulabala
Taras Khapko
Victor Fragoso
Waleed Shahid
Xiaowei Hu
Xiaoyue Pu
Xikang Zhang
Xiyang Dai
Yale Song
Yatao Zhong
Yaw-Chern Lee
Yijuan Lu
Yi-Ling Chen
Zeyu Chen
Zhijun Zhang
Zhuangfei Wu

Presentations

Microsoft presentation schedule

Sunday, June 16

8:45 AM–5:05 PM | Hyatt Regency E (workshop)
Learning from Unlabeled Videos
Co-organizer: Yale Song

Morning Session | Hyatt Regency A (workshop)
Image Matching: Local Features & Beyond
Co-organizer: Johannes L. Schönberger

1:50 PM–6:00 PM | Hyatt Shoreline B (workshop)
CEFRL 2019: 3rd International Workshop on Compact and Efficient Feature Representation and Learning in Computer Vision 2019
Invited Speaker: Jingdong Wang

Monday, June 17

9:00 AM–5:00 PM | 102C (workshop)
Computer Vision for Microscopy Image Analysis (CVMI)
Chair, Organizing Committee: Mei Chen

9:00 AM–5:30 PM | Hyatt Regency G (workshop)
DynaVis: The 1st International Workshop on Dynamic Scene Reconstruction
Keynote Speaker: Andrew Fitzgibbon

9:00 AM–5:00 PM | 103C (workshop)
Target Re-identification and Multi-Target Multi-Camera Tracking
Co-organizers: Jingdong Wang

9:00 AM–5:10 PM | 202C (workshop)
Third Workshop on Computer Vision for AR/VR
9:10 AM–9:35 AM Keynote Speaker: Marc Pollefeys
3:25 PM–3:50 PM Keynote Speaker: Andrew Fitzgibbon

Afternoon Session | Hyatt Regency F (workshop)
Computer Vision Applications for Mixed Reality Headsets
Organizers: Marc Pollefeys, Federica Bogo, Johannes Schönberger, Osman Ulusoy
Keynote Speaker: Marc Pollefeys

Afternoon session | Hyatt Beacon B (workshop)
Long-Term Visual Localization under Changing Conditions
Co-organizers: Marc Pollefeys, Johannes Schönberger, Pablo Speciale

Tuesday, June 18

9:05 AM–9:10 AM (Oral)
BAD SLAM: Bundle Adjusted Direct RGB-D SLAM
Thomas Schöps, Torsten Sattler, Marc Pollefeys

9:10 AM–9:18 AM (Oral)
Revealing Scenes by Inverting Structure from Motion Reconstructions
Francesco Pittaluga, Sanjeev J Koppal, Sing Bing Kang, Sudipta Sinha

10:15 AM–1:00 PM | Poster #14
Large Scale Incremental Learning
Yue Wu, Yinpeng Chen, Lijuan Wang, Yuancheng Ye, Zicheng Liu, Yandong Guo; Yun Fu

10:15 AM–1:00 PM | Poster #44
Densely Semantically Aligned Person Re-Identification
Zhizheng Zhang, Cuiling Lan, Wenjun Zeng, Zhibo Chen

10:15 AM–1:00 PM | Poster #47
Cyclic Guidance for Weakly Supervised Joint Detection and Segmentation
Yunhang Shen, Rongrong Ji, Yan Wang, Yongjian Wu, Liujuan Cao

10:15 AM–1:00 PM | Poster #73
BAD SLAM: Bundle Adjusted Direct RGB-D SLAM
Thomas Schöps, Torsten Sattler, Marc Pollefeys

10:15 AM–1:00 PM | Poster #74
Revealing Scenes by Inverting Structure from Motion Reconstructions
Francesco Pittaluga, Sanjeev J Koppal, Sing Bing Kang, Sudipta Sinha

10:15 AM–1:00 PM | Poster #106
Improving the Performance of Unimodal Dynamic Hand-Gesture Recognition with Multimodal Training
Mahdi Abavisani, Hamid Vaezi Joze, Vishal Patel

10:15 AM–1:00 PM | Poster #150
Learning Pyramid-Context Encoder Network for High-Quality Image Inpainting
Yanhong Zeng, Jianlong Fu, Hongyang Chao, Baining Guo

10:15 AM–1:00 PM | Poster #200
Polysemous Visual-Semantic Embedding for Cross-Modal Retrieval
Yale Song, Mohammad Soleymani

1:48 PM–1:53 PM (Oral)
Progressive Pose Attention Transfer for Person Image Generation
Zhen Zhu, Tengteng Huang, Baoguang Shi, Miao Yu, Bofei Wang, Xiang Bai

2:34 PM–2:42 PM (Oral)
Structured Knowledge Distillation for Semantic Segmentation
Yifan Liu, Ke Chen, Chris Liu, Zengchang Qin, Zhenbo Luo, Jingdong Wang

