Microsoft @ ICML 2018

Microsoft @ ICML 2018

About

Microsoft is proud to be a Platinum sponsor of the Thirty-fifth International Conference on Machine Learning (ICML) July 10, 2018 – July 15, 2018 in Stockholm, Sweden. With twenty-six accepted papers, a tutorial and two workshops, we will have over 40 representatives from Microsoft in attendance. Come by our booth to chat with our experts, see demos of our latest research and find out about career opportunities with Microsoft.

Committee Chairs

ICML President Elect

John Langford

Microsoft Attendees

Alekh Agarwal
Alessandro Sordoni
Alex Slivkins
Ameera Patel
Austin Gross
Bailu Ding
Brandon Smock
Cheng Zhang
Christopher Bishop
Danielle Belgrave
Greg Yang
Harm van Seijen
Huishuai Zhang
Jennifer Marsman
Justin Bronder
Katja Hofmann
Konstantina Palla
Lin Xiao
Marc Trembley
Mehdi Fatemi
Miroslav Dudik
Natalia An
Nikos Karampatziakis
Ofer Dekel
Olga Liakhovich
Olivia Klose
Paul Mineiro
Philip Bachman
Praneeth Netrapalli
Prateek Jain
Ricky Loynd
Roland Fernandez
Ryota Tomioka
Sam Devlin
Shauheen Zahirazami
Stuart Schaefer
Susan Dumais
Tingting Zhao
Tsendsuren Munkhdalai
Xingdi Yuan
Yale Song

Oral Presentations

Semi-supervised learning via compact latent space clustering
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 | 1:50 PM–2:10 PM | Victoria

Konstantinos Kamnitsas, Daniel C. Castro, Loic Le Folgoc, Ian Walker, Ryutaro Tanno, Daniel Rueckert, Ben Glocker, Antonio Criminisi, Aditya Nori

Katyusha X: Simple Momentum Method for Stochastic Sum-of-Nonconvex Optimization
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 | 2:10 PM–2:20 PM | A9

Zeyuan Allen-Zhu

Learning Deep ResNet Blocks Sequentially using Boosting Theory
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 | 5:40 PM–5:50 PM | K1 + K2

Furong Huang, Jordan Ash, John Langford, Robert Schapire

Model-Level Dual Learning
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 | 3:20 PM–3:30 PM | Victoria

Yingce Xia, Xu Tan, Fei Tian, Tao Qin, Tie-Yan Liu

Differentially Private Matrix Completion, Revisited
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 | 4:00 PM–4:20 PM | A6

Prateek Jain, Om Dipakbhai Thakkar, Abhradeep Thakurta

Which Training Methods for GANs do actually Converge?
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 | 4:00 PM–4:20 PM | A7

Lars Mescheder, Andreas Geiger, Sebastian Nowozin

Fair and Diverse DPP-based Data Summarization
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 | 5:50 PM–6:00 PM | A6

Elisa Celis, Vijay Keswani, Damian Straszak, Amit Jayant Deshpande, Tarun Kathuria, Nisheeth Vishnoi

Exploring Hidden Dimensions in Accelerating Convolutional Neural Networks
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 11:00 AM–11:20 AM | A9

Zhihao Jia, Sina Lin, Charles Qi, Alex Aiken

Compressing Neural Networks using the Variational Information Bottleneck
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 11:20 AM–11:40 AM | Victoria

Bin Dai, Chen Zhu, Baining Guo, David Wipf

SBEED: Convergent Reinforcement Learning with Nonlinear Function Approximation
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 11:20 AM–11:40 AM | A1

Bo Dai, Albert Shaw, Lihong Li, Lin Xiao, Niao He, Zhen Liu, Jianshu Chen, Le Song

Focused Hierarchical RNNs for Conditional Sequence Processing
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 1:30 PM–1:50 PM | Victoria

Nan Ke, Konrad Zolna, Alessandro Sordoni, Zhouhan Lin Bengio, Joelle Pineau, Laurent Charlin, Christopher Pal

Make the Minority Great Again: First-Order Regret Bound for Contextual Bandits
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 3:10 PM–3:20 PM | A5

