Microsoft at FCRC 2019

Microsoft at FCRC 2019

About

Microsoft is excited to be a sponsor of 5 different conferences at FCRC 2019. Over 30 of our researchers are at the conference. Stop by our booth to chat with our experts, see demos of our latest research and find out about career opportunities with Microsoft.

Meet our team

Monday, June 24

Time Name Talk to me about
11:00 AM–11:20 AM
(cofee break)
Akash Lal Asynchronous programming, verification
Thomas Ball MakeCode
1:30 PM–2:00 PM
(lunch break)
Todd Mytkowicz Distributed ML, Homomorphic Encryption
Madan Musuvathi Intellicode, Distributed ML, Homomorphic Encryption
3:30 PM–4:00 PM
(coffee break)
Todd Mytkowicz Distributed ML, Homomorphic Encryption, Big Code
Olli Saarikivi Homomorphic Encryption, Distributed ML
Thomas Ball MakeCode
5:30 PM–6:00 PM
(post sessions)
Olli Saarikivi Homomorphic Encryption, Distributed ML
Michal Moskal MakeCode

Tuesday, June 25

Time Name Talk to me about
11:00 AM–11:20 AM
(cofee break)
Akash Lal Asynchronous programming, verification
Olli Saarikivi Homomorphic Encryption, Distributed ML
1:30 PM–2:00 PM
(lunch break)
Arjun Radhakrishna Program synthesis
Thomas Ball MakeCode
3:30 PM–4:00 PM
(coffee break)
Ben Zorn Spreadsheet intelligence and tools
Michal Moskal MakeCode
5:30 PM–6:00 PM
(post sessions)
Madan Musuvathi Intellicode, Distributed ML, Homomorphic Encryption

Wednesday, June 26

Time Name Talk to me about
11:00 AM–11:20 AM
(cofee break)
Ting Cao Deep learning framework and compiler
Michal Moskal MakeCode

PLDI

Organizing Committee member

Minjia Zhang

Programming Committee members

Nuno Lopes
Rahul Sharma
Benjamin Zorn

Co-located Conferences, Workshops & Tutorials

Saturday, June 22

DeepSpec 2019

4:45 PM–5:30 PM | 106B (talk)
Typed Programming with Algebraic Effects (in terms of ambient values, functions, and control)
Daan Leijen

Sunday, June 23

PLDI Tutorials

9:00 AM–5:30 PM | 212A (tutorial)
Safe Asynchronous Programming: Methodology, Language, and Tools
Pantazis Deligiannis, Ankush Desai, Akash Lal, Shaz Qadeer

ISMM 2019

4:00 PM–5:15 PM | 106A (talk)
snmalloc: A Message Passing Allocator
Paul Lietar, Theodore Butler, Sylvan Clebsch, Sophia Drossopoulou, Juliana FrancoMatthew ParkinsonAlex ShamisChristoph M. Wintersteiger, David Chisnall

PLMW 2019

11:20 AM–12:30 PM | 105B
Panel: Charting Your Path
Lisa Hsu, Adrian Sampson, Caroline Trippel, Benjamin Zorn, Emma Tosch

4:30 PM–5:00 PM | 105B (talk)
A week in the life of an MSR Researcher 
Todd Mytkowicz

LCTES 2019

4:35 PM–4:40 PM | 105A (short paper)
Raising Binaries to LLVM IR with MCTOLL (Work in progress)
S. Bharadwaj Yadavalli, Aaron Smith

PLDI Accepted papers

Monday, June 24

9:05 AM– 9:25 AM | 229AB (talk)
Accelerating Sequential Consistency for Java with Speculative Compilation
Lun Liu, Todd Millstein, Madan Musuvathi

9:25 AM–9:45 AM | 224AB (talk)
Compiling KB-Sized Machine Learning Models to Tiny IoT Devices
Sridhar Gopinath, Nikhil Ghanathe, Vivek Seshadri, Rahul Sharma

10:00 AM–10:20 AM | 224AB (talk)
CHET: An Optimizing Compiler for Fully-Homomorphic Neural-Network Inferencing
Roshan Dathathri, Olli Saarikivi, Hao ChenKim LaineKristin LauterSaeed Maleki, Madan Musuvathi, Todd Mytkowicz

3:07 PM–3:30 PM | 229AB (talk)
Synthesis and Machine Learning for Heterogeneous Extraction
Arun Iyer, Manohar Jonnalagedda, Suresh ParthasarathyArjun RadhakrishnaSriram Rajamani

4:40 PM–5:00 PM | 229AB (talk)
Panthera: Holistic Memory Management for Big Data Processing over Hybrid Memories
Chenxi Wang, Huimin Cui, Ting Cao, John Zigman, Haris Volos, Onur Mutlu, Fang Lv, Xiaobing Feng, Harry Xu

Wednesday, June 26

8:30 AM–8:50 AM | 229AB (talk)
Semantic Program Alignment for Equivalence Checking
Berkeley Churchill, Oded Padon, Rahul Sharma, Alex Aiken

ISCA

Organizing Committee members

Bobbie Manne, General Chair
Steve Reinhardt, Finance Chair
Lisa Hsu, Industry Liaison Chair

Programming Committee members

Andrew Putnam
Steve Reinhardt
Eric Chung
Arthur Perais
Ricardo Bianchini
Dave Wecker

Microsoft Dinner and Networking Event for Women at ISCA/PLDI

Join us for a celebration of women in computer architecture

Microsoft Azure Hardware Systems Group would like to invite the women and non-binary people of the ISCA, SIGMETRICS and PLDI communities to join us for a dinner celebrating women in computer architecture on Monday, June 24th at 7pm at the Hotel Palomar. We will have a brief program that showcases some of the work we do, why Microsoft is deeply invested in diversity, and inclusion, and the opportunity to meet some members of our team.
This event will include a buffet dinner and the opportunity to meet other women in the industry and make long-lasting connections.