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #83
Understanding the Limitations of CNN-based Absolute Camera Pose Regression
Torsten Sattler, Qunjie Zhou, Marc Pollefeys, Laura Leal-Taixé

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #84
DeepLiDAR: Deep Surface Normal Guided Depth Prediction for Outdoor Scene from Sparse LiDAR Data and Single Color Image
Jiaxiong Qiu, Zhaopeng Cui, Yinda Zhang, Xingdi Zhang, Shuaicheng Liu, Bing Zeng, Marc Pollefeys

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #96
Mask-Guided Portrait Editing with Conditional GANs
Shuyang V Gu, Jianmin Bao, Hao Yang, Dong Chen, Fang Wen, Lu Yuan

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #97
Group Sampling for Scale Invariant Face Detection
Xiang Ming, Fangyun Wei, Ting Zhang, Dong Chen, Fang Wen

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #117
SPM-Tracker: Series-Parallel Matching for Real-Time Visual Object Tracking
Guangting Wang, Chong Luo, Zhiwei Xiong, Wenjun Zeng

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #121
Progressive Pose Attention Transfer for Person Image Generation
Zhen Zhu, Tengteng Huang, Baoguang Shi, Miao Yu, Bofei Wang, Xiang Bai

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #177
Structured Knowledge Distillation for Semantic Segmentation
Yifan Liu, Ke Chen, Chris Liu, Zengchang Qin, Zhenbo Luo, Jingdong Wang

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #186
Relational Knowledge Distillation
Wonpyo Park, Dongju Kim, Yan Lu, Minsu Cho

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #194
Context-Reinforced Semantic Segmentation
Yizhou Zhou, Xiaoyan Sun, Zheng-Jun, Wenjun Zeng

Wednesday, June 19

8:40 AM–8:48 AM (Oral)
Deeper and Wider Siamese Networks for Real-Time Visual Tracking
Zhipeng Zhang, Houwen Peng

9:24 AM–9:29 AM (Oral)
H+O: Unified Egocentric Recognition of 3D Hand-Object Poses and Interactions
Bugra Tekin, Federica Bogo, Marc Pollefeys

9:42 AM–9:47 AM (Oral)
A Skeleton-bridged Deep Learning Approach for Generating Meshes of Complex Topologies from Single RGB Images
Jiapeng Tang, Xiaoguang Han, Junyi Pan, Kui Jia, Xin Tong

9:52 AM–10:00 AM (Oral)
Gait Recognition via Disentangled Representation Learning
Ziyuan Zhang, Luan Tran, Xi Yin, Yousef A Atoum, Xiaoming Liu, Jian Wan, Nanxin Wang,

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #46
Looking for the Devil in the Details: Learning Trilinear Attention Sampling Network for Fine-grained Image Recognition
Heliang Zheng, Jianlong Fu, Zheng-Jun Zha, Jiebo Luo

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #95
Privacy Preserving Image-based Localization
Pablo Speciale, Johannes L Schönberger, Sing Bing Kang, Sudipta Sinha, Marc Pollefeys

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #99
Synthesizing 3D Shapes from Silhouette Image Collections Using Multi-Projection Generative Adversarial Networks
Xiao Li, Yue Dong, Pieter Peers, Xin Tong

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #115
H+O: Unified Egocentric Recognition of 3D Hand-Object Poses and Interactions
Bugra Tekin, Federica Bogo, Marc Pollefeys

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #118
A Skeleton-bridged Deep Learning Approach for Generating Meshes of Complex Topologies from Single RGB Images
Jiapeng Tang, Xiaoguang Han, Junyi Pan, Kui Jia, Xin Tong

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #126
Face Parsing with RoI Tanh-warping
Jinpeng Lin, Hao Yang, Dong Chen, Ming Zeng, Fang Wen, Lu Yuan

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #130
Deep High-Resolution Representation Learning for Human Pose Estimation
Ke Sun, Bin Xiao, Dong Liu, Jingdong Wang

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #131
Feature Transfer Learning for Face Recognition with Under-Represented Data
Xi Yin, Xiang Yu, Kihyuk Sohn, Xiaoming Liu, Manmohan Chandraker

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #137
Deeper and Wider Siamese Networks for Real-Time Visual Tracking
Zhipeng Zhang, Houwen Peng

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #149
Gait Recognition via Disentangled Representation Learning
Ziyuan Zhang, Luan Tran, Xi Yin, Yousef A Atoum, Xiaoming Liu, Nanxin Wang, Jian Wan

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #187
S4Net: Single Stage Salient-Instance Segmentation
Ruochen Fan, Ming-Ming Cheng, Qibin Hou, Tai-Jiang Mu, Jingdong Wang, Shimin Hu

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #210
StoryGAN: A Sequential Conditional GAN for Story Visualization
Yitong Li, Zhe Gan, Yelong Shen, Jingjing Liu, Yu Cheng, Yuexin Wu, Lawrence Carin, David Carlson, Jianfeng Gao