Zeyuan Allen-Zhu, Sebastien Bubeck, Yuanzhi Li

Thompson Sampling for Combinatorial Semi-Bandits
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 3:20 PM–3:30 PM | A5

Siwei Wang, Wei Chen

Practical Contextual Bandits with Regression Oracles
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 4:20 PM–4:40 PM | A5

Dylan Foster, Alekh Agarwal, Miroslav Dudik, Haipeng Luo, Robert Schapire

Towards Binary-Valued Gates for Robust LSTM Training
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 4:50 PM–5:00 PM | A3

Zhuohan Li, Di He, Fei Tian, Wei Chen, Tao Qin, Liwei Wang, Tie-Yan Liu

Riemannian Stochastic Recursive Gradient Algorithm with Retraction and Vector Transport and Its Convergence Analysis
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 5:30 PM–5:40 PM | A9

Hiroyuki Kasai, Hiroyuki Sato, Bamdev Mishra

A Reductions Approach to Fair Classification
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 9:30 AM–9:50 AM | A6

Alekh Agarwal, Alina Beygelzimer, Miroslav Dudik, John Langford, Hanna Wallach

Video Prediction with Appearance and Motion Conditions
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 10:00 AM–10:10 AM | K1

Yunseok Jang, Gunhee Kim, Yale Song

Augmented CycleGAN: Learning Many-to-Many Mappings from Unpaired Data
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 10:20 AM–10:30 AM | A7

Amjad Almahairi, Sai Rajeswar, Alessandro Sordoni, Philip Bachman, Aaron Courville

Hierarchical Imitation and Reinforcement Learning
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 11:00 AM–11:20 AM | A1

Hoang M Le, Nan Jiang, Alekh Agarwal, Miroslav Dudik, Yisong Yue, Hal Daume

Semiparametric Contextual Bandits
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 11:20 AM–11:40 AM | A5

Akshay Krishnamurthy, Zhiwei Wu, Vasilis Syrgkanis

Rapid Adaptation with Conditionally Shifted Neurons
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 4:40 PM–4:50 PM| Victoria

Tsendsuren Munkhdalai, Xingdi Yuan, Soroush Mehri, Adam Trischler

Orthogonal Machine Learning: Power and Limitations
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 5:00 PM–5:20 PM | A5

Ilias Zadik, Lester Mackey, Vasilis Syrgkanis

Stein Points
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 5:30 PM–5:40 PM | A4

Wilson Ye Chen, Lester Mackey, Jackson Gorham, Francois-Xavier Briol, Chris J Oates

Accurate Inference for Adaptive Linear Models
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 5:40 PM–5:50 PM | A5

Yash Deshpande, Lester Mackey, Vasilis Syrgkanis, Matt Taddy

A Unified Framework for Structured Low-rank Matrix Learning
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 5:40 PM–5:50 PM | K11

Pratik Kumar Jawanpuria, Bamdev Mishra

Posters

Differentially Private Matrix Completion, Revisited
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #6

Prateek Jain, Om Dipakbhai Thakkar, Abhradeep Thakurta

Model-Level Dual Learning
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #8

Yingce Xia, Xu Tan, Fei Tian, Tao Qin, Tie-Yan Liu

Learning Deep ResNet Blocks Sequentially using Boosting Theory
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #14

Furong Huang, Jordan Ash, John Langford, Robert Schapire

Semi-supervised learning via compact latent space clustering
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #50

Konstantinos Kamnitsas, Daniel C. Castro, Loic Le Folgoc, Ian Walker, Ryutaro Tanno, Daniel Rueckert, Ben Glocker, Antonio Criminisi, Aditya Nori

Katyusha X: Simple Momentum Method for Stochastic Sum-of-Nonconvex Optimization
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #71

Zeyuan Allen-Zhu

Which Training Methods for GANs do actually Converge?
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #77

Lars Mescheder, Andreas Geiger, Sebastian Nowozin

Fair and Diverse DPP-based Data Summarization
Wednesday, July 11, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #111