Monday, June 24, 2019 from 7:00 pm – 9:00 pm @ Hotel Palomar

Register

COLT

Programming Committee members

Alekh Agarwal
Sebastien Bubeck
Prateek Jain
Akshay Krishnamurthy
Praneeth Netrapalli
Robert Schapire
Vasilis Syrgkanis

Sponsorship Chair

Robert Schapire

Microsoft attendees

John Langford
Ilya Razenshteyn
Robert Schapire
Chicheng Zhang
Akshay Krishnamurthy
Neeraj Kayal
Prateek Jain
Jerry Li
Abhishek Shetty
Alex Slivkins

Accepted papers

Disagreement-Based Combinatorial Pure Exploration: Sample Complexity Bounds and an Efficient Algorithm
Tongyi Cao, Akshay Krishnamurthy

Improved Path-length Regret Bounds for Bandits
Sébastien Bubeck, Yuanzhi Li, Haipeng Luo, Chen-Yu Wei

Privately Learning High-Dimensional Distributions
Gautam Kamath, Jerry Li, Vikrant Singhal, Jonathan Ullman

Making the Last Iterate of SGD Information Theoretically Optimal
Prateek Jain, Dheeraj Nagaraj, Praneeth Netrapalli

Near-optimal method for highly smooth convex optimization
Sébastien Bubeck, Qijia Jiang, Yin Tat Lee, Yuanzhi Li, Aaron Sidford

Learning to Prune: Speeding up Repeated Computations
Daniel Alabi, Adam Tauman Kalai, Katrina Ligett, Cameron Musco, Christos Tzamos, Ellen Vitercik

Contextual Bandits with Continuous Actions: Smoothing, Zooming, and Adapting
Akshay Krishnamurthy, John Langford, Aleksandrs Slivkins, Chicheng Zhang

Model-based RL in Contextual Decision Processes: PAC bounds and Exponential Improvements over Model-free Approaches
Wen Sun, Nan Jiang, Akshay Krishnamurthy, Alekh Agarwal, John Langford

On Mean Estimation for General Norms with Statistical Queries
Jerry Li, Aleksandar Nikolov, Ilya Razenshteyn, Erik Waingarten

Statistical Learning with a Nuisance Component
Dylan Foster, Vasilis Syrgkanis

How Hard is Robust Mean Estimation?
Samuel B. Hopkins, Jerry Li

STOC

Programming Committee members

Ilya Razenshteyn

Accepted papers

Non-Gaussian Component Analysis using Entropy Methods 
Navin Goyal, Abhishek Shetty

Competitively Chasing Convex Bodies 
Sebastien Bubeck, Yin Tat Lee, Yuanzhi Li, Mark Sellke

Performance of Johnson–Lindenstrauss Transform for k-Means and k-Medians Clustering 
Konstantin Makarychev, Yury Makarychev, Ilya Razenshteyn

Reconstruction of non-degenerate homogeneous depth three circuits 
Neeraj Kayal, Chandan Saha

A Universal Sampling Method for Reconstructing Signals with Simple Fourier Transforms 
Haim Avron, Michael Kapralov, Cameron Musco, Christopher Musco, Ameya Velingker, Amir Zandieh

Hamiltonian simulation with nearly optimal dependence on spectral norm 
Guang Hao Low

CSPs with Global Modular Constraints: Algorithms and Hardness via Polynomial Representations 
Joshua Brakensiek, Sivakanth Gopi, Venkatesan Guruswami

Exponential separation between shallow quantum circuits and unbounded fan-in shallow classical circuits 
Adam Bene Watts, Robin Kothari, Luke Schaeffer, Avishay Tal

How to Delegate Computations Publicly 
Yael Tauman Kalai, Omer Paneth, Lisa Yang

EC

Organizing Committee members

Nicole Immorlica
Brendan Lucier
Moshe Babaioff

Accepted papers

Simple and Approximately Optimal Pricing for Proportional Complementarities
Yang Cai, Nikhil Devanur, Kira Goldner and R. Preston McAfee

You Can Lead a Horse to Water: Spatial Learning and Path Dependence in Consumer Search
Greg Lewis and Charles Hodgson

Black Box Mechanism Design with Priors: Bayesian Incentive Compatibility and Beyond
Evangelia Gergatsouli, Christos Tzamos and Brendan Lucier

Truthful Aggregation of Budget Proposals
Rupert Freeman, David Pennock, Dominik Peters and Jennifer Wortman Vaughan

Competing Bandits: The Perils of Exploration under Competition
Guy Aridor, Aleksandrs Slivkins, Zhiwei Steven Wu and Kevin Liu

Career Opportunities

Software Engineer II

Type: Full-time

Lab/Location: Redmond, Washington

Microsoft continues to make big investments to empower every person and every organization on the planet to achieve more. The Developer Tools group at Microsoft creates modern tools & services that help developers build apps & services for a variety of platforms, including Windows, iOS, Android, Azure…

Senior Software Engineer

Type: Full-time

Lab/Location: Redmond, Washington

Any Developer. Any App. Any Platform.Microsoft continues to make big investments to empower every person and every organization on the planet to achieve more. The Developer Tools group at Microsoft creates modern tools & services that help developers build apps & services for a variety of platforms…