1:58 PM–2:06 PM (Oral)
Reinforced Cross-Modal Matching and Self-Supervised Imitation Learning for Vision-Language Navigation
Xin Wang, Qiuyuan Huang, Asli Celikyilmaz, Jianfeng Gao, Dinghan Shen, Yuan-Fang Wang, William Yang Wang, Lei Zhang

3:05 PM–3:10 PM (Oral)
Tactical Rewind: Self-Correction via Backtracking in Vision-and-Language Navigation
Liyiming Ke, Xiujun Li, Yonatan Bisk, Ari Holtzman, Zhe Gan, Jingjing Liu, Jianfeng Gao, Yejin Choi, Siddhartha Srinivasa

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #1
Bidirectional Learning for Domain Adaptation of Semantic Segmentation
Yunsheng Li, Lu Yuan, Nuno Vasconcelos

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #89
Triangulation Learning Network: from Monocular to Stereo 3D Object Detection
Zengyi Qin, Jinglu Wang, Yan Lu

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #93
Hybrid Scene Compression for Visual Localization
Federico Camposeco, Andrea Cohen, Marc Pollefeys, Torsten Sattler

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #155
D2-Net: A Trainable CNN for Joint Description and Detection of Local Features
Mihai Dusmanu, Ignacio Rocco, Tomas Pajdla, Marc Pollefeys, Josef Sivic, Akihiko Torii, Torsten Sattler

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #164
Single Image Reflection Removal Exploiting Misaligned Training Data and Network Enhancements
Kaixuan Wei, Jiaolong Yang, Ying Fu, David Wipf, Hua Huang

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #151
Deep Exemplar-based Video Colorization
Bo Zhang, Mingming He, Jing Liao, Pedro Sander, Lu Yuan, Amine Bermak, Dong Chen

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #182
Reinforced Cross-Modal Matching and Self-Supervised Imitation Learning for Vision-Language Navigation
Xin Wang, Qiuyuan Huang, Asli Celikyilmaz, Jianfeng Gao, Dinghan Shen, Yuan-Fang Wang, William Yang Wang, Lei Zhang

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #193
Tactical Rewind: Self-Correction via Backtracking in Vision-and-Language Navigation
Liyiming Ke, Xiujun Li, Yonatan Bisk, Ari Holtzman, Zhe Gan, Jingjing Liu, Jianfeng Gao, Yejin Choi, Siddhartha Srinivasa

Thursday, June 20

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #12
Deep Incremental Hashing Network for Efficient Image Retrieval
Dayan Wu, Qi Dai, Jing Liu, Bo Li, Weiping Wang

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #37
Deformable ConvNets v2: More Deformable, Better Results
Xizhou Zhu, Han Hu, Stephen Li, Jifeng Dai

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #75
A Cross-Season Correspondence Dataset for Robust Semantic Segmentation
Måns Larsson, Erik Stenborg, Lars Hammarstrand, Marc Pollefeys, Torsten Sattler, Fredrik Kahl

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #104
3D Appearance Super-Resolution with Deep Learning
Yawei Li, Vagia Tsiminaki, Radu Timofte, Marc Pollefeys, Luc Van Gool

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #109
Joint Face Detection and Facial Motion Retargeting for Multiple Faces
Bindita Chaudhuri, Noranart Vesdapunt, Baoyuan Wang

10:00 AM–12:45 PM | Poster #173
Superquadrics Revisited: Learning 3D Shape Parsing beyond Cuboids
Despoina Paschalidou, Osman Ulusoy, Andreas Geiger

1:53 PM–1:58 PM (Oral)
RePr: Improved Training of Convolutional Filters
Aaditya Prakash, James Storer, Dinei Florencio, Cha Zhang

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #5
RePr: Improved Training of Convolutional Filters
Aaditya Prakash, James Storer, Dinei Florencio, Cha Zhang

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #24
SeerNet: Predicting Convolutional Neural Network Feature-Map Sparsity through Low-Bit Quantization
Shijie Cao, Lingxiao Ma, Wencong Xiao, Chen Zhang, Yunxin Liu, Lintao Zhang, Lanshun Nie, Zhi Yang

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #90
Action4D: Online Action Recognition in the Crowd and Clutter
Quanzeng You, Hao Jiang

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #140
Object-driven Text-to-Image Synthesis via Adversarial Training
Wenbo Li, Pengchuan Zhang, Lei Zhang, Qiuyuan Huang, Xiaodong He, Siwei Lyu, Jianfeng Gao

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #194
Vision-based Navigation with Language-based Assistance via Imitation Learning with Indirect Intervention
Khanh Nguyen, Debadeepta Dey, Chris Brockett, Bill Dolan

3:20 PM–6:00 PM | Poster #214
Large Scale High-Resolution Land Cover Mapping with Multi-Resolution Data
Caleb Robinson, Le Hou, Kolya Malkin, Rachel Soobitsky, Jacob Czawlytko, Bistra Dilkina, Nebojsa Jojic

Microsoft Research blog