Elisa Celis, Vijay Keswani, Damian Straszak, Amit Jayant Deshpande, Tarun Kathuria, Nisheeth Vishnoi

Exploring Hidden Dimensions in Accelerating Convolutional Neural Networks
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #34

Zhihao Jia, Sina Lin, Charles Qi, Alex Aiken

SBEED: Convergent Reinforcement Learning with Nonlinear Function Approximation
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B#41

Bo Dai, Albert Shaw, Lihong Li, Lin Xiao, Niao He, Zhen Liu, Jianshu Chen, Le Song

Thompson Sampling for Combinatorial Semi-Bandits
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B#57

Siwei Wang, Wei Chen

Towards Binary-Valued Gates for Robust LSTM Training
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #63

Zhuohan Li, Di He, Fei Tian, Wei Chen, Tao Qin, Liwei Wang, Tie-Yan Liu

Practical Contextual Bandits with Regression Oracles
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #80

Dylan Foster, Alekh Agarwal, Miroslav Dudik, Haipeng Luo, Robert Schapire

Make the Minority Great Again: First-Order Regret Bound for Contextual Bandits
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #124

Zeyuan Allen-Zhu, Sebastien Bubeck, Yuanzhi Li

Compressing Neural Networks using the Variational Information Bottleneck
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #128

Bin Dai, Chen Zhu, Baining Guo, David Wipf

Focused Hierarchical RNNs for Conditional Sequence Processing
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #170

Nan Ke, Konrad Zolna, Alessandro Sordoni, Zhouhan Lin Bengio, Joelle Pineau, Laurent Charlin, Christopher Pal

Riemannian Stochastic Recursive Gradient Algorithm with Retraction and Vector Transport and Its Convergence Analysis
Thursday, July 12, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #179

Hiroyuki Kasai, Hiroyuki Sato, Bamdev Mishra

Stein Points
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #1

Wilson Ye Chen, Lester Mackey, Jackson Gorham, Francois-Xavier Briol, Chris J Oates

Orthogonal Machine Learning: Power and Limitations
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #11

Ilias Zadik, Lester Mackey, Vasilis Syrgkanis

Hierarchical Imitation and Reinforcement Learning
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #15

Hoang M Le, Nan Jiang, Alekh Agarwal, Miroslav Dudik, Yisong Yue, Hal Daume

Rapid Adaptation with Conditionally Shifted Neurons
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #33

Tsendsuren Munkhdalai, Xingdi Yuan, Soroush Mehri, Adam Trischler

A Reductions Approach to Fair Classification
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #89

Alekh Agarwal, Alina Beygelzimer, Miroslav Dudik, John Langford, Hanna Wallach

A Unified Framework for Structured Low-rank Matrix Learning
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #92

Pratik Kumar Jawanpuria, Bamdev Mishra

Augmented CycleGAN: Learning Many-to-Many Mappings from Unpaired Data
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #119

Amjad Almahairi, Sai Rajeswar, Alessandro Sordoni, Philip Bachman, Aaron Courville

Semiparametric Contextual Bandits
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #136

Akshay Krishnamurthy, Zhiwei Wu, Vasilis Syrgkanis

Video Prediction with Appearance and Motion Conditions
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #158

Yunseok Jang, Gunhee Kim, Yale Song

Accurate Inference for Adaptive Linear Models
Friday, July 13, 2018 | 6:15 PM–9:00 PM | Hall B #166

Yash Deshpande, Lester Mackey, Vasilis Syrgkanis, Matt Taddy

Tutorials

Machine Learning for Personalised Health
Tuesday, July 10, 2018 | 3:45 PM-6:00 PM | K1 + K2

Danielle Belgrave, Konstantina Palla, Lamiae Azizi

Workshops

Humanizing AI
Sunday, July 15, 2018 | 8:30 AM–5:30 PM | Room T3

Organizers: Dr. Radhakrishnan Srikanth, Niranjan Nayak, Dr. Manoj Kumar Chinnakotla, Puneet Agrawal

FAIM’18 Workshop on CausalML
Sunday, July 15, 2018 | 8:30 AM–6:00 PM | A6

Organizer: Adith Swaminathan